main content starts hereJune 22, 2020 Minutes

Board of Education Minutes | Monday, June, 22, 2020

Call to Order

The Board meeting was called to order by the President, Mrs. Gaglioti, at 6:30 PM.  Mrs. Gaglioti requested those present to stand and join in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

Roll Call

  • Board Members Present: Wade Abbott, Deborah Escobar, Lisa Gaglioti, Stacy MacTurk, Pamela Young, Chad McFarland, and Deborah Escobar
  • Board Members Absent: Patrick Ryan
  • Administrators Present: Mr. Shannon Shine, Chris Ruberti, and Laurel Logan-King

Executive Session

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that an Executive Session be convened for the purpose of discussing particular personnel matters.  The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Executive Session be adjourned at 7:04 PM.  The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Return to Public Session

The Public Session was called to order by the President, Mrs. Gaglioti, at 7:07 PM.  Mrs. Gaglioti requested those present to stand and join in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

Roll Call

  • Board Members Present: Wade Abbott, Deborah Escobar, Lisa Gaglioti, Stacy MacTurk, Patrick Ryan, Chad McFarland and Pamela Young
  • Board Members Absent: None
  • Administrators Present: Mr. Shannon Shine, Chris Ruberti, and Laurel Logan-King
  • Others In Attendance: Mr. Austin, Mr. Vacca, and 26 members of the community

Communications-Superintendent

Christine Patterson (President, MTA) announced the awardees for Teacher of the Year, Lori Giattino, Teacher Assistant of the Year, Maria Frisone and Angie Lasher, and Rookie Teacher of the Year, Lisa Smith and Amanda Brooks.

Dave Austin gave an overview of Mohonasen Athletics for 2019 and 2020 noting that Girls’ Soccer, Boys’ Cross Country, Girls’ Cross Country, Girls’ Bowling, Boys’ Bowling were all Colonial Council Champions and Girls’ Soccer, Girls’ Indoor Track and Cheerleading won their sectional championships.  The Board wished Mr. Austin good luck on his new job and thanked him for his service to Mohonasen.

Communications-Board of Education

The Board presented a video to say thank you to Mohonasen staff, teachers, administrators, students and community members for their efforts and hard work during the COVID-19 pandemic and to congratulate the Senior Class of 2020.

New Business – Instructional

Request for Approval and Arrangement for the Committee on Special Education Recommendations and Student Placements and Committee on Pre-School Special Education

MOTION made by Mr. Ryan, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Board of Education approve and arrange for the recommendations of the Committee on Special Education and the Pre-School Special Education for meetings held on March 13 and 23, April 23, May 13, 14, 26, 28, 29, and June 2, 3, 8, 9, and 16. The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Request for Acceptance of Monetary Donations from Several Donors 

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Board of Education approve the acceptance of monetary donations from 18 donors totaling $1937 to support the MohonCARES program.  The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Request for Approval of First Reading of Board Policies 

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the first reading of policies 5681, 6215, 7240, 7511, and 7370. The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Request for Approval of Contract with Oak Hill School from July 1, through August 11, 2020

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the contract with Oak Hill School in the amount of $5,464.00 for the period of July 1, 2020 through August 11, 2020.  The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Request for Approval to Enter into a Contract with Kayla Smith, Physical Therapist

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board enter into a contract with Kayla Smith to provide physical therapy services for the period of July 6, 2020 through August 14, 2020 and the 2020-2021 School Year at a rate of $55 per hour.  The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Approved Minutes

MOTION made by Mr. Ryan, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Board of Education approve the minutes of June 1, 2020.

The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

MOTION made by Ms. Young, seconded by Mr. Ryan, that the Board of Education approve the minutes of June 16, 2020 (Budget Vote)

The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Approved Financial Recommendations

Request to Approve Financial Reports

MOTION made by Ms. Young, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that the Board of Education approve the following Financial Reports:

