main content starts hereStudents’ achievements recognized at Academic Awards Ceremony

| May 31, 2016

2016 Mohonasen High School Academic Awards

The Annual High School Academic Awards Ceremony was held on Tuesday, May 24. Congratulations to all the award winners.

Awards for Underclassmen

KYLE A. GAGNON PERSEVERANCE ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

This $250 scholarship was established in the memory of Kyle A. Gagnon, a member of the Mohonasen Class of 2010.  This annual scholarship is awarded to a male member of the junior class who has participated in at least one varsity sport.  This scholarship recognizes an athlete who consistently demonstrates character, leadership and an unparalleled work ethic while involved in the Mohonasen athletic program.  This athlete, while not necessarily a starter on the team, is one his teammates respect and admire.  Kyle’s family and friends take great pride in presenting this scholarship and keeping his memory forever alive.

Congratulations to: Ryan Deguire
Presented by:  Mr. Tim Hulihan

CLARKSON UNIVERSITY LEADERSHIP AND ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

These awards are given to juniors in the top 15% of their class, who have demonstrated outstanding leadership qualities and who have been positive contributors to their school and/or community.  These students are eligible to receive a $15,000 and $12,000 tuition scholarship, respectively, each year upon their acceptance and enrollment at Clarkson University.

Congratulations to:  Ryan Van Blarcom and Dominick Guarneri
Presented by: Mr. Tim Hulihan

ELMIRA COLLEGE KEY AWARD

Selection for this merit award is based on ranking in the junior class, overall high school average, Regents exam grades and demonstrated community and school leadership.  Recipients are chosen from interested applicants each year.  The Key Award winner receives $60,000 over four years upon enrolling at Elmira College.

Congratulations to:  Alexandra Coelho
Presented by: Mr. Tim Hulihan

RENSSELAER MEDAL

This medal is awarded to a junior who ranks in the top 10% of their class and has displayed outstanding achievement in mathematics and science.  The medalist is eligible for a $60,000.00 scholarship, upon acceptance and enrollment at RPI.

Congratulations to:  Joshua Karg
Presented by: Mr. Tim Hulihan

ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY COMPUTING MEDAL

RIT awards the Computing Medal to a student in their junior year, ranked in the top ten percent of the class. The student must demonstrate leadership in innovation, school and/or community activities and have an interest in the field of computers, networking or design.  This Medal is valued at $7,000, for each of four years, upon acceptance and enrollment at RIT.

Congratulations to: Zachary Gandrow
Presented by:  Mr. Tim Hulihan

ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION AND CREATIVITY AWARDS

RIT gives Innovation and Creativity Awards to juniors, ranked in the top ten percent of their class.  The students must demonstrate leadership and achievement in innovation, creativity or entrepreneurship.  The nominees will receive the Innovation and Creativity Award valued at $7,000, each year for four years, upon their acceptance and enrollment at RIT.

Congratulations to: Joshua Karg and Rachel Treers
Presented by: Mr. Tim Hulihan

STUDENT SAGE RECOGNITION AWARDS

These students were selected from interested juniors as those who most embodied the Russell Sage motto:  “To Be, To Know, To Do.”  The nomination confirms clearly that they possess the characteristics of academic excellence, student leadership, and community involvement, which have defined Sage women for nearly a century.  With this nomination, these young women are eligible for a scholarship of at least $5000.00 for each year of study, should they attend one of the Sage Colleges.

Congratulations to: Morgan Costanzo and Gianna DiGregorio
Presented by: Mr. Tim Hulihan

UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER BAUSCH & LOMB HONORARY SCIENCE AWARD

Based on academic achievement, the Bausch & Lomb Optical Company of Rochester, New York, grants this award to an interested junior who has been most outstanding in the study of science during his/her high school career.  This award makes him/her eligible for at least $7,500.00, for each of four years, upon their acceptance and enrollment at the University of Rochester.

Congratulations to: Jacky Wang
Presented by: Mr. Tim Hulihan

UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER GEORGE EASTMAN YOUNG LEADERS AWARD

Based on strong academic achievement, leadership skills, and an interest in the University of Rochester, this member of the junior class is awarded this scholarship, of at least $10,000.00 for each of four years of study, once accepted and enrolled at the university.  This student displays participation in and dedication to varied co-curricular activities.

Congratulations to: Samuel Ingersoll
Presented by: Mr. Tim Hulihan

UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER XEROX AWARD FOR INNOVATION AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

The University of Rochester presents this award to a junior who has a strong interest in innovation and/or information technology and who demonstrates a high level of achievement in this area in coursework and outside of school.  This award makes him/her eligible for up to $40,000 worth of scholarship money over four years upon acceptance and enrollment at the University of Rochester.

Congratulations to: Joshua Karg
Presented by:  Mr. Tim Hulihan

WELLS COLLEGE 21st CENTURY LEADERSHIP AWARD

Each year, an interested junior with a 90 or higher average in a college preparatory program, who has demonstrated leadership ability, is selected for the Wells College 21st Century Award.  This award is a $40,000 scholarship over four years if he/she attends Wells College.

This year, the award goes to: Morgan Costanzo
Presented by: Mr. Tim Hulihan

WOODMEN LIFE SCHOLARSHIP

Woodmen Life is an insurance company located in Omaha, Nebraska.  It has for many years and in many ways sought, through its local chapters, to foster a patriotic attitude and appreciation for the miracle that is America.  In keeping with this effort, awards are presented each year in schools across the nation to the student selected as being the most proficient in the study of American History.

