main content starts hereDec. 3, 2018 Minutes

Monday, Dec. 3, 2018 | Farnsworth Technology Center | Board of Education Meeting

Call to Order

The Board meeting was called to order by the President, Mrs. Gaglioti, at 6:00 PM. Mrs. Gaglioti requested those present to stand and join in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

Roll Call

  • Board Members present:  Wade Abbott, Lisa Gaglioti, Stacy MacTurk, Robert Piccirillo, Patrick Ryan, and Pamela Young
  • Board Members absent: Deborah Escobar
  • Administrators present: Mr. Shannon Shine, Laurel Logan-King, and Chris Ruberti

Executive Session

MOTION made by Ms. Young, seconded by Mr. Piccirillo, that an Executive Session be convened for the purpose of discussing personnel matters. The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

MOTION made by Mr. Ryan, seconded by Ms. Young, that the Executive Session be adjourned at 7:00 PM.  The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Return to Public Session

The public session was called to order by the President, Mrs. Gaglioti, at 7:03 PM.  Mrs. Gaglioti requested those present to stand and join in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

Roll Call

  • Board Members present: Wade Abbott, Lisa Gaglioti, Stacy MacTurk, Robert Piccirillo, Patrick Ryan and Pamela Young
  • Board Members absent: Deborah Escobar
  • Administrators present: Mr. Shannon Shine, Laurel Logan-King, Chris Ruberti, Lisa Carnibucci, Karla Empie, Kevin Warren, William Whitty, Richard Arket, Kristy Goergen, Jason Thompson, Leslie Smith, William Vacca, Matt Hubbell, Dave Austin, Deborah Kavanaugh, Tasha Anderson, and Loretta Cozza
  • Others In Attendance: Ravena Busjit, Emma Drake, and Youssef Jalwaj-Soubai (Student Representatives), approximately 14 faculty/staff members, 8 students, 1 community member/coach,  2 district residents, Erin Zager and her therapy dog, Finn, along with Katie Bartone and her therapy dogs, Harper and Cooper

Communications

Superintendent

Mr. Shine introduced the first of two presenters along with their therapy dogs who  gave brief descriptions of what they do in the district with their dogs.  The first was Erin Zager with her dog, Finn, who is an Australian Cattle-dog mix.   Finn attends Bradt two times a week and goes to four or five classes each day with Erin.  Finn also helps work with smaller groups of students and sometimes the children read stories to him.  Finn has his own mailbox where the students write to him and send him pictures.– Katie Bartone, a High School Science Teacher, introduced her two therapy dogs, Harper and Cooper, both Boxer breeds.  Her dogs come with her once or twice a week.  Students sometimes come in and sit with them and they have become part of her class.  Ms. Bartone teaches many at-risk students and her dogs help in different ways with those students.  Her dogs also have many students that love to just drop in to grab hugs from the dogs on the way to their classes.  She also works with Diane Blinn, a Social Worker at the high school, and sometimes Diane will take the dogs to her sessions with her students.

Student Representatives

Next, Mr. Shine introduced the Student Representatives, Ravena Busjit, Emma Drake and Youssef Jalwaj-Soubai.   The students reported on some of the events that happened during the month of November, as well as some current events coming up.  They mentioned the following special events: The cardboard challenge winners took a trip to SUNY Polytechnic, Math Honor Society Hosted Bradt Day, Make-a-Wish Stars Campaign, Boxes of Love, The Giving Tree, Box Tops for Education ($440 accumulated), and The Veteran’s Ceremony.  They also reported on Bake for Good, where kids learned to bake bread and then bought the baked goods to the city mission and a woman’s shelter. They reported on the Schenectady holiday parade, where the band performed.  The talked about the play, Almost Maine, and that it was a huge success.  They highlighted some sporting events and mentioned that Loren Cuomo was named Fall 2018 Athlete of the Year in girls’ tennis by the Times Union.  Also, George Alden and Sophie Mathis were selected to perform at the All-State this past weekend.  They reminded everyone that the Mohonasen High School concert is December 13 at 7:00 pm.

