main content starts hereFebruary 11, 2019 Meeting Minutes

| February 28, 2019

Farnsworth Technology Center | Mohonasen High School

Call to Order

The Board meeting was called to order by the Vice President, Ms. Young, at 6:00 PM.  Mrs. Gaglioti requested those present to stand and join in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

Roll Call

  • Board Members Present: Wade Abbott, Deborah Escobar, Lisa Gaglioti, Stacy MacTurk,, Robert Piccirillo, Patrick Ryan, and Pamela Young
  • Board Members Absent: Lisa Gaglioti (arrived at 6:53)
  • Administrators Present: Shannon Shine and Laurel Logan-King
  • Administrators Absent: Christopher Ruberti

Executive Session

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that an Executive Session be convened for the purpose of discussing tenure portfolio reviews. The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

MOTION made by Mr. Piccirillo, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Executive Session be adjourned at 7:10 PM.  The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Return to Public Session

The public session was called to order by the President, Mrs. Gaglioti, at 7:12 PM.  Mrs. Gaglioti requested those present to stand and join in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

Roll Call

  • Board Members Present: Wade Abbott, Deborah Escobar, Lisa Gaglioti, Stacy MacTurk, Robert Piccirillo, Patrick Ryan, and Pamela Young
  • Board Members Absent:: (Stacy MacTurk left the meeting at 8:13 PM)
  • Administrators Present:   Shannon Shine, Laurel Logan-King, Karla Empie, Kevin Warren, William Whitty, Richard Arket, Kristy Goergen, Jason Thompson, Thomas O’Connor, Leslie Smith, William Vacca, Matt Hubbell, Dave Austin, Deborah Kavanaugh, Tasha Anderson, and Loretta Cozza
  • Administrators Absent: Christopher Ruberti
  • Others In Attendance: Ravena Busjit and Youssef Jalwaj-Soubai (Student Representatives), approximately 38 faculty/staff members, 7 district residents, and 1 student.

Communications – Student Representatives

Student representatives Ravena Busjit and Youssef Jalwaj-Soubai gave presentations on the activities that were recently held at each of the buildings.  At Bradt this included the Sweetheart dance, a dental hygiene event, the STAR Power dance, and the Nintendo Labo.  Some of Pinewoods events included the March Madness Book Bracket Challenge, The Annual Magazine and Chocolate Drive, and also the Career Day. Draper students participated in the Geography Bee, The RPI Science lab, and the Kindness Challenge.  The high school had quite a few events – a couple of them were the Induction of the Math and Science Honor Societies and the Art 3D dimension showcase, which will be on display for all of February.  They also reported that The Juvenile Arthritis Foundation donated $1,000 to Mohonasen for having the most participants in the Jingle Bell Run Fundraiser for the Ryder family.  Some upcoming events that were mentioned were the Talent show that will be held on February 14 and the Winter Guard home show on February 23.  They reported on two senior nights held for the boys’ basketball team and cheerleaders and Youssef asked for a round of applause for the graduating seniors.

Communications – Superintendent

At this time, administrators from each buildings gave individual reports and breakdowns of discipline in their building.  Each building highlighted the comparisons within two years and the trends and interventions at each level.  Some of the buildings showed decreases in referrals in some areas, while others showed increases. Administrators talked about some of the mental health standards as well.

Administrators reported on intervention focus, character initiatives and student support committees, as well as other support groups, programs and practices that each building will focus on relative to their grade levels.

The Board thanked the principals for giving them the number of actual referrals. Questions and concerns were asked at this time and discussions were engaged.

Communications – Board of Education

Mr. Abbott reported that he attended the 5th grade Career Day at Pinewood and mentioned that the students asked some challenging questions.

Mr. Piccirillo congratulated the athletic teams as well as individual athletes.

Public Privilege of the Floor

Ms. Elaine Lounsbury-Brown, a Pinewood teacher who resides on West Highland Drive in Schenectady, commented on the discipline presentation and made some recommendations.

Ms. Renee Kelly, a parent who resides on Melrose Street in Schenectady, commented on student attendance and discipline.