Congratulations to: Rachel Treers
Presented by:  Ms. Gail Davis and Ms. Joan Edwards, Treasurer and VP, Woodmen Life Scholarship Committee

Community Based Awards and Scholarships

2016 AMBASSADOR SCHOLARSHIP FROM PRESTIGE PORTRAITS

Each year, local subsidiaries of Lifetouch Portraits chooses members of senior classes to act as ambassadors in their local high schools.  Students act as liaisons between the company and their senior classmates.  Prestige Portraits awards a limited number of scholarships nationally to those ambassadors who have gone above and beyond what is asked of them as well as writing an essay describing their experiences with Lifetouch.  As owner and employee of Prestige Portraits, Mohonasen High School’s Lifetouch connection, I am pleased to announce that two members of the Mohonasen Class of 2016 are receiving Ambassador Scholarships.

Congratulations to: Austen Blanchard and Amber Nicholson
Presented by: Mr. David Travis, Employee/Owner, Prestige Portraits

AMERICAN RED CROSS HIGH SCHOOL CHALLENGE SCHOLARSHIPS

These students are being recognized by Mohonasen and the American Red Cross with the receipt of these scholarships for their commitment and hard work.  This is made possible due to the dedication of the Student Senate in holding two blood drives and having at least the same collection amount as last year.

Awarded to:  Paul Sacchetti and Tim Zarecki
Presented by: Mr. Brian Shaffer, Assistant Principal, MHS

JULIA BENINGTON SCHOLARSHIPS

These $500 scholarships are being awarded to seniors who plan to major in education.  These awards are sponsored by a trust that was set up by Mrs. Julia Benington.  Mrs. Benington was a teacher in the Draper School District for 56 years.  Her wishes were to promote and encourage students to further their education.

Awarded to:Justina Fikert, Kaylee Howard, Laura Piccirillo and Kirsten Reese
Presented by: Mr. Brian Shaffer

BLUESHIELD SCHOLARS AWARD

BlueShield of Northeaster NY recognizes a senior who is pursuing higher education for a career in the fields of health or human services.

Congratulations to: Ashley Carpenter
Presented by: Mr. Brian Shaffer

CREATIVE OPPORTUNITIES UNLIMITED SCHOLARSHIP

Creative Opportunities Unlimited (COU) is a non-profit group that rewards Odyssey of the Mind participants that demonstrate exemplary creative problem-solving skills, good sportsmanship, and teamwork in their everyday lives. Congratulations and good luck to a member of the Mohonasen Class of 2016, who will receive a $500 scholarship from COU.

Congratulations to: Austen Blanchard
Presented by: Ms. Lori Ranze-McCullough, Odyssey of the Mind Advisor

GABRIELE D’ANNUNZIO LODGE #321 SCHOLARSHIP

The Grand Lodge of the State of New York presents this scholarship to a member of the senior class.  This student and his family will be honored at a ceremony on Saturday, June 13th.

Congratulations to: Zachary Gannon
Presented by: Mr. Brian Shaffer

GARY GRABER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

This scholarship was established in memory of Gary Graber by his friend and colleague Bob Castle. This $500 award is given to recognize a student athlete on the track or cross country team who plans to attend a 2 or 4 year college or trade school.

Congratulations to: Carly Burdick
Presented by: Mr. Brian Shaffer

WILLIAM & GRACE HAESSIG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

This $250 scholarship, in memory of Mr. and Mrs. Haessig, is given to a student pursuing a degree in education.  Mr. Haessig was the first Superintendent of Schools for the Mohonasen School District. The recipient of this award must demonstrate community involvement and a commitment to academics.  She is attending Syracuse University for Elementary and Special Education.

Awarded to: Justina Fikert
Presented by: Mr. Brian Shaffer

HUDSON VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOOK AWARD

This $250 book award is given to a senior attending HVCC to recognize his/her hard work and individuality.

Awarded to:  Chad Fuller
Presented by: Mr. Brian Shaffer

MICHAEL McNULTY VETERAN SCHOLARSHIP

The Disabled American Veterans of Schenectady Chapter #88 present this $250 award to Jason Gage, whose commitment to patriotism, leadership and service in the community is commendable.

Presented by: Mr. Brian Shaffer

FRIENDS OF BRIAN MINBIOLE SCHOLARSHIPS

The friends and neighbors of Brian Minbiole take great pleasure in presenting these awards with the intent of remembering the importance of community and family. These $100 scholarships are given to the following members of this year’s senior class:

Congratulations to:  Olivia Alesio and Jacob Montenieri
Presented by:  Mrs. Shelley Marano and Mr. Cory Dinon, members of the Mohonasen Class of 1996

BRIAN D. MINBIOLE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Brian D. Minbiole graduated from Mohonasen in 1996.  During his time at Mohonasen, Brian proved to be a student with exceptional integrity, character, and outstanding sportsmanship.  These scholarships are awarded to Mohonasen seniors who played at least one varsity sport and whose average is between an 80 and an 89. These scholarships are awarded to:

Rachael Fisher, Dane Lasher and Noah Vice
Presented by: Mrs. Shelley Marano and Mr. Cory Dinon

STEVEN C. MINTZ MEMORIAL AWARD

Steven C. Mintz graduated from Mohonasen High School in 1983.  It was discovered in 1985 that he had a brain tumor and during his recuperation from operations and treatment, he volunteered many hours as a tutor for Mohonasen High School students.  Steven passed away in February 1993. His family established a scholarship to be given annually to a student who has demonstrated high academic achievement and who has served his/her school and community.