Emma thanked Mr. Warren for the experience of the Powers of Peace program.

Presentation – Multi-Year Financial Plan

Mr. Ruberti at this time gave a presentation on the Multi-Year Financial Plan.  He went through the past 5 years of expenses and revenues.  He discussed the large increase in health insurance costs and the impact that makes on the budget, along with prescription cost increases.  He discussed State Aid, as well as Foundation Aid and did some assumption projections using current information. He also talked about where we go from here and what are some of the things we can do to help moving forward.

At this time, Mr. Ruberti and Mr. Shine answered a few questions that were asked.

Board of Education

Mr. Abbott commented that he was at Draper Middle School helping with the ice cream social for the high honor students – there were 135 students that made high honor roll and Mr. Wade said it was very impressive and he felt privileged to help out.

Public Privilege of the Floor

Ms. Darcy Brem, a 3rd grade teacher, who resides on Guilderland Avenue in Rotterdam, was asked by her parents to talk about her brother, Dr. George Brown.  He is on Mohonasen’s Wall of Fame and graduated in 1975.  He recently received a Lifetime Distinguished Scientific Achievement Award for the World Professional Association for Transgender Health.  She wanted to say Thank You for the impact the school district has on students from grades K-12.

Ms. Mary Ann Nickloy, a math teacher at the Middle School, who resides in New York, was involved with the Learn-Bake-Share program with King Arthur Flour. Students baked bread at home and then 30 students delivered bread to the City Mission and the Women’s Shelter where students were able to see firsthand how they were helping the community.

New Business

Instructional: Special Education Recommendations and Student Placements

Request Approval and Arrangement for the Committee on Special Education Recommendations and Student Placements and Committee on Pre-School Special Education

  • MOTION made by Mr. Piccirillo, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve and arrange for the recommendations of the Committee on Special Education and Committee on Pre-School Special Education on October 11, 24, November 5, 14, 15, 16, 19 and 20, 2018.
  • The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Instructional: 7th grade field trip to Great Escape June 5, 2019

Request Approval for 7th Grade Field Trip to Great Escape in Lake George, New York on Wednesday, June 5, 2019

  • MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Mr. Ryan, that the Board of Education approve the request for a 7th Grade field trip to Great Escape in Lake George, New York on Wednesday, June 5, 2019.
  • The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Instructional: Girls’ Indoor Track Team to compete in New York and Connecticut Competitions in December 2018 and January 2019

Request Approval for the Girls’ Indoor Track Team to Participate in New York and Connecticut Competitions in December, 2018 and January, 2019

  • MOTION made by Mr. Piccirillo, seconded by Ms. Young, that the Board of Education approve the request for the Girls’ Indoor Track team to participate in the following trips: Saturday – December 15, 2018 – 4th Annual AT&T Hall of Fame Invitational at The Armory Track & Field in New York City; Friday – December 29, 2018 – 19th Marine Corps Holiday Classic at The Armory Track & Field in New York City; Saturday – January 5, 2019 – 25th US Army Hispanic Games at The Armory Track & Field in New York City; Friday & Saturday – January 11-12, 2019 – 37th Yale Invitational at Yale University in New Haven, Connecticut.
  • The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Instructional: Boys’ Indoor Track Team to compete in a track meet in New York on December 14, 2018

Request Approval for the Boys’ Indoor Track Team to Participate in a Track Meet at the Tim St. Lawrence Invitational at the Armory Track and Field Center in New York, New York on Friday, December 14, 2018

  • MOTION made by Mr. Ryan, seconded by Ms. Young, that the Board of Education approve the request for the Boys’ Indoor Track team to participate in the Tim St. Lawrence Invitational Track Meet on Friday, December 14, 2018 at the Armory Track and Field Center in New York.
  • The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Instructional: Boys’ Indoor Track team to compete in a track meet in New York on February 4, 2019

Request Approval for the Boys’ Indoor Track Team to Participate in a Track Meet at the Varsity Classic Invitational at the Armory Track and Field Center in New York, New York on Monday, February 4, 2019

