main content starts hereNov. 5, 2018 Minutes

Monday, Nov. 5, 2018 | Farnsworth Technology Center | Board of Education Meeting

Call to Order

The Board meeting was called to order by the President, Mrs. Gaglioti, at 6:00 PM.  Mrs. Gaglioti requested those present to stand and join in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

Roll Call

  • Board Members present: Wade Abbott, Deborah Escobar, Lisa Gaglioti, Stacy MacTurk, Robert Piccirillo, Patrick Ryan, and Pamela Young
  • Board Members absent: None
  • Administrators present: Shannon Shine and Chris Ruberti

Executive Session

MOTION made by Mrs. Escobar, seconded by Mr. Piccirillo, that an Executive Session be convened for the purpose of discussing contract negotiations. The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

MOTION made by Mr. Ryan, seconded by Ms. Young, that the Executive Session be adjourned at 7:02 p.m.  The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Return to Public Session

The public session was called to order by the President, Mrs. Gaglioti, at 7:05 p.m.  Mrs. Gaglioti requested those present to stand and join in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

Roll Call

  • Board Members present: Wade Abbott, Deborah Escobar, Lisa Gaglioti, Stacy MacTurk, Robert Piccirillo, Patrick Ryan, and Pamela Young
  • Board Members absent: None
  • Administrators present:  Shannon Shine, Chris Ruberti, Lisa Carnibucci, Karla Empie, Kevin Warren, William Whitty, Richard Arket, Kristy Goergen, Jason Thompson, Thomas O’Connor, Leslie Smith, William Vacca, Matt Hubbell, Deborah Kavanaugh, Tasha Anderson, Dave Austin and Loretta Cozza
  • Others In Attendance: Ravena Busjit, and Youssef Jalwaj-Soubai (Student Representatives), District Supervisors: Tracey Freemantle, Kim Gagnon, Joe Mayo, Jamie Dilbone, Randy Jerreld, Dave Rickard, and Jim McCrum, approximately 4 district residents, and 10 faculty/staff members

Communications

Superintendent

Mr. Shine turned the meeting over to Mr. Ruberti who gave a presentation on the non-instructional departments and the supervisory staff. He started by introducing the seven supervisors in the district and then reported on the district goals and common themes associated with these departments. He then gave information on each department individually and described their accomplishments and goals. Questions were answered from the Board and Mr. Ruberti thanked his supervisory teams for the great job they do.

Student Representatives

Student Representatives Ravena Busjit and Youssef Jalwaj-Soubai reported on events that had happened within the schools during the month of October and some current events coming up.  Some of the events mentioned were the lock-down drills, weekend backpack food pantry donations totaling $6,000, Monster Dash, Peaceful Bus Program, Monster Mash Teen Town, Student Recognition Day, and many others.  They reported that two students were elected officers for the culinary arts program at Capital Region BOCES – Samantha Dollar and Amber Lupi. The Mohon Masque play will be held in the Black Box Theatre during Nov. 8-10. The Area All-State Music Festival will be held on November 16 and 17th.  They also reported on some sporting events, and mentioned the different team placements and qualifications

Board of Education

Mrs. MacTurk reported that this past Friday she went on a 7th-grade field trip to Maybee Farms and had a great time. She also went to a Halloween party at Pinewood on Wednesday.

Mr. Piccirillo thanked Mr. Thompson and his team for putting together a Veterans Day event and said he is looking forward to attending.

Mrs. Gaglioti wished everyone an early Happy Thanksgiving.

Public Privilege of the Floor

No comments were made.

New Business

Instructional: Special Education Recommendations and Student Placements

Request Approval and Arrangement for the Committee on Special Education Recommendations and Student Placements and Committee on Pre-School Special Education

MOTION made by Mr. Piccirillo, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that the Board of Education approve and arrange for the recommendations of the Committee on Special Education and Committee on Pre-School Special Education on Oct. 19, 23, 24, 30, and 31, 2018.   The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Approved Minutes

  • MOTION made by Mr. Piccirillo, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that the Board of Education approve the following personnel recommendations: The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.
  • At this time, Mrs. Gaglioti acknowledged and welcomed Mrs. Laurel Logan-King to the district.

