main content starts hereJune 2, 2019 Meeting Minutes

Board of Education Meeting | Monday, June 3, 2019 | Farnsworth Technology Center/Mohonasen High School

Retiree & Tenure Reception

The Board meeting was preceded by a Retiree/Tenure Recognition reception at 5:30 PM in the High School Art Wing.

Call to Order

  • Board Members Present: Wade Abbott, Deborah Escobar, Lisa Gaglioti, Stacy MacTurk, and Pamela Young.
  • Board Members Absent: Patrick Ryan and Robert Piccirillo.
  • Administrators Present: Shannon Shine, Chris Ruberti, Laurel Logan-King, Richard Arket, Kristy Goergen, Jason Thompson, Thomas O’Connor, Leslie Smith, David Austin, William Whitty, Bill Vacca, and Tasha Anderson.
  • Others in Attendance: Ravena Busjit, Emma Drake, Youssef Jalwaj-Soubai (Student Board Representatives), Jillian Collins, Sara Smith, and Arianna Audette (Student Council Representatives from Draper) approximately 11 faculty members, 9 community members and 10 students.

Communications

Superintendent

The superintendent welcomed everyone and then introduced the student representatives to give their presentations.

Student Representatives

Student Representatives, Ravena Busjit, Emma Drake and Youssef Jalwaj-Soubai each reported on the colleges they will be attending in the Fall and expressed their appreciation for being student representatives to the Board of Education this past year.   Emma will be attending Union College for Environmental Science, Ravena will be attending the University of New Haven and will be studying Forensic Science and Youssef will be attending the University of Albany studying Electrical and Computer Engineering.  At this time Mrs. Gaglioti and Mr. Shine presented each of them with certificates and school pins.

At this time, the new Student Board Representatives for 2019-20 were introduced: Margaret Collins, Tianna Harris, and Sophia Sacchetti and they then reported on the events happening within the schools – a few of the events were the fund raiser at Bradt for the Ronald McDonald house, the ABC Countdown, the Grammy Reading Awards, and the Starr Celebration. Pinewood had a birthday book event, the Spring Concert, and will be celebrating Flag Day, Field Day and Moving Up Ceremony later in the month.

At this time, Arianna Audette (7th Grade Student Council President) and Sara Smith (7th Grade Student Council Vice-President) from Draper Middle School reported on some events that happened at Draper recently.  A few of them were the student leadership breakfast, some trips to the City Mission, the French Club trip to Montreal, and they also mentioned the end of year school field trips.

Sophia Sacchetti then reported on High School events. She reported on the 25th annual senior citizen’s prom, the girls’ night out, and the Tri-M Music Awards.

Sports were also mentioned as well as noting that the Unified basketball team won a sectional title and track and field broke many new records.

Some upcoming events are the academic awards night, the senior picnic, graduation, and the jazz band will perform for Chuck Mangione on June 7th.

Tech Club Presentation

Mr. Rob Buehler gave a presentation about the tech club and several different projects they have completed and gave details about each project. He also talked about the making of a canoe that the club will work on over the next year due to the size of the project. The club also worked on a nameplate project where they carved out names in wood.  At this time, Ms. Battisti and nine of the technology club students passed out individual nameplates to each board member, as well as everyone else at the Board table.

Athletics Update

Mr. Austin gave a presentation on the Athletic Department.  He reviewed the different sports that are offered during the sports seasons and how many students participate in each one.  He discussed the Lacrosse team, the Scholar-Athlete team, and also gave mention of the community services that the teams did during the year.  He talked about the new WOW award (Warrior Of the Week) where athletes receive recognition for doing an outstanding job and reported on a new online apparel store where you can order Mohonasen apparel from home.

MTA Board Recognition

Ms. Patterson, Ms. Giattino, and Ms. Geagan shared their thanks to the Board and administration for all their hard work and dedication this past year and then presented small tokens of appreciation.

Communications: Board of Education

Mr. Abbott reported that the Pinewood spring concert was very impressive.  He also reported that at the Parent Focus Group meeting he attended recently, he was not happy with the State Ed Evaluator response regarding the high opt-out rate concerns and the computer-based testing.   He also communicated that he feels that improvement should be made to recognize students, teachers and staff for achievements and goals.