Mrs. Ruth McFarland, a parent who resides on Santa Lane in Schenectady, asked questions about implementation of different initiatives and committee work.

Mr. Shine responded to Mrs. McFarland regarding current committees and ones moving forward.

Mrs. Kimberly Coelho, a Draper Middle School teacher who resides on Ryan Place in Schenectady, talked about the importance of students having support skills in elementary schools prior to entering the middle school.

A freshman student commented on the frustration of having to walk across the school to find an open bathroom because most of the bathrooms are all locked due to the discipline of vaping.

Mr. Abbott thanked the student for speaking up. He also suggested that any ideas to solve this problem are welcomed as this is also an issue in the other schools.

Mr. William Sherman, Girls’ Cross-Country & Track Coach, who resides on 4th Street in Rotterdam, commented on the effectiveness of the monitors at the High School.

New Business – Instructional

Special Education Recommendations and Student Placements

Request for Approval and Arrangement of Committee on Special Education Recommendations and Student Placements and Committee on Pre-School Special Education

MOTION made by Mr. Ryan, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Board of Education approve and arrange for the recommendations of the Committee on Special Education and Committee on Pre-School Special Education on January 16, 18, 22, 23, 24, 25, 28, 30, 31, and February 1, and 6, 2019.

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Approval of Field trip to Great Escape in Lake George, NY

Request Approval for The National Junior Honor Society / Student Council Field Trip to Great Escape in Lake George, New York, on Tuesday, June 25, 2019

MOTION made by Mr. Piccirillo, seconded by Ms. Young, that the Board of Education approve the request for The National Junior Honor Society and Student Council field trip to Great Escape in Lake George, New York on Tuesday, June 25, 2019.

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Approval of Field trip to Music in the Parks Music Competition and Six Flags, New England

Request Approval of Middle School Orchestra Field Trip to Music in the Parks Music Competition and Six Flags New England on May 10, 2019

MOTION made by Ms. Young, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the request for the high school and middle school orchestra and choir to participate in a field trip to Music in the Park Music Competition in Agawam, Massachusetts on Friday, May 10, 2019.

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Approval of Field trip to Grand Canyon, Bryce, and Zion

Request Approval for Expedition Club Field Trip to Grand Canyon, Bryce, and Zion on April 10-19, 2020

MOTION made by Mr. Piccirillo, seconded by Ms. Young, that the Board of Education approve the Expedition Club field trip to the Grand Canyon, Bryce, and Zion on April 10-19, 2020.

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

New Business – Personnel

Application for Corrected Tax Roll

Request Approval of Application for Corrected Tax Roll for the Year 2018, Pursuant to Sect. 556, Real Property Tax Law

MOTION made by Mrs. Escobar, seconded by Mr. Ryan, that the Board of Education approve the Application for Corrected Tax Roll pursuant to the below mentioned error Sec. 550 (7)(a), RPTL from the following property tax owners in the stated amounts:

Land Reutilization Corp. of the Capital Region, 58.7-7-10

  • Amount of Taxes Billed: $2,186.52
  • Corrected Tax/Reason: $0 Correct Amount (Unlawful Entry) Amount Paid=$2,186.52
  • Refund Amount: $2,186.52

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Approval of 2019-2020 School Year Calendar

Request for Approval of the 2019-2020 School Year Calendar

MOTION made by Mr. Piccirillo, seconded by Ms. Young, that the Board of Education approve the 2019-2020 School Year Calendar

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Approval of District Level Lead Evaluators for APPR

Request Approval of District Level Lead Evaluators for APPR

MOTION made by Mr. Piccirillo, seconded by Mr. Ryan, that the Board of Education approve the following as they have been properly trained:

Lead Evaluators of Teachers

  • Shannon Shine
  • Laurel Logan-King
  • Dave Austin
  • Matthew Hubbell
  • Richard Arket
  • Tasha Anderson
  • Leslie Smith
  • Jason Thompson
  • Thomas O’Connor
  • Karla Empie
  • Kristy Goergen
  • William Whitty
  • William Vacca
  • Lisa Carnibucci
  • Deborah Kavanaugh
  • Daniella De Luca

Lead Evaluators of School Leaders

  • Shannon Shine
  • Laurel Logan-King

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Approval of Non-Resident Tuition Rates

Request Approval to Establish 2018-19 Non-Resident Tuition Rates

MOTION made by Mrs. Escobar, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the following tuition rates for use during the 2018-19 school year:

Tuition for Regular Ed. Pupil

  • Grades K-6: $7,110
  • Grades 7-12 $9,557

Tuition for Special Ed. Pupil

  • Grades K-6: $21,236
  • Grades 7-12 $23,683

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Approved Minutes

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Mr. Piccirillo, that the Board of Education approve the minutes of January 28, 2019.