Awarded to: McKenzie Burns
Presented by: Mr. Brian Shaffer

MONT PLEASANT LODGE NO. 717, I.O.O.F. SCHOLARSHIP

The Mont Pleasant Lodge No. 717 presents this $200 scholarship to a graduating senior who has shown character and commitment throughout their high school career.

Awarded to:  Kyle Thomas
Presented by: Mr. Brian Shaffer

NATIONAL SOCIETY DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION GOOD CITIZENS AWARD

This award is intended to encourage and reward the qualities of good citizenship.  The student selected must have the qualities of dependability, service, leadership, and patriotism.

Congratulations to:  McKenzie Burns
Presented by:  Mr. Robert Piccirillo, President, Mohonasen Board of Education

NCWIT AWARD FOR ASPIRATIONS IN COMPUTING

The Upstate New York Affiliate Selection Committee of NCWIT selected a member of the Mohonasen Class of 2016 as a recipient of the Award for Aspirations in Computing.  This young lady was recognized for her computing related aspirations and for demonstrated, outstanding aptitude and interest in information technology/computing, solid leadership ability, good academic history and plans for post-secondary education.

Congratulations to:  Kunika Chahal
Presented by:  Mr. Robert Piccirillo

NYS ELKS ASSOCIATION

The Benevolent and Protective Order of the Elks, USA has selected Dane Lasher as the winner of their scholarship in the amount of $1,000 per year for four years.  This award named in honor of Monsignor Francis White Memorial was heavily based on community service as well as academic achievements.

Presented by: Mr. Robert Piccirillo

ORIGINAL ROTTERDAM REPUBLICAN CLUB AWARDS

These $500 awards are given to one female and one male member of the class of 2016.  These students must be planning to attend a post-secondary institution and must rank in the second decile of their class.

Awarded to: Kaylee Howard and Chris Miller
Presented by: Mr. Robert Piccirillo

PINEBUSH GRANT

The Mohonasen Board of Education awards this $200 grant to an outstanding senior who ranks in the top 10% of his/her class and who is going on to further his or her education.  The recipient plans to attend the University of Michigan for Biology in the fall.

Awarded to: Alexandra Reihs
Presented by: Mr. Robert Piccirillo

ALBANY CITY LODGE #540 KNIGHTS OF PYTHIAS ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

This achievement award is presented to a Mohonasen senior for his/her extracurricular activities and/or community endeavors.

Awarded to: Alexis Giacumo
Presented by: Mr. Robert Piccirillo

ROTTERDAM EAGLES CLUB SCHOLARSHIPS

The Fraternal Order of Eagles is an international non-profit organization uniting in the spirit of liberty, truth, justice, and equality. They work to lessen life’s ills and promote peace, prosperity, gladness and hope. Two scholarships are being awarded to individuals who have shown significant improvement in academics, involvement and/or determination toward one’s future.  This year’s recipients are: Dominic Sellie and Gina Semento

Presented by: Mr. Brian Shaffer

ROTTERDAM POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION GRANTS

These grants are awarded to seniors who plan to pursue a collegiate program of study.  This year the awards go to:  

Kyle Canavally
Zachary Gannon
Jason Gage
Dane Lasher
Abigail Sloan
Kyle Thomas

Presented by: Mr. Brian Shaffer

ROTTERDAM SENIOR CITIZENS’ ASSOCIATION AWARDS

Two Mohonasen seniors are presented with an award from the Rotterdam Senior Citizens’ Association.  These awards are based on achievement, service to their community, and citizenship.

Congratulations to: Austen Blanchard and Justina Fikert
Presented by: Ms. Bea Devito, President, Senior Citizens’ Association

SANTABARBARA SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

The Santabarbara Scholarship was made available to recognize members of the senior class continuing their education in the field of engineering.  Qualifications include a minimum grade point average of 85, involvement in the school community, and a commitment to attending a four-year college or university upon graduation.

Congratulations to: Kunika Chahal
Presented by: Mr. Angelo Santabarbara, Assemblyman

SCHOLARS’ RECOGNITION PROGRAM

The Scholars’ Recognition Program honors two members of the 2016 senior class who have distinguished themselves as outstanding scholars.

This year they are: McKenzie Burns and Tim Zarecki

*Each student was asked to select a teacher who has had a significant and beneficial influence on him or her.  McKenzie selected, Ms. Kimberly Kondenar, her orchestra teacher, and Tim selected Mr. Rob Higgins, his AP Calculus teacher.  These students and teachers were honored at a dinner held earlier this month.

Presented by: Mr. Brian Shaffer

SONS OF ITALY SCHOLARSHIP

Lodge #321 is pleased to present these awards to Antonella Mastroianni and Laura Piccirillo.  Each recipient was selected based on her service to her community and her academic achievements.  The recipients and their families will be attending an event next month at the Lodge to receive this honor.

Presented by: Mr. Brian Shaffer

SOUTH COLONIE TEACHERS’ ASSOCIATION AWARD

This award is given to children of our teaching facility who have excelled in their studies and achieved in their extracurricular activities. The $1,000 scholarship can be used towards college expenses. This year, the award goes to Joseph Conway.

Presented by: Ms. Anne Conway, SCTA Board Member

US BOWLING CONGRESS SCHOLARSHIP

Peter Konrad has received a $1,000 scholarship awarded by the NYS chapter of the US Bowling Congress for bowling and academic achievement. Congratulations, Peter!