APPROVED Payment of Claims

Warrant #12

Warrant #12 – June 15, 2020

General Fund, Warrant Schedule #57 & #58

  • $269,211.75

School Lunch Fund, Warrant Schedule  #20

  • $35,645.85

Federal Fund, Warrant Schedule #23

  • $17,448.74

Capital Fund, Warrant Schedule #$

Trust & Agency, Warrant Schedule #25

  • $1,805,035.19

TOTAL $ 2,127,341.53

TOTAL – Warrant #12 $2,127,341.53

Warrant #11P – June 1, 2020

General Fund, Warrant Schedule #55&56

  • $446,524.07

School Lunch Fund, Warrant Schedule

Federal Fund, Warrant Schedule #22

  • $2,946.77

Capital Fund, Warrant Schedule #11

  • $62,252.84

Trust & Agency, Warrant Schedule #24

  • $1,073,016.42

TOTAL $1,584,740.10

TOTAL – Warrant #11P

  • $1,584,740.10

Approved Personnel Recommendations

MOTION made by Mrs. Escobar, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the following personnel recommendations:

The motion was passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.

Appointments

David Bertram

  • Appointment: Probationary
  • Tenure Area: Director of Health, Physical Education and
    Athletics
  • Date of Commencement: July, 21, 2020
  • Expiration Date: July 20, 2024
  • Certification: School District Leader
  • Step/Salary: $96,000

Amar Kajla

  • Appointment: Probationary
  • Position: High School Science – Living Environment
  • Tenure Area: Science
  • Date of Commencement: September 1, 2020
  • Expiration Date: August 31, 2024
  • Certification Status: Transitional B
  • Step/Salary: Step 1 plus (graduate credits)

Alecia Loveland

  • Appointment: Long Term Substitute
  • Assignment: Guidance Counselor
  • Date of Commencement: July 1, 2020
  • Expiration Date: October 7, 2020
  • Certification Status: School Counselor Provisional Certificate
  • Salary: Step 1 plus Graduate Credits

Clayton McBride

  • Appointment: P/T Cleaner (12-month)
  • Date of Commencement: June 8, 2020
  • Salary: $12.62 per hour

Larry Brassard

  • Appointment: F/T Computer Tech
  • Effective Date: July 1, 2020
  • Salary: $48,554

Summer 2020 PM Tutoring ($30.00/Hour)

  • Amanda Brooks, Tutor
    • 20 hours
  • Bernadette Callendar, Tutor
    • 20 hours

Mentors 2020-2021 (stipend per MTA contract)

  • Krista Zajesky and Laura Eggleston are assigned to elementary.
  • Kelly Fahrenkopf and Jen Fahsel are assigned to secondary.

2020 Summer Work Guidance Counselors Draper Middle School

Kyra Grimsley, Angie Santabarbara and Deborah Wood have 10 days. Alecia Loveland has two days.

    2020 Summer Work Guidance Counselors Mohonasen High School

    Danielle Conway, Amy Huszar, Hannah Simms and Duane Wood each have 10 days.

    Summer Work 2020 July 6,2020-August 14, 2020

    Gail Greely is assigned to Health Services for $17.50 an hour and Johanna Springer is assigned to Health Services Substitute as a 12-month employee.

    2020-2021 School Year Graduate Student Interns

    • Lisa Andrade, Katie Bottisti, Cindy Coons, Rebecca Mcllvain and Yuwan Men are all interns.

    2020 Pinewood Summer Stars Teachers July 6-July 30, 2020 – 3 hours/day Monday-Thursday

    Amanda Brooks
    • Special Education Teacher
    • July 6 – July 30
    • Step: 1
    Julie Umar
    • Classroom Teacher
    • July 6 – July 30
    • Step: 1
    Michelle Howard
    • Classroom Teacher
    • July 6 – July 30
    • Step: 5
    Lisa Smith
    • Classroom Teacher
    • July 6 – July 30
    • Step: 2
    Bryttni Doak
    • Classroom Teacher
    • July 6 – July 30
    • Step: 4
    Amanda Gauvin
    • Classroom Teacher
    • July 6 – July 30
    • Step: 1
    Michelle Gaffney
    • SEL Support
    • July 6 – July 30
    • Step: 2
    Mary Gradoni
    • TA Support Summer Stars
    • July 6 – July 30
    • Step: 1
    Liesha Sherman
    • Classroom Teacher
    • July 6 – July 30
    • Step: 2
    Michelle Evans
    • Classroom Teacher
    • July 6 – July 30
    • 3
    Jennifer McGuire
    • Classroom Teacher
    • July 6 – July 30
    • 4
    Kasey Califano
    • Summer Stars Prep
    • 2.5 days
    • 3

