main content starts hereNov. 4, 2019 Meeting Minutes

Board of Education Minutes | Monday, Nov. 4, 2019 | Farnsworth Technology Center

Call to Order

The Board meeting was called to order by the President, Mrs. Gaglioti, at 6:00 PM.  Mrs. Gaglioti requested those present to stand and join in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

Roll Call

  • Board Members Present: Wade Abbott, Deborah Escobar, Lisa Gaglioti, Stacy MacTurk, Chad McFarland, and Pamela Young
  • Board Members Absent: Patrick Ryan
  • Administrators Present:
  • Others In Attendance:

Executive Session

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. McFarland, that an Executive Session be convened for the purpose of interviewing two candidates for the position of Director of Special Education. The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Executive Session be adjourned at 6:58 PM.  The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Return to Public Session

The public session was called to order by the President, Mrs. Gaglioti, at 7:06 PM.  Mrs. Gaglioti requested those present to stand and join in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

Roll Call

  • Board Members Present: Wade Abbott, Deborah Escobar, Lisa Gaglioti, Stacy MacTurk, Chad McFarland, and Pamela Young
  • Board Members Absent: Patrick Ryan
  • Administrators Present: Shannon Shine, Chris Ruberti, Laurel Logan-King, William Vacca, Karla Empie, Craig Chandler, Daniella De Luca, Thomas O’Connor, Richard Arket, Kristy Goergen, Jason Thompson, Leslie Smith, Matthew Hubbell, Dave Austin, Deborah Kavanaugh and Tasha Anderson
  • Others In Attendance: Margaret Collins and Tianna Harris (Student Representatives), approximately 3 district residents, 10 faculty/staff members, 1 Community Member/Coach, and 9 students

Communication

Superintendent

Mr. Shine welcomed everyone and then turned the meeting over to Mr. Dave Austin, Mohonasen’s Athletic Director, who introduced some of the athletes on the girls’ sports teams:  Loren Cuomo, Alex Skoda, Isabella O’Clair, Olivia Raucci, Coach Clint DiMyer, and Coach Cory Gregg. Loren Cuomo (tennis) won her 3rd Sectional Championship and advanced to the State Tournament.  Mr. Austin also reported that Kate Sherman won the Class B Championship race for the first Section II Cross-Country for Mohonasen.  The soccer team remains undefeated and has won the Class A Championship. The Board gave some positive thoughts and congratulated them all and a picture was also taken of the athletes, Board President, Superintendent, and Athletic Director for Mohonasen’s website.

Student Representatives

Margaret Collins and Tianna Harris, student representatives, reported to the Board of Education some of the events that had happened within the District.  A few of the events from each building were: Bradt held a STEAM night for students to learn about Science, Technology, Engineering, Art, and Math. They also held a Positive Office Referrals Event where students were recognized for being good role models and listeners. At Pinewood, they held a Fire Prevention Poster Contest for 4th graders, held the annual Monster Dash as well as The Cardboard Challenge. Draper Middle School also held The Cardboard Challenge this year for the first time and they had a Monster Mash Teen Town where over 350 students attended.  The High School seniors were able to paint their very own parking spots, and the marching band won first place at their competition and placed 5th at the Carrier Dome. Peter and the Starcatcher is the Fall play being performed on November 7, 8, and 9th at 7:00 PM in the Blackbox Theater at the CAT building.

The representatives also gave some updates on the sporting events.  They reported on the girls’ varsity soccer team being undefeated, as well as the success of the varsity tennis and varsity swim teams and noted that Kate Sherman was honored as the Athlete of the Week.  Photos of most of the events were shown as well.

Presentations-High School & Center for Advanced Technology Goals

Mr. Chandler and Mr. Vacca gave presentations of the High School and Center for Advanced Technology (CAT) Goals.

Mr. Chandler reported that the first goal at the high school was Academics.  Mr. Chandler reported that the goal is to improve on the success of academics and reach a 96% promotion rate.  The high school is also trying to improve in mastery by 10% and decrease the percentage of absenteeism.

Mr. Vacca reported one of the goals at the CAT building is to get students to join some of the programs.  STEAM enrichment ideas may allow students to become motivated and want to be more involved in these programs.

A Safe and Secure Environment is one of the next goals for each of the buildings.  Culture and climate, as well as social emotional learning, will also be a top focus. Supporting student initiatives will continue to be a focus throughout the year.

Mr. Vacca reported on a new gaming club at the CAT building, along with Mohon Masque, the Tech Club, and Robotics Club.

Making sure students are fully prepared as they graduate from the District is also a goal and they touched on this area as well.

Board of Education

Ms. Young and Mrs. MacTurk shared some feedback from the New York State School Boards Association Convention that they attended last week.  A few of the programs they attended were the Forecast5 Analytics Program, Understanding School Finance and Foundation Aid, and The Omnia Partners Purchasing Program. They also were able to try out the Halo vape sensors. They shared some documents from the convention with Mr. Ruberti and Mr. Shine regarding the programs and workshops they attended.

Ms. Young gave some of the results from the voting process and noted that they will be on the NYSSBA website as well.

