main content starts hereOct. 21, 2019 Meeting Minutes

Board of Education Minutes | Monday, Oct. 21, 2019 | Farnsworth Technology Center

Call to Order

The Board meeting was called to order by the President, Mrs. Gaglioti, at 7:000 PM.  Mrs. Gaglioti requested those present to stand and join in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

Roll Call

  • Board Members Present: Wade Abbott, Deborah Escobar, Lisa Gaglioti, Stacy MacTurk, Chad McFarland, and Pamela Young 
  • Board Members Absent: Patrick Ryan
  • Administrators Present: Mr. Shannon Shine, Chris Ruberti, and Laurel Logan-King 
  • Others In Attendance: 5 faculty members and 1 Mohonasen coach

Communication

Superintendent

Mr. Shine welcome everyone and reported that Mohonasen received a flag and “bullet aid” check donated by Assemblyman Santabarbara.  He also mentioned that we currently do not have a flag at Draper Middle School and that one is currently on order.

Board of Education

Ms. Young expressed some of her questions and concerns on various topics.  These included some student actions at the homecoming game, the vaping situation in the bathrooms, and student referral reports and the manner in which they are handled.  There was much discussion among the Board and administration regarding these topics.

Mr. Abbott recommended that referrals be a topic to be discussed at the December 2nd Climate Committee.

Mr. Abbott expressed his appreciation of Mr. Shine’s efforts to get a seat at the table of the Foundation Aid roundtables happening throughout the state. Mr. Shine indicated he will make a statement at the roundtable in Syracuse on October 29, 2019.  Mr. Abbott also opened a discussion regarding video coverage of board meetings that was brought up by a parent at the last board meeting. The Board decided to discuss that topic at the next board meeting when all board members were present.

Mrs. Escobar announced that she was writing a resolution for NYSSUT to vote on regarding the ESSA designation at Draper.

Mrs. Escobar also announced that her grandson lost his puppy recently and his teacher (Mrs. Evans) had gone above and beyond to help him through this hard time.

At this time, the Board went over the Proposed Bylaw Amendments and Resolutions that will be voted on at the Annual NYSSBA Convention that Ms. Young will be attending at the end of the week and voting on the Board’s behalf.  The Board had discussions with several of the resolutions and the final results that Ms. Young will vote on are:

The Proposed Bylaw Amendments Recommend for Adoption the Board majority voted yes in agreement as submitted with the exception of #10, #19, and #20.  For the Proposed Resolutions NOT Recommended for Adoption, the Board majority voted no on all except #22.  The Board majority also voted no on all the Potential Resolutions, except the first one they voted yes.

Public Privilege on the Floor

There were no comments at this time.

Old Business

There was no old business.

New Business

Instructional

Request for Approval and Arrangement of Committee on Special Education Recommendations and Student Placements and Committee on Pre-School Special Education

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Ms. Young, that the Board of Education approve and arrange for the recommendations of the Committee on Special Education and Committee on Preschool Special Education for meeting held on September 23, 24, 25, October 2, 4, 8, and 17, 2019.  The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Request Approval for the Mohonasen Varsity Wrestling Team Trip to Loch Sheldrake, NY on January 10-11, 2020 to Compete in the Eastern States Classic

MOTION made by Ms. Young, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the request for the Mohonasen Varsity Wrestling Team to travel to Loch Sheldrake, New York to participate in the Eastern States classic on Friday and Saturday, January 10-11, 2020.

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Request Approval for the Mohonasen Varsity Wrestling Team Trip to Binghamton, NY on December 27-28, 2019 to Compete in the Windsor Christmas Tournament 

MOTION made by Ms. MacTurk, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Board of Education approve the Mohonasen Varsity Wrestling trip to Binghamton, New York to participate in the Windsor Christmas Tournament on Friday and Saturday, December 27-28, 2019.

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Request for Approval of First Reading of Board Policies

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Mr. McFarland, that the Board of Education approves the first reading of the following policies and By-Laws as discussed and amended for the 2nd reading and to re-do Policy #5660 as a first reading:

  • 1336: Duties of the Extraclassroom Activity Fund Central Treasurer and Faculty Auditor
  • 5140: Administration of the Budget
  • 5520: Extraclassroom Activity Fund
  • 5660: Meal Charging and Prohibition against Meal shaming
  • 5681: School Safety Plans
  • 6150: Alcohol, Tobacco, Drugs, and Other Substances (Staff)
  • 7110: Comprehensive Student Attendance
  • 7220: Graduation Options/Early Graduation/Accelerated Programs
  • 7221: Participation in Graduation Ceremonies and Activities
  • 7222: Diploma or Credential Options for Students with Disabilities
  • 7320: Alcohol, Tobacco, Drugs, and Other Substances (Students)
  • 7330: Searches and Interrogations of Students
  • 7410: Extracurricular Activities
  • 7511: Immunization of Students

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Request For Approval of Contract with LaSalle School from September 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020

MOTION made by Mr. McFarland, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Board of Education approve a contract with LaSalle School for the period of September 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020 at a rate of $2,758.35 per month.

