main content starts hereSept. 9, 2019 Meeting Minutes

Board of Education Meeting | Monday, Sept. 9, 2019 | Farnsworth Technology Center

Call to Order

The Board meeting was called to order by the President, Mrs. Gaglioti, at 6:00 PM.  Mrs. Gaglioti requested those present to stand and join in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

Roll Call

  • Board Members Present: Wade Abbott, Deborah Escobar, Lisa Gaglioti, Stacy MacTurk, Chad McFarland, Patrick Ryan, and Pamela Young
  • Board Members Absent:
  • Administrators Present:
  • Others Present: Kristine Lanchantin from Girvin & Ferlazzo Law Firm

Executive Session

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. Ryan, that an Executive Session be convened for the purpose of discussing the Superintendent’s Contract. The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Executive Session be adjourned at 6:50 PM.  The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Return to Public Session

The public session was called to order by the President, Mrs. Gaglioti, at 7:03 PM.  Mrs. Gaglioti requested those present to stand and join in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

Roll Call

  • Board Members Present: Wade Abbott, Deborah Escobar, Lisa Gaglioti, Stacy MacTurk, Chad McFarland, Patrick Ryan, and Pamela Young
  • Board Members Absent:
  • Administrators Present: Shannon Shine, Chris Ruberti, Laurel Logan-King, William Vacca, Craig Chandler, Daniella De Luca, Thomas O’Connor, Richard Arket, Kristy Goergen, Jason Thompson, Leslie Smith, Matthew Hubbell, Dave Austin, and Tasha Anderson
  • Others Present: Margaret Collins, Tianna Harris, Sophia Sacchetti (Student Representatives), approximately 12 district residents, 39 faculty/staff members, and 1 Community Member/Coach

Communications

Superintendent

Mr. Shine welcomed everyone and then turned the meeting over to the student representatives.

Student Representatives

The new student representatives reported to the Board of Education on some of the events happening within the District. Margaret Collins reported that Bradt held a special dedication for a 2nd grader, Mark Lombardi, who passed away last year. She also reported that over 200 new students were welcomed during new student orientation. A few items that Tianna Harris reported on at Pinewood were the Summer Stars Program, the fundraising collection of Box Tops and a new buddy bench that was added to the Pinewood playground.

Sophia Sacchetti reported on the activities at Draper Middle School and the High School. Draper staff wrote notes on all the lockers for students to see on the first day of school. She reported on some of the sporting highlights and mentioned that at freshman orientation there were approximately 400 students and family members. This year for the first time, some seniors participated in watching a sunrise and will end the school year watching a sunset. Pictures were also shown by the student representatives of some of the activities they mentioned.

Presentations

Draper & District Comprehensive Educational/Improvement Plans

Mr. Arket gave a presentation on the School Comprehensive Educational Plan (SCEP).  He reported that Draper has formed a SCEP committee and will be working towards accomplishing some of the requirements. He explained the process involved and the steps to be taken for each of the goals they wish to accomplish. There were some questions and discussions after his presentation.

Mrs. Laurel Logan-King reported on the Mohonasen 2019-2020 District Comprehensive Improvement Plan. Mrs. Logan-King discussed the goals for the 2019-20 school year that are required and talked about the climate survey that will be given again this year. She talked about the next steps moving forward and the importance of meeting the goals set by Draper Middle School toward the removal of the CSI designation.

Board of Education

Mrs. Lisa Gaglioti welcomed everyone back.

Ms. Pamela Young mentioned that she loved all the pictures that were posted of the first day of school.

Mr. Wade Abbott opened up a discussion regarding ransomware and cybersecurity.

Public Privilege of the Floor

  • Ms. Christina Patterson, a 5th Grade Teacher and MTA President, who resides on Granito Drive in Colonie, spoke on behalf of teachers and students. She spoke about her concerns with class sizes, especially at the Kindergarten level.
  • Some other teachers and parents who spoke up with some of the same concerns were:
    • Jennifer Groth, a Kindergarten teacher, who resides on Beechwood Drive in Burnt Hills;
    • Heather Quinn, a parent of three who resides on Fordham Avenue in Schenectady;
    • Michelle Hackett, a parent and 2nd Grade teacher who resides on Curry Road in Schenectady;
    • Cassandra Ranaldo, a parent who resides on Helderberg Avenue in Schenectady;
    • Katherine Dantz, a parent who resides on Bayberry Road in Schenectady;
    • Matt Wolcott, a parent who resides on Roselawn Avenue in Schenectady; and
    • Christine Baumann, a Kindergarten teacher who resides on Amy Marie Court in Albany.