Mrs. Escobar reported that the state senate held a hearing on alternative options in funding for public education.  She encouraged people to call Senator Amedore expressing favoritism of this option.

Public Privilege of the Floor

No reports were made.

Old Business: Second Reading & Adoption of Board Policies

Request for Approval of Second Reading and Adoption of Board Policies

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Ms. Young, that the Board of Education approve the second reading and adoption of the following policies:

  • 3220: Therapy Dogs
  • 5741: Drug and Alcohol Testing for School Bus Drivers
  • 6212: Certification and Qualifications
  • 7530: Child Abuse and Maltreatment

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

New Business – Instructional: Special Education Recommendations and Student Placements

Request for Approval and Arrangement of Committee on Special Education Recommendations and Student Placements and Committee on PreSchool Special Education

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Board of Education approve and arrange for the recommendations of the Committee on Special Education and Committee on Preschool Special Education for meetings held on April 17,  May 3, 7, 8, 10, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 20, 21, and 28, 2019. The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

New Business – Business/Personnel: Approval of Contract with Lori Stern, dispatcher/Trainer

Request Approval to Enter into a Contract with Lori Ster, Dispatcher/Trainer for the 2018-19 and the 2019-20 School Years

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that the Board of Education enter into a contract with Lori Stern to provide dispatcher and training services to the District at the rate of $190.00 per day, not to exceed $15,000.00, for the period of June 3, 2019 through June 30, 2020.

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Approval of Contract with Oak Hill School

Request Approval of Contract with Oak Hill School from July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020

MOTION made by Mrs. Escobar, seconded by Ms. Young, that the Board of Education approve a contract with Oak Hill School for the period of July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020 for a total of $4,941.00 for the summer months and $29,648.00 for the school year, plus additional fees if needed for a 1:1 aide during the school year.

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Approval of Health & Welfare Contract with North Colonie CSD

Request for Approval of Health and Welfare Contract with North Colonie Central School District

MOTION made with Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve a health and welfare contract with North Colonie Central School District, in the amount of $3,411.45 for the 2018-19 school year.  The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Approval of Summer School/Summer Programs Salary Schedule

Request for Approval of the following summer school salary schedule:

Teacher Summer School Step:

  • Step 1
    • 2018-19 Hourly Rate: $38.15
    • 2019-20 Hourly Rate & Beyond: $38.15
  • Step 2-4
    • 2018-19 Hourly Rate: $39.68
    • 2019-20 Hourly Rate & Beyond: $39.68
  • Step 5-10
    • 2018-19 Hourly Rate: $41.27
    • 2019-20 Hourly Rate & Beyond: $41.27

TA Summer School Step:

  • Step 1
    • 2018-19 Hourly Rate: $15.64
    • 2019-20 Hourly Rate & Beyond: $15.64
  • Step 2-4
    • 2018-19 Hourly Rate: $16.27
    • 2019-20 Hourly Rate & Beyond: $16.27
  • Step 5-10
    • 2018-19 Hourly Rate: $16.92
    • 2019-20 Hourly Rate & Beyond: $16.92

MOTION made with Mrs. Escobar, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that the Board of Education approve the summer school salary schedule. The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Approval of Contract with Wildwood School for 2019 Summer Program and 2019-20 School Year

Request for Approval of Contract with Wildwood School for 2019 Summer Program and the 2019-2020 School Year

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that the Board of Education approve the contract with Wildwood School for the Summer Extension Program for the period of July 2, 2019 through August 12, 2019 at a rate of $8,912.00 per student for a total cost of $89,120.00.  Wildwood School will also provide services for the period of September 4, 2019 through June 24, 2020 at a rate of $53,471.00 per student for a total cost of $534,710.00. The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Approved Minutes

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the minutes of May 13, 2019 and May 21, 2019.

