main content starts hereJune 17, 2019 Meeting Minutes

Board of Education Meeting | Monday, June 17, 2019 | Mohonasen High School Auditorium

Call to Order

The Board meeting was called to order by the President, Mrs. Gaglioti, at 6:00 PM. Mrs. Gaglioti requested those present to stand and join in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

Roll Call

  • Board Members Present: Wade Abbott, Lisa Gaglioti, Stacy MacTurk Robert Piccirillo, and Pamela Young.
  • Board Members Absent: Deborah Escobar and Patrick Ryan.
  • Administrators Present: Lynn Macan from Super Eval.

Executive Session

MOTION made by Ms. Young, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that an Executive Session be convened for the purpose of discussing the annual superintendent evaluation. The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Ms. Young, that an Executive Session be adjourned at 7:00 PM. The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Return to Public Session

The public session was called to order by the President, Mrs. Gaglioti, at 7:06 PM. Mrs. Gaglioti requested those present to stand and join in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

Roll Call

  • Board Members Present: Wade Abbott, Lisa Gaglioti, Stacy MacTurk, Robert Piccirillo, and Pamela Young
  • Board Members Absent: Deborah Escobar and Patrick Ryan
    Administrators Present: Mr. Shannon Shine, Christopher Ruberti, and Laurel Logan-King
  • Others In Attendance: 1 faculty member, approximately 16 district residents and 22 students

Communications

Superintendent

Mr. Shine opened the meeting by sharing that he was at The Stewart’s Shop earlier with Girl Scout Troop 2268 who donated their recent profits from cookie sales of $1,500 to the Mohonasen Backpack Program.

Odyssey of the Mind

Mr. Shine then introduced Mr. Varga, who is a Coach of the Odyssey of the Mind and Coordinator for the district, to present his teams. Mr. Varga explained that the Odyssey of the Mind is a student-centered program where students are challenged as a team with problem-solving skits. He also gave examples of some of the problems that the students have had to solve in recent competitions. Mr. Varga then introduced all the students from the various teams to receive certificates. Students were congratulated by the Board of Education and Administrators from the District Office.

Board of Education

Mrs. Gaglioti acknowledged Mr. Piccirillo who was ending his term with the Board of Education. He was also presented with a token of appreciation for his time that he served on the Board.

Mr. Abbott recognized Mrs. Coelho and Mrs. Gallelli for creating such a great experience for the students on the making of roller coasters. He enjoyed being asked to teach a lesson on roller coasters as well.

Mrs. MacTurk had some questions regarding the recent bear situation and dirt bike incidents. Mr. Shine updated the Board on these subjects.

Public Privilege of the Floor

No comments were made.

New Business

Instructional: Special Education Recommendations and Student Placements

Request for Approval and Arrangement of Committee on Special Education Recommendations and Student Placements and Committee on Pre-School Special Education

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Ms. Young, that the Board of Education approve and arrange for the recommendations of the Committee on Special Education and Committee on Preschool Special Education for meetings held on May 13, 14, 20, 21, 24, 28, 29, June 3, 4, 5, 7, and 11, 2019.  The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Business/Personnel: Approval of Corrected Tax Roll

Request for Approval of Applications for Corrected Tax Roll for the Year 2018-10, Pursuant to Sect. 550, Real Property Tax Law 

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that the Board of Education approve the application for corrected tax roll pursuant to the below mentioned error Sec. 550(2)©, RPTL from the following property tax owners in the stated amounts.

  • Mark O’Brien, Applicant 4.8.15-9-11
    • Amount of Taxes Billed/Paid: $1,505.91 Paid
    • Corrected Tax/Reason: $615.47 Correct Amount (Clerical Error)
    • Amount of Refund: $890.44

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Approval of Memorandum of Agreement with Mohonasen Administrators’ Association

Request for Approval of Memorandum of Agreement with Mohonasen Administrators’ Association and the Rotterdam-Mohonasen Central School District

MOTION made by Mr. Piccirillo, seconded by Ms. Young, that the Board of Education approve the Memorandum of Agreement between the District and Mohonasen Administrators’ Association effective July 1, 2018 and authorize the Superintendent to execute the agreement

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Approval of Contract with Top Form, Inc. for Athletic Trainer Services

Request Approval to Enter into a Contract with Top Form, Inc. for Athletic Trainer Services in the 2019-20 School Year

MOTION made by Ms. Young, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education enter into a contract with Top Form, Inc. to provide the full range of Athletic Training services for the district, for a contract rate of $24,500 for the period of August 19, 2019 through June 1, 2020.

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Approval of Preliminary Services Agreement with Capital Region BOCES

Request for Approval of Preliminary Services Agreements with Capital Region BOCES for 2019-20

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Ms. Young, that the Board of Education approve the AS-7 Preliminary Services Agreements with Capital Region BOCES for the period of July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020, for a total anticipated payment of $3,515,705.77.

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Approved Minutes

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Mr. Piccirillo, that the Board of Education approve the minutes of June 3, 2019.