Presented by: Mr. Brian Shaffer

WE THE PEOPLE: THE CITIZEN AND THE CONSTITUTION

Capital Region BOCES New Visions: Law & Government team won the Northeast Regional Award at the national “We The People: The Citizen and the Constitution” competition in Washington, D.C. The 11-student class bested 137 finalists from the Northeastern State Region at the competition last month. To win, students had to demonstrate outstanding expertise in all six units of knowledge and critical thinking covered.  Two members of the Mohonasen class of 2016 were members of that team.

Congratulations to:  Gabrielle Agostino and Alexander Wilgocki
Presented by:  Mr. Brian Shaffer

YMCA OUTSTANDING YOUTH AWARD

The Capital District YMCA presents an Outstanding Youth Award to students based on their community service, school and extracurricular activities, as well as academic achievement.  The nominated student was honored in March at a breakfast hosted by the YMCA.

This year’s Youth Nominee was: Kyliene DiStefano
Presented by: Mr. Brian Shaffer

Merit Scholarships and Awards

MOHONASEN HIGH SCHOOL ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

A plaque, for Outstanding Academic Achievement, is awarded to seniors who have attained a four-year average of 85 through 89.

Angela Adriance Gianna Goodwin Tyler Rogers
Jonathan Almeida Justin Hess Gabriel Rosmarino
Naisha Barbagallo Zachary Hess Nikolay Ryan
Brittany Boyce Alyssa Jackson Alyssa Samborin
John Burrows Rae Kellar Rachel Santana
Kyle Canavally Grace Lange Heather  Sawitzki
Sofia  D’Agostino Mary Lange Shane Seccombe
Jessica  Daunais Grant Little Dante Smith
Jordan DeMarco Sabrina Little Sebastian St. Andrews
Amelia DeMento Alexis McCarthy Rachel Tegiacchi
Connor DeMyer Shania Moore David Ten Eyck
Christian DeNovio Joshua Moraski Mackenzie Van Vranken
Machaela DeSano Amber Nicholson Madison Van Vranken
Alyssa Enlow Ashley Persaud Isaiah-Eli VanBuren
Jenna Frank Kevin Ramroop Noah Vice
Jason Gage Isalina Richmond Brianna Volans
Alexis Giacumo Arianna Rivera Julia Wingle

 Presented by:  Lisa Patierne, Timothy Hulihan and Brian Shaffer

A plaque, for Superior Academic Achievement, is awarded to seniors who have attained a four-year average of 90 or above.

 

Gabrielle Agostino Chad Fuller Morgan Redmond
Olivia Alesio Zachary Gannon Kirsten Reese
Maryam Arshad Megan Giordano Alexandra Reihs
Erin Bascom Kaylee Howard Gavin Riggi
Austen Blanchard Camren Jeffers Quinn Roderick
Amanda Bogatka Peter Konrad Samantha Ruggiero
Timothy Buchanan Dane Lasher Steven Shephard
Carly Burdick William Layton Abigail Sloan
McKenzie Burns Nicole March Bradley Smith
Tiana Busgeeth Antonella Mastroianni Nathaniel Stillson
Ashley Carpenter Christopher Miller Brenden Tardiff
Kunika Chahal Jacob Montenieri Kyle Thomas
Thanesha Chaitram Paul Otty Timmy Wang
Joseph Conway Isha Patel Rebecca Wheeler
Shane DeCanio Laura Piccirillo Alexander Wilgocki
Emily Disco Emilee Porter Grace Wyanski
Justina Fikert Matthew Poteralski Timothy Zarecki

 Presented by:  Lisa Patierne, Timothy Hulihan and Brian Shaffer

2016 SCHOLARSHIPS FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

The New York State Board of Regents joins us in congratulating Mohonasen High School students who have received Scholarships for Academic Excellence based on their Regents Exam scores throughout their high school careers.  If these students attend a school within New York State, their scholarships can be applied toward their tuition at that school.

Receiving $500 Scholarships for Academic Excellence:

Timothy Buchanan
Kunika Chahal
Joseph Conway
Alexandra Reihs

Gavin Riggi
Timothy Zarecki

Receiving a $1,500 Scholarship for Academic Excellence:  McKenzie Burns

Presented by:  Dr. Lisa Patierne

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

We would like to recognize the following seniors who were chosen to represent their school as members of the National Honor Society.  The criteria for NHS membership are scholarship, leadership, character and service.

Congratulations to:

 Gabrielle Agostino      Justin Hess Quinn Roderick
Olivia Alesio Kaylee Howard Alyssa Samborin
Maryam Arshad Peter Konrad Steven​ Shephard
Erin Bascom Dane Lasher Abigail​ Sloan
 Austen Blanchard William Layton Bradley Smith
 Amanda Bogatka Nicole March Brenden Tardiff
 Tim Buchanan  Antonella Mastroianni Kyle Thomas
Carly Burdick Christopher Miller Madison Van Vranken
 McKenzie Burns Jacob Montenieri Briana Volans
Ashley Carpenter Isha Patel Timmy Wang
 Kunika Chahal Laura Piccirillo Rebecca Wheeler
Thanesha Chaitram Emilee Porter Alexander Wilgocki
 Joseph Conway Morgan Redmond Grace Wyanski
Justina Fikert Kirsten Reese Timothy Zarecki
Zachary Gannon Alexandra Reihs

           Presented by: Ms. Danielle Hunt, Co-Advisor, NHS

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY AWARD FOR SCHOLARSHIP

The recipient of this scholarship must have at least a 90 average to be considered by the Society’s Faculty Committee and maintain at least an 85 average each quarter.  With all the many activities going on in a high school student’s life, it takes a great deal of commitment to maintain this high academic standard.