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Request for Approval to Enter into a Transportation Contract with Northland Transportation for October 7, 2019 through June 30, 2020.

MOTION made by Mrs. Escobar, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the transportation contract for October 7, 2019 through June 30, 2020 with Northland Transportation for $211.00 per day and an anticipated total cost of $33,338.00 for the year.

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Request for Approval to Enter into a Transportation Contract with Gateway Transportation for September 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020 

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. McFarland, that the Board of Education accept the extension of the 2018-19 Transportation Contract with Gateway Transportation at a total anticipated cost of $125.00 per day and $23,125.00 for the year.

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Approved Minutes

MOTION made by Mrs. Escobar, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the minutes of October 7, 2019.

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Approved Financial Reports

Request to Approve Financial Reports

  • MOTION made by Mrs. Escobar, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the following Financial Reports:
    • APPROVED the Treasurer’s Report for the month of September
    • APPROVED the Cafeteria Financial Statements for the month of September
    • APPROVED the Budget/Appropriations Status Report for the month of September
    • APPROVED the Revenue Status Report for the month of September
    • APPROVED the Payment and Presentation of Claims for the month of October (Warrant #’s 3P,  and 4)
    • APPROVED the Claims Auditor Reports for the months of August and September
    • APPROVED the Extracurricular Activities Reports for the month of September
    • APPROVED the Cash Flow Analysis/General Fund Report for the month of September

Warrant #3P – October 1, 2019

  • General Fund, Warrant Schedule #15 & #16, $362,044.49
  • School Lunch Fund, Warrant Schedule  #$
  • Federal Fund, Warrant Schedule #6, $34,155.18
  • Capital Fund, Warrant Schedule #5, $416,845.31
  • Trust & Agency, Warrant Schedule #6 & #7, $1,080,368.27

TOTAL $1,893,413.25

TOTAL – Warrant #3P, $1,893,413.25

Warrant #4 – October 15, 2019

  • General Fund, Warrant Schedule #17 & #18, $601,133.27
  • School Lunch Fund, Warrant Schedule  #5 & #6, $87,670.39
  • Federal Fund, Warrant Schedule #7, $3,737.02
  • Capital Fund, Warrant Schedule #6, $289,850.19
  • Trust & Agency, Warrant Schedule #8, $1,915,505.59

TOTAL $2,897,896.46

TOTAL – Warrant #4, $2,897,896.46

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Approved Personnel Recommendations

MOTION made by Mrs. Escobar, seconded by Mr. McFarland, that the Board of Education approve the following personnel recommendations:

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Retirements

Patricia Hopkins

  • Assignment: Account Clerk/Typist
  • Effective Date: Close of business December 25, 2019 (amended from the April 8, 2019 agenda)

Paul Paszkiewicz

  • Assignment: P/T Bus Driver & P/T Motor Equipment Operator Light
  • Effective Date: Close of business December 25, 2019 (amended from the April 8, 2019 agenda)

Appointments

Tecia Pitterson

  • Appointment: Long-Term Substitute
  • Assignment: Technology
  • Date of Commencement: October 15, 2019
  • Expiration Date: December 3, 2019
  • Certification Status: English Language Arts 7-12, Professional
  • Salary: Step 6 plus graduate credits, pro-rated

Andrea Wilcox

  • Appointment: Long-Term Substitute
  • Assignment: P/T Teaching Assistant (6 Hours)
  • Date of Commencement: October 16, 2019
  • Step/Salary: Step 4

Katherine O’Malley

  • Appointment: Long-Term Substitute
  • Assignment: P/T Teaching Assistant (6 Hours)
  • Date of Commencement: October 22, 2019
  • Salary: Step 5

Marissa Caprara

  • Appointment: Probationary
  • Tenure Area: Elementary Education
  • Date of Commencement: September 30, 2019
  • Expiration Date: Close of business September 29, 2022 (tenured in another district – amended from the September 23, 2019 agenda)
  • Certification Status:
    Elementary Education Gr. PK-6, Permanent
  • Salary: Step 7 plus graduate credits, pro-rated

Katie Bartone

  • Assignment: Additional Class (Science)
  • Effective Date: October 7, 2019 – June 30, 2020
  • Salary: 12% of contract salary, pro-rated (amended from the October 7, 2019 agenda)

Ann Mennella-Valdes

  • Assignment: Administrative School Aide
  • Effective Date: TBD (pending a replacement for her current position)
  • Salary: $31,000

Cody Labadia

  • Assignment: P/T Teaching Assistant (6 Hours)
  • Effective Date: October 23, 2019
  • Salary: Step 4

William Brown

  • Assignment: P/T Bus Aide
  • Effective Date: October 21, 2019
  • Salary: $12.00/Hour

Jason Gage

  • Assignment: Cleaner
  • Effective Date: October 10, 2019 (amended from the October 7, 2019 agenda)
  • Salary: $26,000

Terrance Blanchard

  • Assignment: Cleaner
  • Effective Date: October 15, 2019 (amended from the October 7, 2019 agenda)
  • Salary: $26,000