      These parents and teachers shared and stressed the same concerns over the large-sized kindergarten class sizes.

  • Mr. William Sherman, Cross Country, Track & Field Coach, who resides on 4th Street in Schenectady, updated the Board on his summer programs. He held 3 summer programs over the summer with over 140 students participating. The programs were a youth track, a high school track, and an endurance and conditioning program that was open to middle school students, high school students, as well as adults. Mr. Sherman reported that they gave 38 students scholarships through fundraising, a Stewart’s grant, and coaches donating their time. He also reported that the girls’ cross-country team is ranked 4th in the State. Kate Sherman has the highest speed rating in Mohonasen’s history and is ranked 6th in the State in all classes.  Rachel Miller, a 7th grader came in 11th in the Varsity and is ranked 3rd in the State.
  • At this time, Mrs. Gaglioti asked the Kindergarten teachers to stand. She asked each teacher how many students were in their classroom this year and the number from last year. Five teachers this year had 26 students and last year’s average was 21-23.

Mr. Abbott thanked everyone who spoke up and encouraged them to also get the word out to the legislators regarding the lack of funding for schools.

New Business

Instructional

Request for Approval and Arrangement of Committee on Special Education Recommendations and Student Placements and Committee on Pre-School Special Education

MOTION made by Mrs. Escobar, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that the Board of Education approve and arrange for the recommendations of the Committee on Special Education and Committee on Preschool Special Education for meetings held on July 17,  August 13, and August 14, 2019. The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Business/Personnel

Request for Approval and Arrangement of Committee on Special Education Recommendations and Student Placements and Committee on Pre-School Special Education

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve and arrange for the recommendations of the Committee on Special Education and Committee on Pre-School Special Education for meetings held on April 30, May 1, 2, 3, 7, 8, 9, 14, 16, 17, 29, 30, June 6, 13, 19, August 14, and 22, 2019.

The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Request Approval for the Girls’ and Boys’ Cross-Country Team to Participate in the Oneonta Invitational on September 7, 2019 and a Pre-State Qualifier Meet on September 21, 2019

MOTION made by Mr. McFarland, seconded by Mr. Ryan, that the Board of Education approve the request for the Girls’ and Boys’ Cross-Country teams to participate in the Oneonta Invitational in Oneonta, New York, on September 7, 2019 and a Pre-State Qualifier Meet at SUNY Plattsburg, New York, on September 21, 2019.

The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Request Approval for the Girls’ and Boys’ Varsity Cross-Country Teams to Participate in the Manhattan Invitational on October 12, 2019

MOTION made by Mr. McFarland, seconded by Mr. Ryan, that the Board of Education approve the request for the Girls’ and Boys’ Cross-Country teams to participate in the Manhattan Invitational in Manhattan, New York, on October 12, 2019.

The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Request Approval of Mohonasen Marching Band to Participate in Field Band Competitions in the Fall, 2019

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Board of Education approve the request for the Mohonasen Marching Band to participate in the following field trips:

Saturday, September 21, 2019 – Baldwinsville, NY – Marching Band Competition NYSFBC at Baldwinsville High School

Saturday, September 28, 2019 – Camillus, NY – Marching Band Competition NYSFBC at West Genesee

The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Request for Acceptance of the District’s Student Code of Conduct 

MOTION made by Mrs. Escobar, seconded by Mr. McFarland, that the Board of Education accept the revised Mohonasen Student Code of Conduct.

The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Request for Acceptance of Camera Equipment

MOTION made by Mr. Ryan, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Board of Education accept the donation of one (1) Minolta camera and lens equipment to be used in our art department totaling approximately $100.

The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Request for Approval for Sale and Disposal of District Property

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the disposal and/or sale of the equipment that is no longer needed by the district listed below:

  • Vertical Lathe, 5920, $310.00
  • Bench Top Sander, 9830, $135.00
  • Bench Top Sander, 9829, $105.00
  • Electric Griddle, 4246, $26.00
  • Electric Griddle, 4908, $25.00
  • Jet Vertical Bandsaw, 9834, $860.00
  • Horizontal Band Saw, 5900, $520.00
  • Stanly Grinder, 9832, $130.00
  • Drill Press, 4825, $130.00
  • Drill Press, 4826, $155.00
  • Vertical Bandsaw, 4830, $470.00
  • Vertical Bandsaw, 4827, $155.00
  • Jointer Planer, 4862, $220.00
  • Yates Jointer 180, N/A, $410.00
  • Gas Range, 5042, $280.00
  • Oswego “Brown and Carver”, N/A, $57.50
  • Weaver Hyd. Lift, 5528, $250.00
  • Heavy Duty Hyd. Lift, 5544, $72.50
  • 5 Ton Hyd. Jack, 5542, $115.00
  • Sun Diagnostics Machine, N/A, $26.00
  • Rockwell Drill Press, N/A, $125.00