Congratulations to: McKenzie Burns
Presented by: Ms. Danielle Hunt

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP

This student exercises leadership, is resourceful in proposing new ideas, applying principles and making suggestions.  Leadership includes promoting school activities and exercising positive influences on peers.

Congratulations to: Laura Piccirillo
Presented by: Ms. Danielle Hunt

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY AWARD FOR CHARACTER

This student is someone who epitomizes “good character,” who takes criticism willingly and accepts recommendations graciously.  They observe instructions and rules, and show faithfulness both inside and outside the classroom.  Most importantly they uphold the principles of high morals and ethics.

This award goes to: Timothy Zarecki
Presented by: Ms. Danielle Hunt

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY AWARD FOR SERVICE

This student demonstrates a willingness to work for the benefit of those in need without monetary compensation or recognition, which is a quality we seek in our members.  Service is done without complaint and members should strive to help one another, teachers, administrators and visitors to our school.

Awarded to:   Antonella Mastroianni
Presented by: Ms. Danielle Hunt

Mohonasen Central School District Organization Awards

MOHONASEN HIGH SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER STUDENT ORGANIZATION SCHOLARSHIPS

The Mohonasen PTSO is sponsoring these scholarships to graduating seniors who plan on pursuing post-secondary education.  These scholarships are awarded based on a combination of academic achievement, extracurricular activities, community service, leadership, and the completion of an essay addressing their contribution to the Mohonasen community.

Congratulations to: Austen Blanchard and Kaylee Howard
Presented by: Ms. Merideth Janke, Co-President, Mohonasen High School PTSO

MOHONASEN STUDENT SENATE AWARDS

The Mohonasen Student Senate is an organization that promotes leadership and service both within the school and throughout the community.  The club recognizes students who possess excellent leadership qualities and who take an active role in community service events.

This year the awards go to:  

Maryam Arshad
Tim Zarecki
Paul Sacchetti
Timmy Wang

Presented by:  Dr. Lisa Patierne

MOHONASEN SUPPORT STAFF ASSOCIATION AWARDS

Mohonasen Support Staff are pleased to offer the following graduating seniors an award in the amount of $100 each to be used at the college of their choice.

Awarded to:

John Burrows
Kyle Canavally
Frank DiNola
Shelby Gentile
Samantha Purcell
Mitchell Strazzi
Zachary Stewart
Nick Whittemore
Adam Ziobrowski

Presented by: Mr. Joseph Ziobrowski, Mohonasen Support Staff Representative

MOHONASEN TEACHERS’ ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIPS

These grants, sponsored by the MTA, are given to graduating seniors who are planning to attend college.  They are selected on the basis of scholarship, character, school service and community involvement.

Awarded to: Kunika Chahal, Laura Piccirillo and Tim Zarecki
Presented by: Brett Hilko, Member, MTA Scholarship Committee

THE BOB ANDERSON AWARDS

In honor of our colleague, security monitor and friend, the Bob Anderson the “Please and Thank you” Award is being given to 3 seniors in the Alternative Education Program who have demonstrated respect and kindness to others, perseverance, resiliency, and a commitment to graduating high school despite academic and personal obstacles. Bob believed that “self-trust is the first secret to success.” Congratulations to Shelby Barnhart, Shannon Rush and Kristopher Van Hoesen for believing in themselves.

Presented by: Ms. Faith Perry, MHS Teacher

DEBORAH A. O’DONELL ROMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

The Deborah A. O’Donnell Roman Memorial Scholarship has been established in memory of a former district ENL (English as a New Language) teacher, Deborah A. O’Donnell Roman.  This annual award, in the amount of $200, is  presented to graduating Mohonasen seniors for whom English is a new language,  who exemplify Deborah A. O’Donnell Roman’s characteristics of integrity, perseverance, acceptance, and life-long learning.  We are proud to present the 2016 Deborah A. O’Donnell Roman Memorial Scholarships to: Marvin Jose Diaz and Yu Ying

Presented by: Ms. Melissa Goard and Ms. Faith Perry, Teachers and friends of Deb Roman

Mohonasen High School Department Awards

Art Award

JOHN L. AUGUST, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Jack August had a deep love for photography.  He had a superior talent and a love for taking pictures of common, everyday objects in a unique light. This scholarship is presented to a student who has a similar interest and love for photography or fine arts.  It is the family’s hope that this scholarship will help others to use their talents to express their own unique visions of life as Jack did.  This year’s award goes to:  Grace Wyanski

Presented by:  Dr. Lisa Patierne

Business Awards

BALFOUR BUSINESS SCHOLARSHIP

Balfour Class Rings is giving this award to a senior planning on pursuing a business related program at the college of his/her choice.  In the fall, Grant will attending the University at Albany and majoring in entrepreneurship.