    2020 Bradt AIS Summer School July 6-July 30, 2020 3hours/day Monday-Thursday

    Amanda Brousseau
    • Jump Start New K
    • July 6 – July 30
    • Step: 10
    Melissa Antonini
    • Jump Start New K
    • July 6 – July 30
    • Step: 3
    Colleen Palleschi
    • Summer Stars K-1
    • July 6 – July 30
    • Step: 3
    Susan Yates
    • Summer Stars K-1
    • July 6 – July 30
    • Step: 10
    Danielle Zabelicky
    • Summer Stars 1 -2
    • July 6 – July 30
    • Step: 1
    Michelle Hackett
    • Summer Stars 1-2
    • July 6 – July 30
    • Step: 3
    Elizabeth Rocco
    • Reading Specialist
    • July 6 – July 30
    • Step: 8
    Bernadette Callender
    • Special Education
    • July 6 – July 30
    • Step: 8
    Phyllis DelVecchio
    • Teacher Assistant
    • July 6 – July 30
    • Step: 5
    Heather McDonough
    • Teacher Assistant
    • July 6 – July 30
    • Step: 2

    2020 Special Education Summer Work

    Tia Lomax-Driscoll
    • Psychologist
    • 15 hours
    • Step: 1
    Betty Young
    • Psychologist
    • 60 Hours
    • Step: 2
    Michelle Fraser
    • Assistive Technology
    • 50 Hours
    • Step: 2
    Cassandra Gaeta
    • Psychologist
    • 60 Hours
    • Step: 1
    Michelle Gaffney
    • Psychologist
    • 60 Hours
    • Step: 2

    Summer Programs 2020 –Special Education – July 6, 2020 to August 14, 2020

    Jessica Rau
    • Teacher
    • Dev. Skills I Bradt
    • Step: 6
    Shannon Herholz
    • Teaching Assistant
    • Dev. Skills I Bradt
    • Step: 10
    Sabrina DePaolo
    • Teaching Aide
    • Dev. Skills I Bradt
    • Step: 10
    Taylor Wood
    • Teaching Aide
    • Dev. Skills I Bradt
    • Step: 5
    Kitty Sansone
    • Teacher
    • Academic Skills Bradt
    • Step: 10
    Demitra Hand
    • Teaching Assistant
    • Academic Skills Bradt
    • Step: 8
    Melissa Williams
    • Teaching Assistant (M-Th)
    • Academic Skills Bradt
    • Step: 1
    Krista Zajesky
    • Teacher
    • LC Bradt
    • Step: 6
    JoAnne Berning
    • Teaching Assistant
    • LC Bradt
    • Step: 10
    Kate Daggett
    • Teacher
    • Academic Skills Bradt
    • Step: 3
    Katie Hamblet
    • Teaching Assistant
    • Academic Skills Bradt
    • Step: 3
    Emily Felter
    • Teacher
    • Dev. Skills Pinewood
    • Step: 3
    Holly Powell
    • Teaching Assistant
    • Dev. Skills Pinewood
    • Step: 2
    Julie Umar
    • Teacher
    • Dev. Skills Pinewood
    • Step: 1
    Luigi Mastroanni
    • Teaching Assistant
    • Dev. Skills Pinewood
    • Step: 4
    Angie Lasher
    • Teaching Assistant
    • Dev. Skills Pinewood
    • Step: 5
    Graham MacBeth
    • Teacher
    • WBL High School week 6
    • $24.25/hour
    Lori Esposito
    • Teaching Assistant
    • WBL High School
    • Step: 6
    Erica Restifo
    • Teacher (supplement)
    • WBL High School
    • 6 weeks/1 hour a week
    • Step: 3
    Tina Nordstrom
    • Teaching Assistant
    • WBL High School
    • Step: 10
    Mark Hitchcock
    • Teaching Assistant
    • WBL High School
    • Step: 4
    Karli Johnson
    • Teacher
    • Speech (2 days/week)
    • Step: 3
    Michelle Fraser
    • Teacher
    • Speech (3 days/week)
    • Step: 2
    Danielle Coffey
    • Teacher
    • OT (2 days/week)
    • Step: 4
    Lori Burke
    • Teacher
    • OT (2 days/week)
    • Step: 3

