main content starts hereJan. 13, 2020 Board Meeting Minutes

Board of Education Minutes | Monday, Jan. 13, 2020 | Farnsworth Technology Center/Mohonasen High School

Call to Order

The Board meeting was called to order by the President, Mrs. Gaglioti, at 6:30 PM. Mrs. Gaglioti requested those present to stand and join in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

Roll Call

  • Board Members Present: Wade Abbott, Lisa Gaglioti, Stacy MacTurk, Pamela Young , and, Chad McFarland
  • Board Members Absent: Deborah Escobar and Patrick Ryan
  • Administrators Present: Mr. Shannon Shine, Chris Ruberti, and Laurel Logan-King 

Executive Session

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that an Executive Session be convened for the purpose of discussing contract negotiations. The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Mr. McFarland, that the Executive Session be adjourned at 7:02 PM. The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Return to Public Session

The Public Session was called to order by the President, Mrs. Gaglioti, at 7:09 PM. Mrs. Gaglioti requested those present to stand and join in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

Roll Call

  • Board Members Present: Wade Abbott, Lisa Gaglioti, Stacy MacTurk, and Pamela Young, and Chad McFarland
  • Board Members Absent: Patrick Ryan and Deborah Escobar
  • Administrators Present: Mr. Shannon Shine, Chris Ruberti, and Laurel Logan-King 
  • Others In Attendance: Mr. Chandler, Mr. Hubbell, Ms. Anderson, Mr. Vacca, Mrs. Lewis, Ms. De Luca, Mr. O’Connor, Mr. Arket, Ms. Goergen, Mr. Thompson, Mrs. Smith, Mr. Hubbell, Mr. Austin, five faculty members and one district resident.

Communications-Superintendent

Student representatives Margaret Collins, Tianna Harris and Sophia Sacchetti updated the Board on several events and programs taking place at each of the schools including; at Bradt, Mrs. Eggleston was honored for receiving a Friends of Education award from the Center for School Improvement at UAlbany School of Education (CASDA), at Pinewood Steve LaPointe visited 3rd graders to talk about weather and climate, Draper Middle School celebrated having 198 students on high honor roll with a donut breakfast, and for the High School they discussed winter spirit week and various athletic teams.

Mr. Shine added that the Mohon Masque Jr. play “Into the Woods” would be taking place this weekend and urged everyone to attend. He also informed the Board that a group from NYSUT, including the NYSUT President, would be attending a walk-through at Bradt on Wednesday in an effort to learn more about how the current lack there of foundation aid has affected the District.

A presentation on Secondary Academic Overview and Metrics: Regents, AP, College Credit, and Pathways was given jointly by Mr. Chandler, Mr. Arket, Ms. Anderson and Mr. Hubbell. Mr. Arket highlighted goals for Draper which included creating quality and attainable benchmarks in Instruction, Curriculum and Assessment. Mr. Hubbell and Ms. Anderson discussed Regents Exam trends and Mr. Chandler future goals for the High School and how they would like to offer even more electives and advanced classes as well.

Communications-Board of Education

Mrs. MacTurk reminded everyone about the Mohon Masque Jr. play this weekend. Mr. Abbott spoke about a discussion he had with Assemblywoman Mary Beth Walsh about foundation aid and added he would like the opportunity to meet with more legislators about the issue.

Public Privilege of the Floor

Teachers, Kim Coehlo and Faith Fass spoke about the Student Turn Around Room at Draper Middle School. This program offers and alternative for students who are being disruptive in class who are usually sent to the office. Instead, students can be sent to the “STAR” where the goal is to have them return to class within 15-20 minutes. Ms. Coehlo and Ms. Faas were both enthusiastic about the program’s success so far and look forward to its continued success.

Bill Sherman highlighted the successes of Mohonasen’s Track Team and that some of the athletes are ranked nationally.

Old Business

Discussion Regarding Live Streaming of Board Meetings was again postponed until all members of the Board were in attendance.

New Business – Instructional

Request for Approval and Arrangement for the Committee on Special Education Recommendations and Student Placements and Committee on Pre-School Special Education
MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that the Board of Education approve and arrange for the recommendations of the Committee on Special Education and the Pre-School Special Education for meetings held on May 13, November 15 and 20, December 5, 10, 13, 16, 18, 19 and 30, and January 8. The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Request for Approval for the Girls’ Winter Color Guard to Participate in Out of Area Trips in January 2020, February 2020 and March 2020
MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk that the Board of Education approve the request for the Girls’ Winter Color Guard to participate in these competitions. The motion was passed unanimously with five members present and voting.