Awarded to:  Grant Little
Presented by:  Dr. Lisa Patierne

BUSINESS AND MARKETING HONOR SOCIETY OF NEW YORK STATE

Acceptance into this Business Honor Society is based upon earning a minimum of 3 credits in business education, maintaining an 88 average in all business courses, maintaining an 80 average in all other academic courses. Students must also demonstrate the qualities of character, leadership and community service.  Congratulations to the following members of the senior class who have been inducted into the Business Honor Society:

 Congratulations to:

Megan Giordano
Sabrina Little
Grant Little
Alyssa Jackson
Alexis McCarthy 

Presented by: Dr. Lisa Patierne

McDONALD’S BUSINESS SCHOLARSHIP

McDonald’s of Rotterdam, locally owned and operated, presents this award to a graduating senior who has excelled in the business curriculum at Mohonasen High School. This year’s recipient hopes to attend FIT to major in Fashion Merchandising.

Congratulations to:  Sabrina Little
Presented by: Dr. Lisa Patierne

VEDDER E. GATES AWARD

This $1,000 award is given to a graduating senior who has excelled in the Mohonasen business program.  This year’s recipient plans to attend Siena or UAlbany in the fall to major in accounting.

Congratulations to:   Alyssa Jackson
Presented by:  Dr. Lisa Patierne

 Family & Consumer Science Award

CTE EXCELLENCE IN FACS AWARD

The Career & Technical Education Award for Excellence in Family and Consumer Science recognizes students that have demonstrated outstanding achievement in the CTE Pathway for Careers in Human Services and Education.  Selection is based upon earning a minimum of a three -unit sequence in Family and Consumer Sciences, exhibiting high standards of performance and modeling the life skills learned in the FACS courses taken.

Students eligible for this award have excelled in the FACS pathway and plan to attend a postsecondary institution in the area of education.  These students have demonstrated the ability to reach beyond the educational system into the community by tying academics and career together successfully in their Internship.  They have used critical and creative thinking skills, communication and collaboration to address problems while performing in the internship worksite and have successfully managed their academics and occupation while giving back to their community as responsible citizens. The exuberance shown in their internships will strengthen the field of education as they pursue careers in this field.

Mrs. Sacks, Mrs. Walbroel and Mrs. Stott would like to commend this student on her hard work and wish her much success in the future.

Awarded to:  Courtney Toole

Presented by: Mrs. Kathleen Sacks, Family and Consumer Sciences Educator,  Education CEIP/COOP Coordinator

Foreign Language Awards

SOCIETE HONORAIRE DE FRANCAIS

A Certificate of Merit is presented to seniors who have been inducted into the Mohonasen Chapter of the French National Honor Society for excellence in French.  These students have maintained an average of 90% or above in French and an average of 85% or above in their other academic subjects. This year, the members are:

Erin Bascom
McKenzie Burns
Kunika Chahal
Joseph Conway
Kirsten Reese
Alexandra Reihs

Presented by: Mr. Patrick Keegan, Advisor, French National Honor Society

FRENCH NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY AWARD

This year, the French Honor Society presents an award to one senior currently enrolled in French.  This award recognizes the student’s exemplary achievement.

Congratulations to: Alexandra Reihs
Presented by:  Mr. Patrick Keegan

MOTHER ROSE OF LIMA FOREIGN LANGUAGE AWARD

Mother Rose of Lima was a member of the founding faculty of The College of Saint Rose.  In the interim years, she served as Professor of Latin and Greek, Dean of the college, and College President from 1949 until 1953.  She embodied the spirit and ideals she sought to pass on to those who came under her guidance.  This Language excellence scholarship is given in her memory by the Schenectady Chapter of The College of Saint Rose.

Awarded to:  Timothy Zarecki
Presented by: Mr. Patrick Keegan

SOCIEDAD HONORARIA HISPANICA

Each year we recognize those seniors, who through scholarship in Spanish in particular, as well as scholarship in general, have become members of the Mohonasen Chapter of the Spanish National Honor Society.  These students have achieved a minimum average of 90 in Spanish and 85 in all other subjects.

Congratulations to:

Maryam Arshad Austen Blanchard Amanda Bogatka
Thanesha Chaitram Alyssa Enlow Justina Fikert
Zach Gannon Christopher Miller Amber Nicholson
Isha Patel Laura Piccirillo Emilee Porter
Morgan Redmond Gavin Riggi Quinn Roderick
Nikolay Ryan Alyssa Samborin Abigail Sloan
Kyle Thomas Timmy Wang Timothy Zarecki

Presented by:  Dr. Lisa Patierne

SPANISH DEPARTMENT AWARD

This year the Spanish Department is presenting an award to one senior for outstanding achievement.  This student has excelled in Spanish for five years and has demonstrated genuine interest and enthusiasm for the Spanish language and culture.

This award is presented to: Gavin Riggi
Presented by:  Dr. Lisa Patierne

Math and Science Awards

MATHEMATICS HONOR SOCIETY

This year, the following members of the New York State Mathematics Honor Society are being recognized for their achievements in math and overall academics.  Members must maintain a minimum average of 90 in math and an 85 in other subjects. The achievement, character and leadership skills of these students make them positive role models in both the classroom and community.  Congratulations to:

Gabrielle Agostino
Maryam Arshad
Erin Bascom
Austen Blanchard
Carly Burdick
McKenzie Burns
Kunika Chahal
Joseph Conway
Justina Fikert
Peter Konrad
Justin Hess
Nicole March
Isha Patel
Laura Piccirillo
Emilee Porter
Morgan Redmond
Kirsten Reese
Alexandra Reihs
Quinn Roderick
Steven Shephard
Abigail Sloan
Timmy Wang
Timothy Zarecki         

Presented by: Mr. Brett Hilko and Ms. Meredith Eberz, Co-Advisors, Mathematics Honor Society