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Approved Financial Reports

Request to Approve Financial Reports

  • MOTION made by Mr. Piccirillo, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the following Financial Reports:
  • APPROVED the Treasurer’s Report for the month of May
  • APPROVED the Cafeteria Financial Statements for the month of May
  • APPROVED the Budget Status Report for the month of May
  • APPROVED the Revenue Status Report for the month of May
  • APPROVED the Payment and Presentation of Claims for the month of May  (Warrant # 11P)
  • APPROVED the Extracurricular Activities Reports for the month of May
  • APPROVED the Collateralization Report for the month of May
  • APPROVED the Cash Flow Analysis/General Fund Report for the month of May
Warrant #11P: May 30, 2019
  • General Fund, Warrant Schedule #59 #60, $446,131.08
  • School Lunch Fund
  • Federal Fund, Warrand Schedule #22, $5,236.29
  • Capital Fund
  • Trust & Agency, Warrant Schedule #22, $2,310,229.45
  • Total: $2,761,596.82
  • Total: Warrant #11P: $2,761,596.82

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Approved Bids

Transportation Bids

Request for Approval of Miscellaneous Transportation Items (Brakes, Exhaust, Fluids, Parts)

Miscellaneous Transportation Items
  • ASI Truck Parts, $8,617.58
  • Bus Parts Warehouse, $10,138.21
  • CCP Industries, $1,033.80
  • D&W Diesel, $10,822.75
  • E&A Distributors, $721.20
  • H.L. Gage Sales, Inc., $18,143.10
  • Leonard Bus Sales, Inc., $8,794.20
  • Matthews Buses, Inc., $3,909.00
  • Mighty Auto Parts, $210.05
  • Schenectady Unity Auto Parts (NAPA), $23,250.71
  • New York Bus Sales, $9,846.90
  • Polsinello Fuels, $2,432.71
  • R.H. Crown, $16,042.38
  • Unity School Bus Parts, $1,098.763
  • Watkins, $174.50
  • Zep, $4,183.998
  • TOTAL: $119,419.70

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Approved Personnel Recommendations

MOTION made by Mr. Piccirillo, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the following personnel recommendations:

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Tenure Appointments

Katherine Winslow

  • Assignment: ESL
  • Effective Date: December 1, 2019 (amended from the March 25, 2019 agenda)

Retirements

Cassandra Gaeta

  • Appointment: Probationary
  • Assignment: School Psychologist
  • Date of Commencement: September 1, 2019
  • Expiration Date: August 31, 2023
  • Certification Status: School Psychologist, Provisional
  • Salary: Step 3 plus graduate credits

Marissa Gordon

  • Appointment: Probationary
  • Assignment: Special Education
  • Date of Commencement: September 1, 2019
  • Expiration Date: August 31, 2022
  • Certification Status: English Language Arts 5-6 Extension, Professional Est.; English Language Arts 7-12, Professional; Students with Disabilities Gr. 7-12-English, Professional
  • Salary: Step 7 plus graduate credits

Alysa Chartrand

  • Appointment: Long-Term Substitute
  • Assignment: Speech-Language Pathologist
  • Date of Commencement: September 1, 2019
  • Expiration Date: TBD
  • Certification Status: Speech and Language Disabilities; Initial
  • Salary: Step 1 plus graduate credits

Johanna Springer

  • Assignment: 12-Month School Nurse
  • Effective Date: July 1, 2019
  • Salary: Step 12

Nicole Hanna

  • Assignment: Dispatcher, Provisional
  • Effective Date: July 1, 2019
  • Salary: $35,147

Craig Vaughn

  • Assignment: Part-Tine Cleaner
  • Effective Date: June 10, 2019
  • Salary: $12.46/Hour

Heather Dillenback

  • Assignment: Information Processing Specialist I, Provisional
  • Effective Date: July 8, 2019
  • Salary: $30,792

Heather Dillenbeck

  • Assignment: Substitute Typist
  • Effective Date: June 17, 2019 – July 7, 2019
  • Salary: $13.65/Hour

Lisabeth Whittman

  • Assignment: Substitute Typist
  • Effective Date: June 3, 2019 – July 4, 2019
  • Salary: $13.65/Hour

Rameshwar Singh

  • Assignment: Substitute Mechanic
  • Effective Date: May 28, 2019
  • Salary: $16.00/Hour

Susanne Candee

  • Assignment: Food Service leader – Bradt Primary School Cafeteria
  • Effective Date: July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020
  • Salary: Per MSSA Contract

Laurie Sefcovic

  • Assignment: Food Service Leader – Pinewood Intermediate School Cafeteria
  • Effective Dates: July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020
  • Salary: Per MSSA Contract

Marion Lotano

  • Assignment: Food Service Leader – Draper Middle School Cafeteria
  • Effective Dates: July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020
  • Salary: Per MSSA Contract

Rebekah Valachovic

  • Assignment: Food Service Leader – Mohonasen High School Cafeteria
  • Effective Dates: July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020
  • Salary: Per MSSA Contract

Joseph Goodrow

  • Assignment: Custodial Leader – Bradt Primary School
  • Effective Dates: July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020
  • Salary: Per MSSA Contract