The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Request For Approval for Sale of Property

MOTION made by Mr. Ryan, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Board of Education approve the sale of property located at 103 Remsen Street, Rotterdam, NY 12303 be listed through Commercial & Industrial Real Estate Brokers, Inc. for a six-month term at a price of $425,000.

The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Request for Approval to Enter into an Agreement with St. Catherine’s Center for Children for Educational Services

MOTION made by Mrs. Escobar, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that the Board of Education enter into an agreement with St. Catherine’s Center for Children to provide special education and related services to one district resident student during the 2019-20 school year at a total rate of $3,423.10.

The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Request for Approval of Classroom Rental and Ancillary Service Agreements with Capital Region BOCES for 2019-20

MOTION made by Mr. McFarland, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the classroom Rental and Ancillary Services Agreements with Capital Region BOCES for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020, for a total anticipated revenue payment of $160,250.

The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Request to Approve Reserve Account Funding

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. McFarland, that the Board of Education approve  the following resolution authorizing funding of the District’s reserve funds:

Be it resolved that the Board of Education hereby appropriates the following unappropriated, unexpended fund balance and authorizes the transfer of such monies:

  • The sum of $51,000.00 to Unappropriated Fund Balance to maintain the 4% allowed by law
  • The sum of $425,244.00 to Fund the TRS sub-fund
  • The sum of $151,139.82 to replenish the ERS

The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Request for Approval to Enter into a Transportation Contract with Durham School Service for the 2019-20 School Year

MOTION made by Mr. Ryan, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the Transportation Contract for the 2019-20 School Year to Durham School Services at a rate of $56.10 per hour for athletic contests and other field trips and events that cannot be covered by district drivers.

After a brief discussion, the motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Request for Approval to Enter into an Emergency Transportation Contract with Northland Transportation for September 5, 2019 through October 5, 2019

MOTION made by Mr. McFarland, seconded by Mr. Ryan, that the Board of Education approve the Emergency Transportation Contract for September 5, 2019 through October 5, 2019 with Northland Transportation for $210.81 per day.

After a brief discussion, the motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Approved Minutes

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the minutes of August 19, 2019.

The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Approved Bids

Food Service Items

Request for Approval of Bid Award – Bakery Items, Bread & Rolls, Ice Cream, Snacks, Beverages, Paper & Cleaning Products, Grocery, and Milk

MOTION made by Mr. Ryan, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that the Board of Education award contracts to furnish supplies for the 2019-2020 school year to the lowest bidders meeting specifications as noted:

Bakery/Bagels

Rockland Bakery, $10,500.00

TOTAL: $10,500.00

Bread & Rolls

  • Rockland Bakery, $1,400.00
  • Bimbo Foods, $7,700.00

TOTAL: $9,100.00

Ice Cream

  • Hershey, $2,500.00
  • Gillette Creamery, $1,500.00

TOTAL: $4,000.00

Snacks

  • Ginsberg’s, $2,000.00
  • Sysco, $4,800.00
  • Roberts Foods, $11,500.00

TOTAL: $18,300.00

Beverages

  • DeCrescente Distributors, $21,000.00
  • Ginsberg’s, $3,500.00

TOTAL: $24,500.00

Paper & Cleaning

  • Sysco Foods, $ 3,000.00
  • Hill & Markes, $48,000.00
  • Driscoll, $1,500.00
  • Ginsberg’s, $300.00

TOTAL: $52,800.00

Grocery

  • Ginsberg’s, $99,000.00
  • Sysco, $115,000.00
  • Driscoll, $15,400.00
  • Maid-Rite, $3,000.00

TOTAL: $232,400.00

Milk

  • HP Hood, $73,400.00

TOTAL: $73,400.00

GRAND TOTAL: $425,000.00

After some questions, the motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Request for Approval of Gallo Construction Corp. Change Order #41-01

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve change Order #41-01 for Gallo Construction Corp. as Follows:

  • Original Contract Sum: $541,570.00
  • Change Order #41-01: ($37,715.20)
  • Final Contract Amount: $503,854.80

After some discussion, the motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Approved Personnel Recommendations

MOTION made by Mr. McFarland, seconded by Mr. Ryan, that the Board of Education approve the following personnel recommendations:

The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Appointments

Joshua Peck

  • Appointment: Probationary
  • Assignment: Social Work
  • Date of Commencement: October 1, 2019
  • Expiration Date: Close of business September 30, 2023
  • Certification Status: School Social Worker, Permanent
  • Salary: Step 14 plus graduate credits, pro-rated

Laura Corriveau

  • Appointment: Long-Term Substitute
  • Assignment: Speech-Language Pathologist
  • Date of Commencement: September 2, 2019
  • Expiration Date: TBD
  • Certification Status: Speech Language Pathology, Initial; Speech and Language Disabilities, Initial
  • Salary: Step 2 plus graduate credits

Sally Brown

  • Appointment: Long-Term Substitute
  • Assignment: Elementary Education
  • Date of Commencement: September 3, 2019
  • Expiration Date: December 20, 2019
  • Certification Status: Students with Disabilities Gr. 1-6, Professional; Childhood Education Gr. 1-6, Professional
  • Salary: Step 3 plus graduate credits

Gregory Massaroni

  • Assignment: Additional Class (Math)
  • Effective Date: September 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020
  • Salary: 2% of contract salary, pro-rated

Brett Hilko

  • Assignment: Additional Class (Math)
  • Effective Date: September 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020
  • Salary: 4% of contract salary, pro-rated

Erica MacDormand

  • Assignment: P/T Teaching Assistant (6 hours)
  • Effective Date: September 3, 2019
  • Salary: Step 3

Nicole Moslander

  • Assignment: P/T Teaching Assistant (6 hours)
  • Effective Date: September 3, 2019
  • Salary: Step 7

Ronni Edwards

  • Assignment: Information Processing Specialist, Provisional
  • Effective Date: August 28, 2019
  • Salary: $30,792

Jodi Menner

  • Assignment: Information Processing Specialist, Provisional
  • Effective Date: September 3, 2019
  • Salary: $30,188

Ruth Borra

  • Assignment: 10-Month School Nurse
  • Effective Date: August 28, 2019
  • Salary: Step 5

Robert Bour

  • Assignment: P/T Bus Driver
  • Effective Date: September 3, 2019
  • Salary: $18.00/Hour

David Garrett

  • Assignment: P/T Bus Driver
  • Effective Date: September 4, 2019
  • Salary: $18.00/Hour

Donna Garrett

  • Assignment: P/T Bus Aide
  • Effective Date: September 3, 2019
  • Salary: $12.00/Hour

Daniel Parisi

  • Assignment: P/T Bus Aide
  • Effective Date: September 3, 2019
  • Salary: $12.00/Hour

Shannon Lemus-Rodriguez

  • Assignment: P/T Bus Aide
  • Effective Date: September 4, 2019
  • Salary: $12.00/Hour

Synthia Rebidue

  • Assignment: P/T Food Service Helper
  • Effective Date: September 3, 2019
  • Salary: $12.30/Hour

Victoria Robbins

  • Assignment: P/T Food Service Helper
  • Effective Date: September 3, 2019
  • Salary: $12.30/Hour

Francesca DiNola

  • Assignment: P/T Food Service Helper
  • Effective Date: September 3, 2019
  • Salary: $12.30/Hour

Arlene Bartley

  • Assignment: Substitute Bus Aide
  • Effective Date: September 4, 2019
  • Salary: $11.80/Hour

Extracurricular Advisors, 2019-20, Mohonasen High School

  • Acapella Ensemble, Nicole Gabriel
  • Arrowhead-Newspaper, Tara Halliday
  • Art Club, Allison Vaughn
  • Class of 2022, Dawn Aulita / Jen Gribben
  • Class of 2023, Danielle Hunt / Kristen Vachon

Extracurricular Advisors, 2019-20, Pinewood School

  • Art Club, Rachel Empie
  • 4th Grade Choir, Stephanie Rosselli
  • 5th Grade Choir, Stephanie Rosselli
  • Chamber Choir, Stephanie Rosselli
  • Student Council, Elizabeth Haynesworth
  • Elementary Orchestra, Nancy Felberbaum
  • 3rd Grade Orchestra, Nancy Felberbaum
  • Elementary Band, Kimberly Hitchcock
  • Math Olympiad, Rebecca Pollick
  • Chess Club, Betsy MacMaster
  • Coding Club, Liesha Sherman