JOAN WELLS SCHOLARSHIP

Mrs. Joan Wells was a mathematics teacher in the Mohonasen School District for 22 years.  In her memory, her husband, Mr. W. Peter Wells, established a scholarship.  Each year, this $1000.00 award is given to a graduating senior who has exhibited a strong academic record in math and science courses.  This student must be pursuing a degree in math, science or engineering.  Each year, students complete an essay outlining their future plans as related to math and science. We are pleased to announce this year’s recipient of the Joan Wells Scholarship: Kunika Chahal

Presented by: Mr. Brett Hilko

EVAN FUSCO SCHOLARSHIP

This $750 scholarship is awarded to a student pursuing a career in Math or Science Education.  The student must have exhibited a respect for the faculty and staff at Mohonasen High School as well as demonstrated an appreciation of math or science while enrolled in coursework throughout his/her high school career.

Congratulations to: Laura Piccirillo

Presented by: Mr. Bill Clayton, Advisor, Science Honor Society

SCIENCE HONOR SOCIETY

This year, the following members of the NYS Science Honor Society are being recognized for their achievements in science and overall academics.  These students have maintained an average of 90% or above in science and an average of 85% or above in their other academic subjects.  Congratulations to:

Maryam Arshad
Erin Bascom
Austen Blanchard
McKenzie Burns
Ashley Carpenter
Kunika Chahal
Joseph Conway
Justina Fikert
Zachary Gannon
Peter Konrad
Nicole March
Laura Piccirillo
Emilee Porter
Morgan Redmond
Alexandra Reihs
Steven Shephard
Abigail Sloan
Brenden Tardiff
Timmy Wang
Alexander Wilgocki
Grace Wyanski
Timothy Zarecki

Presented by: Mr. Bill Clayton

Music Awards

DANYEL ALGER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

This year a $150 award will be given in our daughter Danyel’s memory to a college-bound senior who has demonstrated four years of consistent academics and outstanding participation with the Mohonasen Marching Band.  In choosing the recipient, consideration is given to a frontline member who has demonstrated a high degree of personal motivation, energy and commitment to the ideals of Mohonasen High School and the Mighty Warriors Marching Band. On behalf of our daughter, we would like to present this year’s Danyel Alger Memorial Award to:  Ashley Carpenter

Presented by: Wayne and Cindy Alger, Danyel’s Parents

ANTHONY CUDA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

The Mohonasen Music Parents Association, in memory of Anthony Cuda, who was a member of the Mohonasen Music Staff, awards this $250 scholarship annually.  The recipient is a member of the Senior High Concert Band.

Awarded to:  Laura Piccirillo
Presented by:  Ms. Tina Cole and Ms. Hope Messersmith, President and Treasurer, Mohonasen Music Parents

ROBERT HEATH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

These scholarships are awarded annually by the Mohonasen Music Parents Association in honor of the late Robert Heath, a former member of the Mohonasen Central Music Staff.  These awards are presented to two seniors in the amount of $250 each.

Awarded to:  Michael Reaulo and Rachel Santana
Presented by:  Ms. Tina Cole and Ms. Hope Messersmith

MOHONASEN MUSIC DEPARTMENT AWARDS

These awards are given by the Mohonasen Music Parents Association to outstanding seniors from the Mohonasen Music Department. The music teachers of Mohonasen feel that these seniors represent their department’s values of hard work and dedication through the study of music.

Lexie Paddon
Chris Miller
Zach Hess
Kunika Chahal
McKenzie Burns
Shane Seccombe
Timmy Wang
Sam Ruggiero
Isaiah Van Buren
Austen Blanchard
Michael Reaulo
Kaylee Howard
Arianna Rivera
Rachel Santana
Alex Wilgocki

Presented by:  Ms. Tina Cole and Ms. Hope Messersmith

DAVID BOURNAZIAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

With over forty years of service in the Mohonasen Central School District, David Bournazian, more fondly known as “Mr. B”, had a positive and everlasting impact on the lives of close to 2,000 students.  There are few, if any, educators who committed as much of themselves to music education with such dedication, enthusiasm and caring as “Mr. B”.  He exemplified the qualities of excellence through attitude, demonstrated effort and continued commitment and instills these qualities in youngsters as noted by a phrase he repeatedly stated, “The Attitude is the Key to Success”.  The Mohonasen Band Boosters and Music Parents take great pride in presenting $250 awards to two outstanding members of the senior class.

Congratulations to:  Machaela DeSano and Isaiah Van Buren
Presented by: Mr. Dan Jones, Mohonasen Band Director

MOHONASEN COLOR GUARD ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIPS

This scholarship was established this year by the Mohonasen Color Guard Association, a group of parents dedicated to supporting the Mohonasen Color Guard throughout the fall, winter and spring seasons. It is awarded to a graduating member of the Mohonasen High School Color Guard.  The recipient must have displayed dedication, selflessness, personal growth and a spirit that reflects the motto of the band and color guard:  Pride, Commitment and Excellence. This year two scholarships will be awarded to: Ashley Carpenter and Jocelyn Spencer

Presented by:  Mr. Dan Jones

NEW YORK STATE FIELD BAND CONFERENCE AWARDS

These awards are given to two seniors for their outstanding effort in field show performances.

Awarded to:  Arianna Rivera and Laura Piccirillo
Presented by:  Mr. Dan Jones

JOHN PHILIP SOUSA BAND AWARD

The prestige and honor of the John Philip Sousa Band Award is given to the high school band student who has exhibited excellence in performance and leadership throughout his/her four years in the concert band.