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Approved Financial Reports

Request to Approve Financial Reports

  • MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Board of Education approve the following Financial Reports:.
  • APPROVED the Treasurer’s Report for the month of April
  • APPROVED the Cafeteria Financial Statements for the months of March and April
  • APPROVED the Budget Status Report for the month of April
  • APPROVED the Revenue Status Report for the month of April
  • APPROVED the Payment and Presentation of Claims for the months of April (Warrant #10 & 10P) and May (Warrant #11)
  • APPROVED the Claims Auditor Reports for the months of December, 2018 and January, February, March and April, 2019
  • APPROVED the Extracurricular Activities Report for the month of April
  • APPROVED the Collateralization Report for the months of March and April
  • APPROVED the Cash Flow Analysis/General Fund Report for the month of April
Financial Report

Warrant #10 – April 15, 2019

General Fund

  • Warrant Schedule #49 #50
  • $336,187.03

School Lunch Fund

  • Warrant Schedule #19 #20
  • $66,191.94

Federal Fund

  • Warrant Schedule #19
  • $4,502.15

Capital Fund

  • Warrant Schedule #15
  • $1,047.84

Trust & Agency

  • Warrant Schedule #19
  • $1,873,766.48

TOTAL: $2,281,695.44
TOTAL:
Warrant #10, $2,281,695.44

Warrant #10P – April 30, 2019

General Fund

  • Warrant Schedule #53 #54
  • $387,344.17

School Lunch Fund

Federal Fund

  • Warrant Schedule #20
  • $2,429.22

Capital Fund

  • Warrant Schedule #16
  • $71,062.50

Trust & Agency

  • Warrant Schedule #20
  • $1,182,953.79

TOTAL $1,643,789.68

TOTAL–Warrant #10P, $1,643,789.68

Approved Personnel Recommendations

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that the Board of Education approve the following personnel recommendations:

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Appointments

Alexandra Wood

  • Appointment: Long Term Substitute
  • Assignment: Elementary Education
  • Date of Commencement: January 17, 2019
  • Expiration Date: Close of business May 21, 2019 (amended from the March 25, 2019 agenda)
  • Certification Status: Childhood Education Gr. 1-6, Conditional Initial
  • Salary: Step 1, pro-rated

Lisabeth Whittam

  • Assignment: Mail Clerk, Provisional
  • Effective Date: June 24, 2019
  • Salary: $26,500

Kyle Fountain

  • Assignment: Temporary Grounds Person
  • Effective Date: May 15, 2019 – October 25, 2019
  • Salary: $15.89/hour

2018-2019 Intramurals

  • Kathleen Murnane, Pinewood Intermediate School
  • Douglas Hallberg, Draper Middle School

2018-2019 PM School Tutoring ($34.27/Hour)

  • Dawn Aulita, Tutor

Summer Work – Guidance Counselors (10 Days Each)

  • Danielle Gaudio, High School
  • Amy Huszar, High School
  • Rebecca Pauley, High School
  • Duane Wood, High School

2019 Curriculum Work – $183.37/Day

  • Laura Eggleston, NYSESLAT Scoring, .5

2018-2019 High School Curriculum Work – $183.37/Day

  • Dawn Aulita, Chemistry, 2
  • Bill Clayton, Chemistry, 2
  • Rebecca Shea, Physics, 2

2019 Bradt AIS Summer School July 8-August 1, 2019 (3 hrs. per day Mon-Thurs)

Amanda Brousseau
  • Jump Start New K
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 10
Melissa Antonini
  • Jump Start New K
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 2
Erin Ferraro
  • Summer Stars K-1
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 2
Susan Yates
  • Summer Stars K-1
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 9
Michelle Hackett
  • Summer Stars 1-2
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 2
Rachel Schulde
  • Summer Stars 1-2
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 1
Sandra McDuffee
  • SPED
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 3
Elizabeth Rocco
  • Reading Specialist
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 2
Phyllis DelVecchio
  • Teacher Assistant
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 4
Heather McDonough
  • Teacher Assistant
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 2
Deb Brown
  • Teaching Assistant Substitute
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 1

2019 Pinewood Summer Stars Teachers – July 8-August 1, 2019 (3 hrs. per day Mon-Thurs)

Lisa Wiedeman
  • Classroom Teacher
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 1
Michelle Getman
  • Classroom Teacher
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 6
Rebecca Pollick
  • Classroom Teacher
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 10
Jennifer McGuire
  • Classroom Teacher
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 3
Timothy Young
  • Classroom Teacher
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 2
Michelle Howard
  • Classroom Teacher
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 4
Michelle Evans
  • Classroom Teacher
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 2
Kevin Cumings
  • Math Intervention .5
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 10
Kristen Taylor
  • Math Intervention
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 5
Liesha Sherman
  • Reading Intervention
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 1
Mindy Holland
  • Librarian
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 10
Kim Trestick
  • Substitute Teacher
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 1
Tammy Pangman
  • Substitute Teacher
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 1

