main content starts hereMohon student joins regional group competing at statewide competition

| April 8, 2015

Mohon student joins regional group competing at statewide competitionMore than four dozen area high school students — including one from Mohonasen High School — will compete later this month in a statewide competition designed to test their technical skills and knowledge.

The Capital Region BOCES Career and Technical Education (CTE) students earned the right to compete at the championships in Syracuse after placing among the top finishers in each of their events during a regional competition conducted in Schenectady last month.

Representing the region (which includes four BOCES and a technical schools) in the April 22-24 competition at the New York State Fairgrounds are as follows:SkillsUSA_States_PM

  • Henry Abeel, Shenendehowa, in the diesel competition
  • Hollie Abel, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (BHBL), nurse assistant
  • Anthony Allen, South Colonie, food and beverage
  • Amber Bevins, Schalmont, CSI
  • Nick Brino, BHBL, criminal justice
  • Marcus Charland, Niskayuna, carpenter assistant
  • Sierra Colleton, Scotia-Glenville, first aid
  • Dalton Cooke, Schalmont, culinary arts
  • Chelsea Dan, Cohoes, commercial baking
  • Shadeh Din, South Colonie, action skills
  • Douglas Karra, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (RCS), CSI
  • Hailee Fortuin, Schenectady, nail care
  • Cristina Gallinat, BHBL, job skills
  • John Greene, RCS, auto tech
  • Gabriella Guerra, Shenendehowa, cosmetology
  • Josh Harrison, BHBL, residential wiring
  • William Hodges, Shenendehowa, customer service
  • Meaghan Irving, Bethlehem, prepared speech
  • Brandon Liddle, Guilderland, collision repair
  • Sam Machia, Guilderland, small engine repair
  • Sean Makara, Schalmont, internetworking
  • Janessa Malphrus, Berne-Knox-Westerlo (BKW), promotional bulletin board
  • Emma McGivern, Cohoes, floral
  • Carissa Moen, Watervliet, food prep assistant
  • Kevin Ramroop, Mohanasen, carpentry
  • Sierra Rathburn, BKW, promotional bulletin board
  • Bruce Shultis, South Colonie, welding
  • Chrystal Tinney, Schalmont, prepared speech
  • Nino Tortorici, Mohanason, basic vehicle maintenance
  • Maleigha Tremain, Schenectady, job interview
  • Michelle VanAlstyne, Voorheesville, CSI
  • Emily Vincent, Schenectady, employment application process
  • Faith Washington, Schenectady, nail care
  • Nick Wilner, Niskayuna, job skill demo
  • Nick Wilson, Guilderland, house of delegates
  • Zach Haskin, Cobleksill-Richmondville Central School (CRCS), carpentry
  • Larissa Malphurs, BKW, criminal justice
  • Devan Chindano, CRCS, culinary arts
  • Taylor Brown, CRCS, HE
  • Brandon Dalton, Schoharie, security
  • Alex Curry, BKW, photographer
  • Dakota Maynard, BKW, security
  • Jessica Rue, BKW, state officer/delegate
  • Amamnda Cruz, CRCS, commercial baking
  • Thaddeus Sager, CRCS, security
  • Kallie Lake, CRCS, CSI
  • Sonja Mercer, CRCS, CSI
  • Matt Landis, CRCS, state officer/delegate
  • Rebecca Cavaliere, CRCS, CSI
  • Ryan Daly, CRCS, restaurant service
  • Vistor Howard, CRCS, food prep assistant

Winners of the state competition are eligible to advance to the national competition in Kentucky in June.

SkillsUSA is a national organization for career and technical education students that promotes personal and professional growth and offers them the opportunity to compete at the local, regional, state and national levels.