Mr. Abbott mentioned that he went to visit two of the cardboard challenges this year and he was quite impressed.  He would like to see the media involved next year for some positive recognition.

Mr. Shine gave some updates on the Foundation Aid roundtable he attended last week in Syracuse.  Mr. Abbott suggested that a 30 second video would be a great idea to do involving Mohonasen’s students and to send to the representatives on this topic.

Mr. Abbott asked about New York State Education Department’s graduation changes and regents’ changes.  Mr. Shine assured him that they have already sent some feedback to the State.

Ms. Young reported that it was nice to see Mr. Shine and Mrs. Logan-King at the academic awards ceremony and thanked Mr. Chandler for a great job.

Public Privilege on the Floor

No comments were made.

Old Business

Discussion of Live Streaming of Board Meetings

There was some discussion about audio-recording and live streaming of the board meetings.  There was some brief discussion, but the Board decided to table this discussion until the December 2, 2019 Board meeting.

Request for Approval of Second Reading and Adoption of Board Policies

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Board of Education approve the second reading and adoption of the following policies:

  • 1336: Duties of the Extraclassroom Activity Fund Central Treasurer and Faculty Auditor
  • 5140: Administration of the Budget
  • 5520: Extraclassroom Activity Fund
  • 5681: School Safety Plans
  • 6150: Alcohol, Tobacco, Drugs, and Other Substances (Staff)
  • 7110: Comprehensive Student Attendance
  • 7220: Graduation Options/Early Graduation/Accelerated Programs
  • 7221: Participation in Graduation Ceremonies and Activities
  • 7222: Diploma or Credential Options for Students with Disabilities
  • 7320: Alcohol, Tobacco, Drugs, and Other Substances (Students)
  • 7330: Searches and Interrogations of Students
  • 7410: Extracurricular Activities
  • 7511: Immunizations of Students

New Business

Instructional

Request for Approval and Arrangement of Committee on Special Education Recommendations and Student Placements and Committee on Pre-School Special Education

MOTION made by Mr. McFarland, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that the Board of Education approve and arrange for the recommendations of the Committee on Special Education and Committee on Pre-School Special Education for meetings held on October 8, 17, 21, 28, and 29, 2019. The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Request Approval for Sports Journalism, Business Honor Society, Sports Marketing & History Club Students to Participate in a Field Trip to New York City on Friday, April 3, 2020.

MOTION made by Mrs. Escobar, seconded by Ms. Young, that the Board of Education approve the request for the Sports Journalism, Business Honor Society and Sports Marketing & History Club students to participate in a field trip on Friday;, April 3, 2020 to visit Madison Square Garden, Radio City Music Hall, and NBC Studio in New York City, New York.

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Request Approval for the Girls’ Indoor Track Team to Participate in Out of Area Trips in December, 2019 and January, 2020

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Mr. McFarland, that the Board of Education approve the request for the Girls’ Indoor Track Team to participate in the following Out of Area Trips:

  • Saturday, December 14, 2019 – Bomber Invitational at Ithaca College in Ithaca, New York
  • Saturday, December 21, 2019 – Bishop Loughlin Games at The
  • Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex in Staten Island, New York
  • Sunday, December 29, 2019 – Utica Invitational at Utica College in Utica, New York
  • Sunday, January 5, 2020 – Springfield Invitational at Springfield College in Springfield, Massachusetts
  • Friday & Saturday – January 10-11, 2020 – 37th Yale Track Classic at Yale University in New Haven, Connecticut
  • Sunday, January 26, 2020 – Ocean Breeze Invitational at The Athletic Complex in Staten Island, New York

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Request Approval of Draper Middle School History Club Field Trip to Washington, D.C. on April 7 – April 9, 2020

MOTION made by Ms. Young, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Board of Education approve a Draper Middle School History Club field trip to Washington, D.C. on Tuesday, April 7, 2020 – Thursday, April 9, 2020.

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Request for Approval to Enter into a Contract with Kimberly Banker Jefferson, Speech/Language Pathologist, effective September 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education enter into an amended contract with Kimberly Banker Jefferson to provide Speech/Language services to one District resident student at a cost of $125.00 per 60 minute session for the period of September 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020.

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Request for Approval of Board Policies

MOTION made by Mr. McFarland, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Board of Education approves the first reading of the following Policy and By-Laws:

  • 5660: Meal Charging and Prohibition against Meal Shaming
    The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Approved Minutes

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Board of Education approve the minutes of October 21, 2019.

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Approved Personnel Recommendations

MOTION made by Mr. McFarland, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the following personnel recommendations:

The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Mrs. Gaglioti congratulated Mrs. Darcy Brem for her retirement from the District.