Summer School 2019 – Special Education – July 8-August 16, 2019 (8:00 am – 2:00 pm)

Jessica Rau
  • Teacher
  • Dev. Skills I @ Bradt
  • Step 5
Shannon Herholz
  • Teaching Assistant
  • Dev. Skills I @ Bradt
  • Step 9
Lauren Fink
  • Teaching Assistant
  • Dev. Skills I @ Bradt
  • Step 1
Kathleen Burbridge
  • Teacher
  • Dev. Skills II @ Bradt
  • Step 10
Katie Hamblet
  • Teacher Assistant
  • Dev. Skills II @ Bradt
  • Step 2
Jackie Landolfo
  • Teacher Aide
  • Dev. Skills II @ Bradt
  • Step 4
Sarah Urbanski
  • Teacher
  • Academic Skills I @Bradt
  • Step 1
Leslie Gangemi
  • Teaching Assistant
  • Academic Skills I @Bradt
  • Step 2
Kelly LaRue
  • Teaching Assistant
  • Academic Skills I @Bradt
  • Step 4
Krista Zajesky
  • Teacher
  • LC @ Bradt
  • Step 5
Jo-Ann Berning
  • Teaching Assistant
  • LC @ Bradt
  • Step 10
Sabrina DePoalo
  • Teacher Aide
  • LC @ Bradt
  • 10
Kate Daggett
  • Teacher
  • Academic Skills II @ PW
  • 2
Demitra Hand
  • Teaching Assistant
  • Academic Skills II @ PW
  • Step 7
Lindsey Forkeutis
  • Teaching Assistant
  • Academic Skills II @ PW
  • Step 3
Emily Felter
  • Teacher
  • Dev. Skills III@PW
  • Step 2
Christine Cipriano
  • Teacher
  • Dev. Skills III@PW
  • Step 1
Holly Powell
  • Teacher Assistant
  • Dev. Skills III@PW
  • Step 1
Brianna DePoalo
  • Teacher Aide
  • Dev. Skills III@PW
  • Step 2
Graham MacBeth
  • Teacher/Coordinator
  • WBL
  • $ 23.73
Mark Hitchcock
  • Teaching Assistant
  • WBL
  • Step 3
Luigi Mastroinni
  • Teaching Assistant
  • WBL
  • Step 2
Tina Nordstrom
  • Teaching Assistant
  • WBL
  • Step 9
Karli Johnson
  • Teacher
  • Speech
  • Step 2
Michelle Fraser
  • Teacher
  • Speech
  • Step 1
Danielle Coffey
  • Teacher
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Step 3
Lori Burke
  • Teacher
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Step 2

Summer School 2019 – Special Education – July 8-August 16, 2019 (8:00 am – 2:00 pm)

  • Isabella Serafini: Substitute Teacher Aide, All Programs
  • Samantha Schmidt: Substitute Teacher Aide, All Programs
  • Amanda Brousseau: Teacher Substitute, All Programs
  • Katherine Figueroa: Teacher Substitute, All Programs
  • Lori Esposito: Substitute Teacher Assistant, All Programs
  • Jen Farnsworth: Substitute Teacher Assistant, All Programs

2019 Draper Success Indicators Summer July 1-August 12, 2019

  • Fred Saccocio: Success Indicator Teacher, July 1 – August 12, Step 10

Resignations

Jennifer Nicholson

  • Appointment: Special Education
  • Effective Date: Close of business June 30, 2019

Nichole Mantas

  • Appointment: Science
  • Effective Date: Close of business August 31, 2019

Kelsey Cowell

  • Appointment: 10-Month Monitor
  • Effective Date: Close of business June 12, 2019

Richard Graham

  • Appointment: P/T Bus Driver
  • Effective Date: Close of business June 25, 2019

Executive Session

Motion made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that an executive session be convened at 8:15 PM for the purpose of conducting a superintendent hearing appeal. The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

MOTION made by Ms. Young, seconded by Mrs. Escobar that the executive session by adjourned at 9:40 PM.  The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Adjournment

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education meeting be adjourned at 9:40 PM.  The motion passed unanimously, five members present and voting.