New Business-Business/Personnel

Request Approval to Nominate Nancy del Prado as a Board Member of Capital Region BOCES
MOTION made by Ms. Young, seconded by Mr. Abbott that the Board of Education approve the nomination of Mrs. del Prado to serve a three year term as a Capital Region BOCES Board member for the period of July 1, 2020 through June 30, 2023. The motion was passed unanimously with five members present.

Request For Acceptance of Monetary Donation from Foresters Financial
MOTION made by Mr. McFarland, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the acceptance of the first of two, $2,000 donations from Foresters Financial to fund the after school snack program known as “Snack Attack” at Draper Middle School. The motion passed unanimously with five members present and voting.

Request For Approval of Mohonasen Central School District Teachers’ Association Collective Bargaining Agreement
MOTION made by Mr. McFarland, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk that the Board of Education approve the Memorandum of Agreement between the District and the Mohonasen Central School District Teachers’ Association, effective July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2023 and authorize the Superintendent to execute the agreement. The motion passed unanimously with five members present and voting.

Request Approval of Memorandum of Agreement with Mohonasen Teachers’ Association Regarding Leave Time for a Specific Employee
MOTION made by, Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. Abbott that the Board of Education approve the January 7, 2020 Memorandum of Agreement between the District and the Mohonasen Teachers’ Association. The motion passed unanimously with five members present and voting.

Approved Minutes

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk that the Board of Education approve the minutes of December 16, 2019.
The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Approved Personnel Recommendations

MOTION made by Mr. McFarland, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the following personnel recommendations:
The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Appointments

Danielle Zabelicky

  • Appointment: Long-Term Substitute Elementary
  • Assignment: Elementary Education
  • Date of Commencement: January 6, 2020
  • Expiration Date: June 26, 2020
  • Certification Status: Early Childhood Education Gr. B-2, Initial; Childhood Education Gr. 1-6, Initial
  • Salary: Step 1 plus Graduate Credits

Catherine Hackert

  • Appointment: Long-Term Substitute
  • Assignment: Music
  • Date of Commencement: January 6, 2020
  • Expiration Date: February 14, 2020
  • Certification Status: Music, Permanent certificate
  • Salary: Step 7 plus Graduate Credits

Alex Niedbalec

  • Appointment: Long-Term Substitute
  • Assignment: High School Science
  • Date of Commencement: January 21, 2020
  • Expiration Date: March 13, 2020
  • Certification Status: General Science 7-12, Initial; Chemistry 7-12, Initial
  • Salary: Step 1 plus Graduate Credits

    Amy Rietschel

    • Appointment: Long-Term Substitute
    • Assignment: Elementary Education
    • Date of Commencement: December 9, 2019
    • Expiration Date: March 12, 2020 (amended from December 16, 2020)
    • Certification Status: Childhood Education 1-6, Professional
    • Salary: Step 4 plus Graduate Credits

    Timothy Young

    • Appointment: Long-Term Substitute
    • Assignment: Elementary Education
    • Date of Commencement: October 25, 2019
    • Expiration Date: TBD (Amended from the December 16, 2019 agenda)
    • Certification Status: Students with Disabilities, Initial; Childhood Education 1-6, Initial
    • Salary: Step 2 plus Graduate Credits

    Teresa Bancheri

    • Appointment: Long-Term Substitute
    • Assignment: Elementary Education (.6)
    • Date of Commencement: November 19, 2019
    • Expiration Date: January 7, 2020 (Amended from the December 16, 2019 agenda)
    • Certification Status: Students with Disabilities, Initial; Childhood Education 1-6, Initial
    • Salary: Step 7 plus Graduate Credits

    Teresa Bancheri

    • Appointment: Long-Term Substitute
    • Assignment: Elementary Education (.8)
    • Date of Commencement: January 8, 2020
    • Expiration Date: TBD
    • Certification Status: Students with Disabilities, Initial; Childhood Education 1-6, Initial
    • Salary: Step 7 plus Graduate Credits

    Alexa LaPrade

    • Assignment: Health Office Assistant (10-month)
    • Effective Date: January 6, 2020
    • Salary: $24,132

    Clayton McBride

    • Assignment: F/T Cleaner
    • Effective Date: November 25, 2019
    • Salary: $26,444

    Mark Daley

    • Assignment: P/T Messenger (MEO Light)
    • Effective Date: December 26, 2019
    • Salary: $12.74 per hour

    Paul Paszkiewicz

    • Assignment: P/T Monitor
    • Effective Date: January 8, 2020
    • Salary: $16.50 per hour

    Paul Paszkiewicz

    • Assignment: P/T Bus Driver
    • Effective Date: January 21, 2020
    • Salary: $18.54 per hour

    Valerie Halburian

    • Assignment: Food Service Helper
    • Effective Date: January 13, 2020
    • Salary: $12.30 per hour