Congratulations to:   Timmy Wang
Presented by:  Mr. Dan Jones

VICKI VANNIE MEMORIAL AWARD

This $100 award is given to a member of the Mohonasen Marching Band Color Guard in memory of Vicki Vannie, a member of the Class of 1996 and a devoted member of the Color Guard.

Awarded to:  Chris Miller
Presented by:  Mr. Dan Jones

CONFERENCE ALL STATE and ALL NATIONAL PERFORMING GROUP CERTIFICATES AND SCHOLARSHIPS  (from Music parents)

This award is presented annually to students who are selected for the prestigious All State Music Conference and All Nationals. Students selected for this conference must achieve a perfect score of a 100 on the hardest level NYSSMA solo, level 6. The highest scoring students from across New York State are selected to perform in a concert that is premiered for not only parents, but for the members of the New York State Music Educators conference. This year the New York State School Music Association honors the following students for their participation in Conference All State and/or Nationals:

All State: Arianna Rivera and Shane Seccombe

 All National: Michael Reaulo and Rachel Santana

Presented by:  Kim Kondenar, Facilitator of Performing Arts K-12; Nicole Gabriel, Mohonasen High School Choral Director

JEANETTE ODASZ MEMORIAL MUSIC APPRECIATION PRIZE

The Odasz Memorial Music Appreciation Prize is a grant awarded to a student who has displayed outstanding interest in the study of music and appreciation for music. He or she also has an interest in continuing some phase of music after high school, and has demonstrated outstanding school and community citizenship.

Awarded to:  Arianna Rivera
Presented by:  Mrs. Kim Kondenar

REVEREND DAVID E. ROHS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

The Reverend David E. Rohs was an established and well-respected member of the Mohonasen community and the Rotterdam Sunrise Rotary.  His commitment to the students and families of Mohonasen is something that will rest in the memories of those whose lives he touched.  We are delighted to have the opportunity to present this year’s award to a fine young man. In his memory, we are pleased to announce the recipient of the Reverend David E. Rohs Memorial Scholarship:  Austen Blanchard

Presented by:  Mrs. Kim Kondenar

THE SCHENECTADY COUNTY MUSIC ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP

The Schenectady County Music Association is an organization formed to facilitate and promote music education in Schenectady County school districts.  Each year, the SCMA holds an All County Festival concert featuring ensembles comprised of the top performers from each Schenectady County school.  The Association has established scholarships to recognize outstanding performers from each of the participating school districts.  This year’s recipient from Mohonasen is: McKenzie Burns

Presented by: Mrs. Kim Kondenar

LUCILLE AND ANTHONY VERRUTO MEMORIAL MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP

As avid enthusiasts of the Mohonasen Music Department, the late Lucille and Anthony Verruto were both proud and honored to attend over 30 years of musical performances.  This award is designed to recognize an outstanding senior whose ethics demonstrate the hard work and dedication that makes each one of us “Mohonasen Proud”.  The recipient must be active in the music program and exemplify the traditions, values and high standards of this fine district and must be planning to attend college in the fall.

Congratulations to:   Austen Blanchard
Presented by:  Ms. Linda Verruto, Past Choral Director, Draper Middle School

COCA-COLA MUSIC PRODUCTION AWARD

The Coca-Cola Music Production Award is presented to a student that has demonstrated exemplary skills in music production, has continued to grow as a musician, and has shown commitment to the program through consistent participation and technical support of Mohonasen events.

Awarded to: Zach Hess
Presented by:  Ms. Gail Sparlin

TRI-M  MUSIC HONOR SOCIETY

The Tri-M Music Honor Society is designed to recognize students for their academic and musical achievements.  Tri-M rewards them for their accomplishments and service activities, and inspires others to excel at music and leadership. We would like to present the seniors of the Tri-M Honor Society with their graduation music honor cords.

Congratulations to:

Austen Blanchard
McKenzie Burns
Ashley Carpenter
Kunika Chahal
Machaela DeSano
Zach Hess
Kaylee Howard
Chris Miller
Jacob Montenieri
Laura Piccirillo
Arianna Rivera
Samantha Ruggiero
Shane Seccombe
Isaiah Van Buren
Timmy Wang
Alex Wilgocki

Presented by:  Ms. Kim Kondenar and Ms. Gail Sparlin, Co-Advisors, Tri-M Music Honor Society

Theatre Awards

MARGARET R. GRAY SCHOLARSHIP

This scholarship is given to a graduating senior who has exhibited a serious commitment and love for music and the arts in general. This person is an individual who has always been a vibrant and creative student whose vision brings out the very best in the many performances in which s/he has participated. She is a person with good citizenship, kindness and thoughtfulness.

Congratulations to: Lexie Paddon

Presented by: Heather and Sofia Gray, Dr. Gray’s daughter and granddaughter

MOHON MASQUE THEATRE SCHOLARSHIPS

The Mohon Masque Scholarships are given to honor extraordinary talent and love of the theatre. These graduating seniors have shown perseverance, dependability, and dedication to Mohon Masque Theatre. They are richer for the experiences that the stage has brought to them and to others.

This year’s awards go to:

Machaela DeSano
Michael Reaulo
Arianna Rivera
Rachel Santana

Presented by:  Ms. Kathleen Derochie, Director, Mohon Masque, and Miss Nicole Gabriel, Assistant Director, Mohon Masque