  • MOTION made by Mr. Piccirillo, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that the Board of Education approve the request for the Boys’ Indoor Track team to participate in the Varsity Classic Invitational Track Meet on Monday, February 4, 2019 at the Armory Track and Field Center in New York.
  • The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Instructional: Boys’ and Girls’ Track Team to compete in the Yale University Invitational on January 11-12, 2019

Request Approval for the Boys’ and Girls’ Indoor Track Team to Participate in the Yale University Invitational on January 11-12, 2019

  • MOTION made by Ms. Young, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the request for the Boys’ and Girls’ Indoor Track Team to participate in the Yale University Invitational on January 11-12, 2019 in New Haven, Connecticut.
  • The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Business/Personnel: Health & Welfare Contract with Guilderland Central School District

Request Approval of Health and Welfare Contract with Guilderland Central School District

  • MOTION made by Mr. Ryan, seconded by Mr. Piccirillo, that the Board of Education approve a health and welfare contract with Guilderland Central School District, in the total amount of $16,467.60 for the 2018-2019 school year.
  • The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Business/Personnel: Acceptance of Laminator

Request for Acceptance of Laminator

  • MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that the Board of Education approve the donation of (1) one laminator to Bradt Primary School.
  • The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Business/Personnel: Establishment of Mohonasen-Schenectady Boys and Girls Lacrosse Program

Request Approval for Establishment of Mohonasen-Schenectady Boys and Girls Lacrosse Program for the 2018-2019 School Year

  • MOTION made by Ms. Young, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that the Board of Education approve the request for a combined Mohonasen-Schenectady Interscholastic Boys and Girls Lacross Program for the 2018-2019 school year, in accordance with the provisions of NYSPHSAA and Section II, sharing all applicable fees, insurance and related expenses.
  • The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Business/Personnel: To Enter into a Transportation Contract with Gateway Transportation

Request for Approval to Enter into a Transportation Contract with Gateway Transportation for November 26, 2018 through June 28, 2019

  • MOTION made by Mr. Piccirillo, seconded by Mr. Ryan, that the Board of Education approve the Transportation Contract for November 26, 2018 through June 28, 2019 with Gateway Transportation at a total anticipated cost of $125 per day.
  • The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Approved Minutes

  • MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. Piccirillo, that the Board of Education approve the minutes of November 19, 2018.
  • The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Approved Personnel Recommendations

  • MOTION made by Mr. Piccirillo, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the following personnel recommendations:
    • Sidney Sciocchetti
      • Lifeguard (Level 1)
      • Effective: December 1, 2018
      • Salary: $11.10/Hour
    • Stephanie Eckl
      • Water Safety Instructor (Level 1)
      • Effective: December 1, 2018
      • Salary: $14.00/hour
    • Jacqueline Perryman
      • Cleaner
      • Effective: Dec. 3, 2018
      • Salary: $27,500
    • Briana Vannordstrand
      • Cleaner
      • Effective: Dec. 3, 2018
      • Salary: $27,500
    • Mary Macbeth
      • Substitute Teaching Assistant
      • Effective: Dec. 3, 2018
      • Salary: $12.15/hour
    • Foster Care Liaison
      • Appoint Mr. Christopher Ruberti as Foster Care Liaison for 2018-19
    • Student Teacher 2018-19
      • Danielle Nolan, Bradt, March 11, 2019 to May 3, 2018
    • Resignations
      • Megan Thompson: P/T Food Service Helper (Cafe Aide). Effective: Dec. 3, 2018
    • Leaves of Absence
      • Michael Bialobzeski, Custodian. Effective: November 30, 2018 – Undetermined. Reason: Unpaid Leave of Absence.
      • Christine Goodwill, 10-Month School Nurse. Effective: December 7, 2018 – December 16, 2018. Reason: Unpaid Leave of Absence.
  • The motion was passed unanimously, six members present and voting.

Adjournment

MOTION made by Mr. Ryan, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education meeting be adjourned at 8:13 PM. The motion passed unanimously, six members present and voting.