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

    Approved Personnel Recommendations

    MOTION made by Mr. Ryan, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the following personnel recommendations:

    The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

    Retirements

    Rosemary Halvorsen

    • Assignment: Elementary Education
    • Effective Date: April 28, 2019

    Adelia Hilko

    • Assignment: P/T Teaching Assistant
    • Effective Date: Close of Business June 30, 2019

    Madaline Hackett

    • Assignment: Stenographer
    • Effective Date: Close of Business July 5, 2019

    Appointments

    Marisa Caprara

    • Appointment: Long-Term Substitute
    • Assignment: Elementary Education
    • Date of Commencement: January 14, 2019
    • Expiration Date: Close of business February 15, 2019 (amended from the January 14, 2019 agenda)
    • Certification Status: Pre-Kindergarten, Kindergarten, Gr. 1-6, Permanent
    • Salary: Step 6 plus graduate credits, pro-rated

    Christopher Lindell

    • Assignment: Full-Time Maintenance Mechanic, Probationary (subject to a probationary period according to Civil Service rules)
    • Effective Date: January 29, 2019
    • Salary: $35,440

    Anthony Onofri

    • Assignment: P/T Teaching Assistant (6 Hours)
    • Effective Date: January 29, 2019 – June 30, 2019
    • Salary: Step 7

    Heather Capobianco

    • Assignment: P/T Teaching Assistant (6 Hours)
    • Effective Date: February 11, 2019 – June 30, 2019
    • Salary: Step 7

    Rachel Hennet

    • Assignment: Home Tutor
    • Effective Date: February 25, 2019
    • Salary: $25.00/Hour

    Mary Carrigan-Peek

    • Assignment: Substitute Teacher
    • Effective Date: May 1, 2019
    • Salary: $126/Day

    Frederick Viall

    • Assignment: Substitute Motor Equipment Operator (Light)
    • Effective Date: January 29, 2019
    • Salary: $11.20/Hour

    Melissa Conaway

    • Assignment: P/T Food Service Helper (Café Aide – Lunch duty)
    • Effective Date: January 28, 2019
    • Salary: $11.10/Hour

    Change in Employment Status

    Ruth Borra

    • Previous Assignment: P/T Health Office Assistant
    • Current Assignment: F/T Health Office Assistant
    • Effective Date: February 11, 2019
    • Salary: $23,484

    2018-19 PM School Tutoring ($34.27/Hour)

    Rachel Hennet

    • Assignment: Tutor

    2018-19 Student Intern (Field Experience)

    Erica Behuniak

    • Assignment/Bldg.: Draper
    • Dates: 2/6/19-5/7/19

    2018-19 Intramurals

    Kevin Olsen

    • Building: Bradt

    Thomas Geddes

    • Building: Bradt

    Resignations

    Valerie Perkins

    • Assignment: P/T Teaching Assistant (6 Hours)
    • Effective Date: Close of business January 17, 2019

    Elvin Salas

    • Assignment: Substitute Motor Equipment Operator (Light)
    • Effective Date: Close of business January 29, 2019

    Lynn Seaburg

    • Assignment: P/T Food Service Helper
    • Effective Date: Close of business January 24, 2019

    Leaves of Absence

    Sarah Corbett

    • Appointment: Information Processing Specialist 1
    • Effective Dates: February 7, 2019 – May 1, 2019 (amended from the January 28, 2019 Board of Education meeting)
    • Reason: Family Medical Leave

    Adjournment

    MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Ms. Young, that the Board of Education meeting be adjourned at 8:50 PM.  The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.