Retirements

Darcy Brem
  • Assignment: Elementary Education
  • Effective Date: Close of business January 6, 2020

Appointments

Laura Corriveau
  • Appointment: Long-Term Substitute
  • Assignment: Speech-Language Pathologist
  • Date of Commencement: September 2, 2019
  • Expiration Date: June 26, 2020 (amended from the September 9, 2019 agenda)
  • Certification Status: Speech Language Pathology, Initial; Speech and Language Disabilities, Initial
  • Salary: Step 2 plus graduate credits
Frank Mastroianni
  • Appointment: Long-Term Substitute
  • Assignment: Secondary Spanish
  • Date of Commencement: September 23, 2019
  • Expiration Date: November 8, 2019 (amended from the October 7, 2019 Board agenda)
  • Certification Status: Spanish 7-12, Professional
  • Step/Salary: Step 6 plus graduate credits, pro-rated
Faith Rorick
  • Assignment: Additional Class (ENL)
  • Effective Date: September 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020
  • Salary: 6% of contract salary, pro-rated
Jacqueline Landolfo
  • Assignment: P/T Teaching Assistant (6 hours)
  • Effective Date: October 22, 2019
  • Salary: Step 4
Danielle Bombard
  • Assignment: P/T Teaching Assistant (6 hours)
  • Effective Date: November 20, 2019
  • Salary: Step 12
Mona Selim
  • Assignment: P/T Cleaner
  • Effective Date: October 21, 2019
  • Salary: $12.74/Hour
Michele Reyes
  • Assignment: P/T Bus Aide
  • Effective Date: November 4, 2019
  • Salary: $12.00/Hour
John Galluzzo
  • Assignment: Substitute Cleaner
  • Effective Date: November 2, 2019
  • Salary: $11.80/Hour

Winter Coaches 2019-2020

  • Boys’ Modified Basketball Volunteer Asst., Tim Young, Step: n/a
  • Girls’ Indoor Track Volunteer Asst., Janey Julian, Step: n/a
  • Boys’ Bowling Volunteer Asst., Bob Tedesco, Step: n/a
  • Boys’ Basketball Volunteer Asst., Benjamin Pierson, Step: n/a
  • Boys’ Basketball Volunteer Asst., Thomas Geddes, Step: n/a
  • Boys’ JV Basketball, Robert Shields, Step 3
  • Boys Modified Basketball, Shane Decanio, Step 1
  • Girls’ Basketball Volunteer Asst., Colleen Guse, Step: n/a

2019-2020 Student Teachers

  • Sean Hastings, Pinewood, 1/15/20 – 3/6/20
  • Isabella Kosier, Bradt, 1/6/20 – 3/6/20
  • Isabella Kosier, Pinewood, 3/9/20 – 5/6/20

Marching Band Appointments – Fall 2019, Stipends

Daniel Jones
  • Director (1.0) / Marching & Maneuvering (1.0) , $2,169 / $1,379, Total = $3,548.00
Jason Varga
  • Marching & Maneuvering (2.0), $2,758.00
Kim Miller
  • Music / Drill (.66) M/M, $910.00
Jamie Roscoe
  • Music / Drill (.66) M/M, $910.00
Mike Salamone
  • Music / Drill (.66) M/M, $910.00
Tia Tocco
  • Music / Drill (.25) Guard, $344.75
Jordan Perez
  • Music / Drill (.25) Guard, $344.75
Jenna Coutant-Walker
  • Music / Drill (.25) Drill Writer, $344.75
Mark Sanford
  • Percussion / Drill (.5) Perc., $689.50
Mark Riggi
  • Percussion / Drill (.25) Guard, $344.75
Art Cornell
  • Percussion / Drill (1.0) Perc., $1,379.00
Jaha Waymer-Jarvis
  • Percussion / Drill, Volunteer
Geoffrey Snow
  • Pit Percussion (.5) Drill Writer, $689.50
Isaiah VanBuren
  • Pit Percussion (.25) Drill Writer, $344.75
Preston Coppage
  • Color Guard / Drill  (1.0) Guard, $1,379.00
Nafis Wright
  • Color Guard / Drill (.25) Guard, $344.75
Khrystin Comerford
  • Color Guard / Drill (.5) Guard, $689.50
Janelle Maloney
  • Color Guard / Drill , Volunteer
Bill Hoyt
  • Drill / Visual, Volunteer
Billy Pacifico
  • Show Coordinator / (1.0) Guard, $1,379
Daniel Campbell
  • Drill Design , TA 85 Band (A/P)

Resignations

Jacqueline Landolfo
  • Appointment: P/T Teacher Aide
  • Effective Date: Close of business October 21, 2019
Zoe Williams
  • Appointment: P/T Food Service Helper (Café Aide) & P/T Bus Aide
  • Effective Date: Close of business November 13, 2019
David Rexford
  • Appointment: Substitute Bus Driver
  • Effective Date: Close of business September 10, 2019
Rameshwar Singh
  • Appointment: Substitute Bus Driver
  • Effective Date: Close of business September 30, 2019

Leaves of Absence

Kristen Lund
  • Appointment: Speech and Language Pathologist
  • Effective Dates: November 26, 2019 – June 26, 2020
  • Reason: Unpaid Leave of Absence

Executive Session

MOTION made by Mr. McFarland, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that an Executive Session be convened at 8:24 PM for the purpose of tenure portfolio reviews.  The motion passed unanimously, six members present and voting. MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the executive session be adjourned at 9:15 PM.  The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

    Adjournment

    MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. McFarland, that the Board of Education meeting be adjourned at 9:15 PM.  The motion passed unanimously, six members present and voting.