    ESY Substitutes 2020 – Student Support Services

    Heather McDonough
    • Substitute Teacher Assistant
    • All Programs
    Cody Labadia
    • Substitute Teacher Assistant
    • All Programs
    Jackie Landolfo
    • Substitute Teacher Assistant
    • All Programs
    Bernadette Callendar
    • Substitute Teacher
    • All Programs
    Amanda Brousseau
    • Substitute Teacher
    • All Programs
    Jennifer Fahsel
    • Substitute Teacher
    • All Programs
    Christine Patterson
    • Substitute Teacher
    • All Programs

    2020 (Bradt)  Summer Curriculum Work – $186.50/Day July 1-  August 31, 2020

    • Chloe Bellcourt, 2
    • Lynette Griesemer, 2
    • Laurie Dennis, 3
    • Amy Varano, 3
    • Ashley Ferraro, 2
    • Brittany Provencher, 2
    • Danielle Zabelicky, 1
    • Shylo Mosier, 3
    • Rita McGuire, 2
    • Anna Dagostino, 2
    • Michele Hackett, 5
    • Paige Natole, 2
    • Laura Eggleston, 2
    • Kathleen Sansone, 1
    • Amanda Brousseau, 1
    • Jennifer Groth, 1
    • Jennifer Palleschi, 1
    • Andrea Piglivento, 1
    • Amber Newman, 1

    2020 (Pinewood)  Summer Curriculum Work – $186.50/Day July 1 August 31, 2020

    • Kristen Taylor, 7
    • Marisia Caprara, 1
    • Tammy Pangman, 1.5
    • Kathy Shafer, .5
    • Marina Strang, 1.5
    • Tami McCabe, .5
    • Michele Evans, .5
    • Christine Altomer, 2
    • Michelle Howard, .5
    • Elizabeth MacMaster, 1.0
    • Amanda Gauvin, .5
    • Rebecca Pollick, 2.5
    • Tara Wolfanger, .5
    • Christina Wheeler, .5
    • Carrie Townsend, .5
    • Amie Tannuzzo, 1.5
    • Emily Gibson, 1.0
    • Kerry Vumbaco, .5
    • Joshua Hughes, .5
    • Karleen Kelts, .5
    • Katherine Daggett, .5
    • Emily Felter, .5
    • Liesha Sherman, 9
    • Lisa Smith, 1
    • Bryttni Doak, 3
    • Rebercca Lalmohamed, 1
    • Lisa Wiedeman, .5
    • Heidi DePiero, 1

    2020 (Draper)  Summer Curriculum Work – $186.50/Day July 1 – August 31, 2020

    • Josh Swaicki, 4.5
    • Amanda Brooks, 3
    • Casey Coffey, 3
    • Christie Lee, 2
    • Kelly Fahrenkopf, 1
    • Amanda Kuhn, 1
    • Jennifer McGuire, 6
    • Kathleen Kelts, 3
    • Marissa Gordon, 9.5
    • Lauren Berezowski, 3
    • Christina Mathieu, 1
    • Steven Blais, 5
    • Melissa Gregg, 4.5
    • Melissa Burega, 3
    • Nicole Schaap, 1
    • Maureen Geagan, 7
    • Angie Santabarbara, 4
    • Kyra Grimsley, 5.5
    • Paola Cummings, 2
    • Kim Coelho, 4
    • Danielle Grainer, 4
    • Faith Faas, 5.5
    • Erin Degnan, 10.5
    • Mary Ann Nickloy, 7
    • Erika Pangburn, 4
    • Jenna Niles, 7
    • William Vanwie, 5
    • Linda Breen, 3
    • Amanda Jasinski, 3

    2020 (High School)  Summer Curriculum Work – $186.50/Day July 1 –  August 31, 2020

    • Colleen Guse, 2
    • Autumn Wallace, 2
    • Ann Von Stetina, 2
    • Tara Halliday, 3
    • Jennifer Spore, 3
    • Marc Sullivan, 3
    • Jeffrey Hayes, 3
    • Scott Sabourin, 5
    • Malachi Martin, 5
    • Rebecca Bartlett, 5
    • Priscilla Perry, 1
    • Dawn Aulita, 6
    • Katie Bartone, 3
    • Adam Barr, 3
    • Alex Niedbalec, 3
    • Amar Kajla, 3
    • Rebecca Shea, 3
    • Stephanie Bruhn, 3
    • Deborah Capullo, 3
    • Brett Hilko, 3
    • Brian Galati, 2
    • Victoria Mitchell, 2
    • Sue Braiman, 5
    • Rebecca Pauley, 5