Appointments

  • Laurel Logan-King
    • Probationary
    • Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction
    • Nov. 20, 2018 to Nov. 19, 2021
    • School Administrator/Supervisor, Permanent; School District Administrator, Permanent; School Counselor, Permanent
    • Salary: $125,000, pro-rated
  • Andrea Pigliavento
    • Probationary
    • Elementary Education
    • Sept. 1, 2016 to August 31, 2019 (amended from the Sept. 12, 2016 agenda)
    • Early Childhood Education B-2, Professional
    • Salary: Step-6 plus graduate credits
  • Katherine Figueroa
    • Long-term substitute
    • Elementary Education
    • Sept. 6, 2018 to close of business Dec. 19, 2018 (amended from Sept. 10, 2018 agenda)
    • Early Childhood Education B-Gr.2; Initial
    • Salary: Step-4 plus graduate credits
  • Kathryn Hamblet
    • Long-term substitute
    • P/T Teaching Assistant (6 hours)
    • Oct. 29, 2018 to Close of Business TBD
    • Early Childhood Education B-Gr. 2; Initial
    • Salary: Step-6
  • Nicole Weber
    • P/T Teaching Assistant (6 hours)
    • Nov. 19, 2018 to June 30, 2019
    • Salary: Step-7
  • Joseph Giattino
    • Substitue monitor
    • Oct. 29, 2018
    • Salary: $13.75/hour
  • Jolyn Borst
    • Student Teacher
    • High School
    • Jan. 19, 2019 to May 8, 2019

Winter Coaches

  • Boys’ Varsity Basketball
    • Raymond Kearney
    • Step 7 + Longevity $273
  • Boys’ Varsity Basketball Assistant
    • Graham Macbeth
    • Step 5
  • Boys’ J.V. Basketball
    • Thomas Geddes
    • Step 5
  • Boys’ Modified Basketball
    • Patrick Petty
    • Step 3
  • Girls’ Varsity Basketball
    • Doug Holden
    • Step 7
  • Girls’ Varsity Basketball Assistant
    • Bryan Capitula
    • Step 4
  • Volunteer Girls Varsity
    • Matt Hogan
    • n/a
  • Girls’ J.V. Basketball
    • Robert Shields
    • Step 7
  • Girls’ Modified Basketball
    • Paige Natole
    • Step 1
  • Girls’ Modified Basketball Vol. Asst.
    • Amanda Willey
    • n/a
  • Boys’ Varsity Bowling
    • Robert Tedesco
    • Step 7 + Longevity $273
  • Girls’ Varsity Bowling
    • John Dennis
    • Step 7 + Longevity $1,585
  • Varsity Ice Hockey
    • Jim Archibald
    • (paid by Guilderland)
  • Boys’ Varsity Swimming
    • Bill Mottola
    • Step 7 + Longevity $1,585
  • Boys’ Varsity Diving/Assistant
    • Brianna Valente
    • Step 5
  • Co-Ed Modified Swimming
    • Marc Vachon
    • Step 7 + Longevity $273
  • Varsity Wrestling Coach
    • Brandon Guthrie
    • Step 6
  • Varsity Wrestling Coach
    • Paul Brown (.5)
    • Step 1
  • JV Wrestling
    • Ryan Mugits (.4)
    • Step 1
  • JV Wrestling
    • Robert Florio (.6)
    • Step 7
  • JV Wrestling Volunteer Asst.
    • Nico Riccio
    • n/a
  • Modified Wrestling
    • Jim Huggins
    • Step 7 + Longevity $273
  • Modified Wrestling Assistant
    • Doug Jones
    • Step 7 + Longevity $1,585
  • Volunteer Wrestling Coach
    • Sean Daley
    • n/a
  • Freshmen Cheer Head Coach
    • Bridget Conover
    • Step 5
  • Girls’ Indoor Track Head Coach
    • Bill Sherman
    • Step 5
  • Girls’ Indoor Track Assistant
    • Thomas Howley
    • Step 7
  • Boys’ Indoor Track Head Coach
    • Jeff Hayes
    • Step 5
  • Boys’ Indoor Track Assistant
    • Holden Maynard
    • Step 1
  • Indoor Volunteer Coach
    • Robert Stranahan
    • n/a

Resignations

  • Erica MacDormand
    • P/T Teacher’s Aide (6 hours) (Amended from the Sept. 24, 2018 agenda)
    • Effective close of business Sept. 21, 2018

Executive Session

MOTION made by Mr. Piccirillo, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that an executive session be convened at 7:45 PM for the purpose of discussing contract negotiations. The motion passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

  • MOTION made by Mrs. Young, seconded by Mr. Ryan, that the executive session be adjourned at 9:10 PM.  The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Adjournment

MOTION made by Mr. Piccirillo, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education meeting be adjourned at 9:10 PM.  The motion passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.