    Wendy Skoda

    • Assignment: P/T Cook
    • Effective Date: January 6, 2020
    • Salary: $14.18 per hour

    Julie D’Andreti

    • Assignment: Substitute Health Office Assistant
    • Effective Date: November 19, 2019
    • Salary: $15.00 per hour

    2019-2020 –Building Leadership Team SCEP Leader, ESSA CSI F2110.150-20-TIIM

    Steve Blais

    • Position: Building Leadership Team SCEP Leader
    • Stipend: $1,500

    Jenna Niles

    • Position: Building Leadership Team SCEP Leader
    • Stipend: $1,500

    Erin Degnan

    • Position: Building Leadership Team SCEP Leader
    • Stipend: $1,500

    Kim Coelho

    • Position: Building Leadership Team SCEP Leader
    • Stipend: $1,500

    Danielle Grainer

    • Position: Building Leadership Team SCEP Leader
    • Stipend: $1,500

    Erika Pangburn

    • Position: Building Leadership Team SCEP Leader
    • Stipend: $1,500

    Maureen Geagan

    • Position: Building Leadership Team SCEP Leader
    • Stipend: $1,500

    Bill VanWie

    • Position: Building Leadership Team SCEP Leader
    • Stipend: $1,500

    Kyra Gimsley

    • Position: Building Leadership Team SCEP Leader
    • Stipend: $1,500

    Mary Ann Nickloy

    • Position: Building Leadership Team SCEP Leader
    • Stipend: $1,500

    Faith Faas

    • Position: Building Leadership Team SCEP Leader
    • Stipend: $1,500

    2019-2020 Community Circle Facilitator, F2110.150-20 TIIM

    Kyra Grimsley

    • Position: Community Circle Facilitator
    • Stipend: $1,000

    Melissa Gregg

    • Position: Community Circle Facilitator
    • Stipend: $1,000

    2019-2020 Curriculum Coordinator ELA, ESSA CSI, F2110.150-20 TIIM

    Erin Degnan

    • Position: Curriculum Coordinator ELA
    • Stipend: $3,000

    2019-2020 Turn Around Room, ESSA CSI, F2110.150-20 TIIM

    Kim Coelho

    • Position: Supervise Turn Around Room
    • Stipend: $34.27 per hour

    Faith Faas

    • Position: Supervise Turn Around Room
    • Stipend: $34.27 per hour

    Marissa Gordon

    • Position: Supervise Turn Around Room
    • Stipend: $34.27 per hour

    Danielle Grainer

    • Position: Supervise Turn Around Room
    • Stipend: $34.27 per hour

    2019-2020 Climate Team Leader, ESSA CSI, F2110.150-20 TIIM

    Lori Giattino

    • Position: Climate Team Leader
    • Stipend: $100

    2019-2020 Draper PM School Tutoring ($25.00/per hour)

    Lisa Hecht

    • Position: Tutor

    2019-2020 Intramurals

    Marc Vachon

    • Building: Pinewood

    Resignations

    Katherine O’Malley

    • Appointment: Teaching Assistant
    • Effective Date: Close of business January 17, 2020

    Elvin Salas

    • Appointment: Substitute Bus Driver
    • Effective Date: Close of business December 18, 2019

    Clayton McBride

    • Appointment: Substitute Cleaner
    • Effective Date: Close of business December 22, 2019

    Mark Daley

    • Appointment: Substitute Messenger (MEO Light)
    • Effective Date: December 25, 2019

    Jennifer Winders

    • Appointment: Information Processing Specialist (10-month)
    • Effective Date: December 31, 2019

    Dennis Led Duke

    • Appointment: P/T Monitor
    • Effective Date: January 3, 2020

    Donna Beebe

    • Appointment: P/T Bus Aide
    • Effective Date: November 8, 2019

    Wendy Skoda

    • Appointment: P/T Food Service Helper
    • Effective Date: January 3, 2020

    Leaves of Absence

    Karolyn Devito

    • Appointment: Physical Education
    • Effective Dates: July 1, 2019 – March 13, 2020
    • Reason: Unpaid leave of absence (Military)

    Karolyn Devito

    • Appointment: Physical Education
    • Effective Dates: March 16, 2020 – June 26, 2020
    • Reason: Unpaid leave of absence (Military)

    Rebecca Pollick

    • Appointment: Elementary Education
    • Effective Dates: January 24, 2020 – March 12, 2020
    • Reason: Family Medical Leave

    Removal from Service

    Andrea Wilcox

    • Appointment: Water Safety Instructor Supervisor (Level 2)
    • Effective Dates: January 8, 2020

    Adjournment

    MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education meeting be adjourned at 8:15 PM. The motion passed unanimously, five members present and voting.