    2020 Student Support Services Summer Curriculum Work – $186.50/Day July 1 –     August 31, 2020

    • Danielle Coffey, 2
    • Kelly Fahrenkopf, 2
    • Bernadette Callendar, 4
    • Anthony Amitrano, 2
    • Karli Johnson, 2
    • Chris Patterson, 2
    • Sue Petrosino, 2
    • Michelle Gaffney, 2

    2020 Mentor Summer Curriculum Work – $186.50/Day July 1 – August 31, 2020

    • Laura Eggleston, 2
    • Kelly Fahrenkoph, 2
    • Krista Zajesky, 2

    2020 SEL Summer Curriculum Work – $186.50/Day July 1 – August 31, 2020

    • Brenda Riehlman, 1
    • Peg Sutton, 1
    • Amy Stanndard, 1
    • Elizabeth Haynesworth, 1
    • Alecia Loveland, 1
    • Paola Cummings, 1
    • Diane Blinn, 1

    2020 Fall Coaching Appointments

    John Gallo
    • Varsity Football Head Coach
    • Step: 7
    Josh Whipple
    • Varsity Football Assistant Coach
    • Step: 7
    Robert VanHoesen
    • Varsity Football Assistant Coach
    • Step: 7
    Vincent Gallo
    • Varsity Assistant Coach
    • Step: 3
    James Reid
    • JV Football Head Coach
    • Step: 7
    Nick Gallo
    • JV Football Assistant Coach
    • Step: 2
    Brandon Guthrie
    • JV Football Assistant Coach
    • Step: 7
    Jim Huggins
    • Modified Football Head Coach
    • Step: 7
    Matt Rider
    • Modified Football Assistant Coach
    • Step: 7
    Greg Massaroni
    • Modified Football Assistant Coach
    • Step: 7
    Bill Sherman
    • Girls Varsity Cross Country
    • Step: 7
    Jonathan Broderick
    • Boys Varsity Cross Country
    • Step: 7
    Fred Saccocio
    • Boys Modified Cross Country
    • Step: 7
    Tom Howley
    • Girls Modified Cross Country
    • Step: 7
    Kate Streeter
    • Girls Varsity Swimming
    • Step: 7
    Brianna Valente
    • Girls Varsity Assistant Diving Coach
    • Step: 7
    Scott Sabourin
    • Boys Varsity Golf
    • Step: 1
    Jessica Couball
    • Varsity Cheerleading
    • Step: 7
    Bridget Conover
    • JV Cheerleading
    • Step: 7
    Bart Metzold
    • Girls Varsity Tennis
    • Schenectady SD employee
    Riley Ford
    • Boys Varsity Soccer Head Coach
    • Step: 3
    Joseph Santos
    • Boys Varsity Soccer Assistant Coach
    • Step: 7
    Sam Capagnano
    • Boys JV Soccer
    • Step: 6
    Rick Caruso
    • Boys Modified Soccer
    • Step: 7
    Frank DiMeo
    • Girls JV Soccer
    • Step: 6
    Cody Labadia
    • Girls Modified Soccer
    • Step: 2
    Chris Abel
    • Girls Varsity Volleyball
    • Step: 7
    Emily Felter
    • Girls JV Volleyball
    • Step: 7
    Raymond Kearney
    • Strength and Conditioning
    • Step: 5

    Resignations

    Lauren Finke

    • Appointment: Teaching Assistant
    • Effective Date: Close of business June 30, 2020

    Kevin Sutter

    • Appointment: Cleaner
    • Effective Date: Close of business May 28, 2020

    Clayton McBride

    • Appointment: F/T Cleaner
    • Effective Date: Close of business June 5, 2020

    Larry Brassard

    • Appointment: P/T Computer Tech
    • Effective Date: June 30, 2020

    Adjournment

    MOTION made by Ms. Young, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk that the Board of Education meeting be adjourned at 7:54 PM.  The motion passed unanimously, seven members present and voting.