main content starts hereSuperintendent Update: March 12, 2020

| March 12, 2020

Dear Mohonasen Parents,

I am writing with an update regarding COVID-19, caused by the novel coronavirus.  As of today, we have no confirmed cases at Mohonasen; however, there have been confirmed cases within the Greater Capital District Region and there will likely be more such cases in the near future.  Given this, and given the situation in other parts of New York State, the Governor has released additional guidelines that impact operations at Mohonasen.

One of the more specific items of guidance is the directive that should an individual school have a confirmed case of coronavirus for students or staff, that school must close for a mandatory 24 hours while the Department of Health assesses the situation and issues further guidance.  If the District becomes aware that one of our students or staff members is diagnosed with COVID-19, I will immediately notify staff and parents/guardians via email.

More general guidance from the Governor includes the prohibition against large gatherings of more than 500 people and a 50% reduction in the allowable capacity of gathering spaces such as theatres.  School districts are exempt from these requirements; however, Mohonasen will be canceling large group events beginning Saturday evening and continuing until further notice.  We have also canceled Friday night’s Teen Town event scheduled for Draper Middle School.  For now, all athletic practices and after school extracurricular activities and extra help sessions will continue as normal.

Previous guidance regarding travel from high-risk areas is still in effect as are mandatory fourteen-day quarantines for individuals returning from specific countries.  President Trump has also instituted a 30-day ban on “all travel” to the U.S. from continental Europe.

For more information, please visit the Center for Disease Control’s web page for coronavirus and travel, https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/travelers/after-travel-precautions.html

Schenectady County Public Health Services may also be reached by phone at 518-386-2824.

For now, the most important thing you can do to protect yourself and your children is to continue to follow standard preventive practices for influenza. It is important to note that exposure to COVID-19 can occur from any person-to-person contact and is not limited to a particular race or ethnicity.

For district updates and additional resources, please visit this webpage.

Please know that, as always, the health and safety of our students and staff is our highest priority, and we will remain vigilant in our efforts to help prevent the spread of this illness.

Sincerely,

Shannon Shine
Superintendent