Susanne Candee

  • Assignment: Substitute Typist
  • Effective Date: October 15, 2019
  • Salary: $13.80/Hour

Eugene Altman

  • Assignment: Water Safety Instructor (Level 2)
  • Effective Date: October 26, 2019
  • Salary: $17.50/Hour

2019-2020 Draper PM School Tutoring ($34.27/Hour)

  • Paola Cummings, Tutor
  • Maureen Geagan, Tutor
  • Amanda Rider, Tutor
  • Faith Rorick, Tutor

2019-2020 Extracurricular Advisors – Draper Middle School

  • Odyssey of The Mind, Jason Varga

Pinewood Before/After School AIS – 2019-2020 ($34.27/hour)

  • Jodi Rossetti, AIS, 1 hour/week
  • Michelle Frasier, AIS, 1 hour/week
  • Anthony Amitrano, AIS, 1 hour/week
  • Katherine Daggett, AIS, 2 hour/week
  • Elizabeth MacMaster, AIS, 1 hour/week
  • Melissa Williams, AIS, 1 hour/week
  • Mary Gradoni, AIS, 1 hour/week
  • Amie Tannuzzo, AIS, 1 hour/week
  • Bryttni Doak, AIS, 1 hour/week
  • Mary Favre (Supervisory Rate), AIS, 1 hour/week

2019-20 Professional Development – $183.37/Day

  • Mary-Frances Gorton, Training – BOCES, 1

Draper Success Indicator Support – October 7, 2019 – June 26, 2020 ($34.27/hour)

  • Amanda Rider, Up to 1.5 hours/week
  • Mary Ann Nickloy, Up to 1.5 hours/week
  • Jennifer Fahsel, Up to 4 hours/week
  • Laura Gallelli, Up to 4 hours/week
  • Kelly Fahrenkopf, Up to 1.5 hours/week
  • Maria Frisone, Up to 1.5 hours/week
  • Faith Faas, Up to 1.5 hours/week
  • Faith Rorick, Up to 1.5 hours/week
  • Elizabeth Young, Up to 1.5 hours/week
  • Amanda Brooks, Up to 1.5 hours/week
  • Maureen Geagan, Up to 1.5 hours/week
  • Cheryl Donovan, Up to 1.5 hours/week

Wilson Instruction – October 21, 2019 – June 25, 2020 ($34.27/hour)

  • Krista Zajesky, 3 hours/week

Winter Coaches 2019-2020

  • Boys’ Varsity Basketball, Graham Macbeth, Step 6
  • Boys’ Varsity Basketball Assistant, Patrick Petty, Step 4
  • Boys’ J.V. Basketball, OPEN
  • Boys’ Modified Basketball, OPEN
  • Girls’ Varsity Basketball, Doug Holden, Step 7
  • Girls’ Varsity Basketball Assistant, Bryan Capitula, Step 5
  • Girls’ J.V. Basketball, Jeff Muller, Step 1
  • Girls’ Modified Basketball, Paige Natole, Step 2
  • Girls’ Modified Basketball Vol. Asst., Amanda Willey, n/a
  • Boys’ Varsity Bowling, William Rucinski, Step 7
  • Girls’ Varsity Bowling, John Dennis, Step 7 + Longevity $1,585
  • Varsity Ice Hockey, Jim Archibald, (paid by Guilderland)
  • Boys’ Varsity Swimming, Bill Mottola, Step 7 + Longevity $1,585
  • Boys’ Varsity Diving/Assistant, Kate Streeter, Step 7
  • Co-Ed Modified Swimming, Marc Vachon, Step 7 + Longevity $273
  • Varsity Wrestling Coach, Brandon Guthrie, Step 7
  • Varsity Wrestling Coach, Ryan Mugits (.5), Step 2
  • JV Wrestling, Nico Riccio, Step 5
  • Modified Wrestling, Jim Huggins, Step 7 + Longevity $543
  • Modified Wrestling Assistant, Nick Baker, Step 2
  • Volunteer Wrestling Coach, Jefferson LaMountain, n/a
  • Volunteer Wrestling Coach, Sean Daley, n/a
  • Freshmen Cheer Head Coach, Bridget Conover, Step 6
  • Girls’ Indoor Track Head Coach, Bill Sherman, Step 6
  • Girls’ Indoor Track Assistant, Thomas Howley, Step 7
  • Boys’ Indoor Track Head Coach, Jonathan Broderick, Step 7
  • Boys’ Indoor Track Assistant, Benjamin Valentine, Step 2
  • Boys’ Volleyball Head Coach, OPEN
  • Indoor Volunteer Throws Coach, OPEN, n/a

Resignations

Rachel Hennet

  • Assignment: P/T Teaching Assistant
  • Effective Date: Close of business November 1, 2019

William Brown

  • Assignment: Substitute Bus Aide
  • Effective Date: Close of business October 18, 2019

Adjournment

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Ms. Young, that the Board of Education meeting be adjourned at 9:10 PM.  The motion passed unanimously, six members present and voting.