2019 (Draper) Summer Curriculum Work – $183.37/Day  July 1 – August 31, 2019

  • Amanda Kuhn: 1.5
  • Jennifer McGuire: 1
  • Sarah Urbanski: 1
  • Ann Marie O’Brien: .5
  • Elizabeth Rocco: .5
  • Carmello Fusco: .5
  • Marta Hewitt: .5

2019 (High School) Summer Curriculum Work – $183.37/Day  July 1 – August 31, 2019

  • Duane Wood: 2.5
  • Victoria Mitchell: 2

2019 Summer Work Guidance Counselors

  • Amy Huszar: 12
  • Rebecca Pauley: 10
  • Danielle Gaudio: 6
  • Duane Wood: 5

2019-2020 Draper Middle School PM School Tutoring ($34.27/Hour)

  • Kendra DiSorbo, Tutor

2019-2020 High School PM School Tutoring ($34.27/Hour)

  • Lisa Backman, Tutor
  • Katie Bartone, Tutor
  • Susan Braiman, Tutor
  • Rob Buehler, Tutor
  • Rich Burega, Tutor
  • Maureen Geagan, Tutor
  • Cory Gregg, Tutor
  • Tara Halliday, Tutor
  • Ben Pierson, Tutor
  • Greg Massaroni, Tutor
  • Victoria Mitchell, Tutor
  • Priscilla Perry, Tutor
  • Rebecca Shea, Tutor
  • Autumn Wallace, Tutor
  • Stephanie D’Annibale, Tutor
  • Rachel Hennet, Tutor
  • Kathy Holobowski, Tutor
  • Patty Spicer, Tutor

2019-2020 PM School Tutoring ($10,000/year, pro-rated)

  • Malachi Martin, PM School Administrator

Change in Employment Status

Larry Brassard

  • Previous Assignment: F/T Computer Technician
  • Current Assignment: P/T Computer Technician
  • Effective Date: September 5, 2019
  • Salary: $22.49/Hour

Resignations

Gina Ralston

  • Appointment: Reading
  • Effective Date: Close of business September 20, 2019

Carrie Raphael-Cronce

  • Appointment: .6 Foreign Language & Literacy Lab
  • Effective Date: Close of business September 30, 2019

Joi Rumbaugh

  • Appointment: P/T Teaching Assistant
  • Effective Date: Close of business August 16, 2019

Anthony Onofri

  • Appointment: P/T Teaching Assistant
  • Effective Date: Close of business August 26, 2019

Erica MacDormand

  • Appointment: Long-Term Substitute Teacher Aide
  • Effective Date: Close of business August 21, 2019

Faith Adamec

  • Appointment: P/T Bus Driver
  • Effective Date: Close of business August 30, 2019

Margaret Mazzanoble 

  • Appointment: P/T Bus Aide
  • Effective Date: Close of business August 16, 2019

Heather Preissler

  • Appointment: P/T Food Service Helper
  • Effective Date: August 31, 2019

Audrey Yetto

  • Appointment: P/T Food Service Helper
  • Effective Date: August 27, 2019

Ruth Borra

  • Appointment: F/T Health Office Assistant
  • Effective Date: Close of business August 27, 2019

Victoria Robbins

  • Appointment: Substitute Food Service Helper
  • Effective Date: Close of business September 2, 2019

Synthia Rebidue

  • Appointment: Substitute Food Service Helper
  • Effective Date: Close of business September 2, 2019

Leaves of Absence

Marina Strang

  • Appointment: Elementary Education
  • Effective Dates: September 11, 2019 – December 3, 2019 (Family Medical Leave, December 4, 2019 – January 3, 2020 (Unpaid Leave of Absence)
  • Reason: Family Medical Leave / Unpaid Leave of Absence

Patricia Baker

  • Appointment: P/T Teaching Assistant
  • Effective Dates: September 1, 2019 – November 29, 2019
  • Reason: Unpaid Leave of Absence

Executive Session

MOTION made by Mr. Ryan, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that an Executive Session be convened at 8:48 PM for the purpose of discussing the superintendent contract.  The motion passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the executive session be adjourned at 9:45 PM.

The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Adjournment

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. Ryan, that the Board of Education meeting be adjourned at 9:45 PM.  The motion passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.