Mark Goodman

  • Assignment: Custodial Leader – Pinewood Intermediate School
  • Effective Dates: July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020
  • Salary: Per MSSA Contract

Scott Bank

  • Assignment: Custodial Leader – Draper Middle School
  • Effective Dates: July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020
  • Salary: Per MSSA Contract

James Dickson

  • Assignment: Custodial Leader – Mohonasen High School
  • Effective Dates: July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020
  • Salary: Per MSSA Contract

2018-19 Intramurals

  • Demetrios Huggins, High School

Summer Work – Guidance Counselors (10 Days each)

  • Kyra Grimsley, Draper Middle School
  • Angie Santabarbara, Draper Middle School
  • Deborah Wood, Draper Middle School

Lead Advisor

  • Skills USA Program (BOCES), Kelly Fahrenkopf, $1,491.00

2019 Bradt AIS Summer School – July 8 – August 1, 2019 – 3 Hrs. per day (Mon – Thurs)

  • Elizabeth Rocco, Reading Specialist, July 8 – August 1, 7 (amended from the June 3, 2019 agenda)

2019 High School/CAT Summer School & Enrichment (if needed) – July 1 – August 14 (Mon – Thurs)

  • David Battaglia, Monitor, As needed, $27.65/Hr.
  • Laurie Regina, Monitor, As needed, $17.85/Hr.
  • Melody Fazio, Monitor, As needed, $18.52/Hr.
  • Joseph Gage, Monitor, As needed, $16.66/Hr.
  • Rick Caruso, Monitor, As needed, $16.66/Hr.
  • Joseph Pugliese, Monitor, As needed, $16.66/Hr.

2019-2020 High School Summer School (Mon – Thurs)

  • Justin Chaires, Study Hall Teaching Assistant, 7/1/19 – 8/14/19, Step 2
  • Angela Lasher, APEX Coordinator, 7/1/19 – 8/14/19, Step 4

2019-2020 High School Review Sessions –  July 29 – August 12 (2 Hrs. per Day

  • Karen Smith, Teacher-Algebra Regents Review Class, 9 Days, Step 1
  • Malachi Martin, Teacher – Global Review, 9 days. Step 5

2019 Special Education Summer School – July 8 – August 16 (8:00 am – 2:00 pm)

  • Jennifer Farnsworth, Substitute Teacher, All Programs

2019-2020 Special Education Summer Work

  • Susan Petrosino, CDOS Coordinator, 120 Hours, $39.68/Hour, Step 3
  • Kathleen Sacks, WBS, 30 Hours, $39.68/Hour, Step 3
  • Kathleen Ives-Kline, Assistive Technology, 120 Hours, $41.27/Hour, Step 10
  • Marta Hewitt, Psychologist, 80 Hours, $41.27/Hour, Step 6
  • Michelle Gaffney, Psychologist, 80 Hours, $38.15/Hour, Step 1

Summer Enrichment 2019 –  *Courses held contingent upon minimum enrollment

  • Athledemics, Kim Coelho, July 8-July 12, 2019, $525.00
  • Mohon Masque, Kathleen Derochie/ Nicole Gabriel, July 29 – August 2, 2019, $525/each instructor
  • Nintendo Labo for Beginners, Jessica Rau, July 15 – August 16, 2019, $525.00
  • Nintendo Labo University, Krista Zajesky, July 15 – August 16, 2019, $525.00
  • The “MyCards” Experience, Jaime Murray, July 15 – July 19, 2019, $525.00
  • Introduction to Landscape Painting with Acrylics, Jaime Murray, July 15 – July 19, 2019, $525.00
  • Yoga Camp for Kids, Michele Grieco-Hackett, August 5 – August 9, 2019, $525.00
  • Learn How to Design & Create Your Own Video game Using Nintendo Labo VR Kit and Super Mario Maker 2 on Nintendo Switch, Liesha Sherman, July 29 –August 2, 2019, $525.00
  • Learn To Speak Spanish with Songs, Games and Fun Activities, Linda Breen, July 15 – July 19, 2019, $525.00
  • Making Games: Board and Digital, Astra Wijaya, July 8 – July 19, 2019, $525.00

Resignations

Nicole Ozimek

  • Assignment: Science
  • Effective Date: Close of business August 31, 2019

Jennifer Nicholson

  • Assignment: Special Education
  • Effective Date: Close of business June 30, 2019

Removal From Service

Susan Zounes

  • Assignment: P/T Food Service Helper (Café Aide)
  • Effective Date: Close of business June 30, 2019

Kayla Fountain

  • Assignment: P/T Food Service Helper
  • Effective Date: Close of business June 30, 2019

Executive Session

MOTION made by Ms. Young, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that an executive session be convened at 7:38 PM for the discussion of contract negotiations.  The motion passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Ms. Young, that the executive session be adjourned at 9:15 PM.  The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Adjournment

MOTION made by Ms. Young, seconded by Mr. Piccirillo, that the Board of Education meeting be adjourned at 9:15 PM.  The motion passed unanimously, five members present and voting.