main content starts hereAug. 19, 2019 Meeting Minutes

Board of Education Meeting | Monday, August 19, 2019 | Farnsworth Technology Center

Call to Order

The Public Hearing/District-Wide Code of Conduct was called to order by the President, Mrs. Gaglioti, at 6:05 PM.  Mrs. Gaglioti requested those present to stand and join in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

Public Comments

No Public Comments were made regarding this Plan.   The Board discussed some of the changes that were made in the Code of Conduct and also made some suggestions for a few changes.

Adjournment

The Public Hearing and District-Wide Code of Conduct meeting was adjourned at 6:13 PM.

Call to Order

The Board meeting was called to order by the President, Mrs. Gaglioti, at 6:14 PM.

Roll Call

  • Board Members Present: Wade Abbott, Deborah Escobar, Lisa Gaglioti, Stacy MacTurk, and Pamela Young
  • Board Members Absent: Chad McFarland and Patrick Ryan
  • Administrators Present: Mr. Shannon Shine, Christopher Ruberti, and Laurel Logan-King
  • Others Present: No-one else was in attendance

Communications

Superintendent

Mr. Shine turned the meeting over to Mr. Ruberti for a Fund Balance and Reserve Report.

Fund Balance & Reserve Discussion

Mr. Ruberti gave a presentation on the impact of the 2018-19 fiscal year on the district’s fund balance and reserves.  He described each reserve, its use, and the activity in that reserve during the year. He noted that the net impact on fund balance and reserves for the 2018-19 year was a loss of $333,864.44.  He noted that the District had a more positive year than expected, but that this was mostly due to one-time occurrences that could not be counted on in future years. Mr. Ruberti reflected on the impact on the 2019-20 budget. There were questions and discussions throughout the presentation.

Board of Education

Mrs. Gaglioti read a thank you card to the Board from Kathy Ives-Kline for the beautiful pin she received upon her retirement of 36 years.

Mrs. MacTurk asked for an update on the Assistant Principal positions. Mr. Shine gave an update on what process the District was in regards to trying to place someone in those positions.  He assured the Board the positions will be covered by the Administrative team at the start of the year until they are filled.

Mrs. Young asked if the school could recognize more teams and fundraising events for functions on the front sign.

Mr. Abbott asked about the ESSA Fiscal Transparency requirements report. Mr. Shine informed him that Mr. Ruberti was doing this report for the District.

There was a discussion about ESSA, CSI, and the possibility of a visit with Assemblyman Santabarbara. Mrs. Escobar mentioned that she may visit his office soon.

Mr. Abbott expressed his appreciation of the recognition to Dave Rickard and would like to have more recognition for teachers, staff, and students.

There was a discussion on the band and the requirement to participate in the marching band.  It was decided that Mr. Shine would start to draft a survey. After the survey was complete, they could decide on who the stakeholders should be.

Public Privilege of the Floor

There were no comments.

New Business

Instructional

Request for Approval and Arrangement of Committee on Special Education Recommendations and Student Placements and Committee on Pre-School Special Education

MOTION made by Mrs. Escobar, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that the Board of Education approve and arrange for the recommendations of the Committee on Special Education and Committee on Preschool Special Education for meetings held on July 17,  August 13, and August 14, 2019. The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Business/Personnel

Request Approval to Amend the Contract with Kathy Ives-Kline, Assistive Technology Coordinator, for the 2019-2020 School Year 

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education amend the contract with Kathy Ives-Kline to provide Assistive Technology services to District resident students at an amended cost of $35.00 per hour, for an estimated cost of $5,250 for the period of September 3, 2019 through June 26, 2020.

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Request Approval of Contract with Northern Rivers Family Services for the Summer Session and the 2019-2020 School year – Parsons Child & Family Center 

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve a contract with Northern Rivers Family Services (Parsons Child and Family Center) at a cost per student of $6,507.60 for the Summer 2019 Session for a total cost of $26,030.40 and $39,045.60 per student for the 2019-2020 school year for a total cost of $156,182.40.

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Request for Approval to Enter into a Renewal Contract with Four Winds Saratoga for Tutorial Services

MOTION made with Mrs. Escobar, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that the Board of Education authorize the renewal of a tutorial services agreement with Four Winds Saratoga for the 2019-20 school year.

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Request for Approval of Contract with Northern Rivers Family Services for the Summer Session and the 2019-2020 School Year – Northeast Parent & Child Society

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Board of Education approves a contract with Northern Rivers Family Services (Northeast parent & Child Society) at a cost per student of $6,729.00 for the Summer 2019 Session for a total cost of $6,729.00 and $40,372.00 per student for the 2019-2020 school year for a total cost of $40,372.00.

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Request for Approval to Enter into a Renewal Agreement with Schenectady County ARC for School-to-Work Transition Services for the 2019-2020 School Year

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Ms. Young, that the Board of Education approves a contract with Schenectady County ARC, Inc. for one district resident at a half-day rate of $79.08 for each day the student is in attendance at the day habilitation program for the period of September 2019 through June 2020 for an estimated total of $14,234.40.

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Request approval of Contract for Residential Placement with New Directions Youth & Family Services for the Summer Session and the 2019-2020 School Year 

MOTION made by Mrs. Escobar, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve a contract with New Directions Youth & Family Services to provide services to one district resident handicapped student at a cost $44,840 for the school session, $7,473 for the summer session, along with additional maintenance costs (approximately $67,341).

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Request Approval of Memorandum of Understanding with The Capital District Foster Grandparent Program through the Commission on Economic Opportunity, Inc.

MOTION made by Ms. Young, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Board of Education approve the Memorandum of Understanding with the Capital District Foster Grandparent Program through The Commission on Economic Opportunity, Inc. to provide volunteer mentor services to District students.

After some conversations and questions, the motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Request for Acceptance of Monetary Donation from Adirondack Tires

MOTION made by Ms. Young, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the monetary donation from the Adirondack Tires of $50 toward MohonCARES initiatives.

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Request For Approval of Agreement with Independent Consultant for Professional Development Services

MOTION made by Mrs. Escobar, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve this agreement with the independent consultants listed below to provide professional development services to the Mohonasen Central School District:

  • Focus on Fluency K-5, Great Minds, $4,500.08
  • Preparation and Customization of a Eureka Math Lesson K-5, Great Minds, $3,500

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Request for Approval of Disaster Recovery Plan

MOTION made by Ms. Young, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that the Board of Education accept the updated Disaster Recovery Plan for Rotterdam-Mohonasen Central School District.

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Request for Approval of 2019-2020 School Tax Rates and Tax Warrant

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Board of Education approve the following school tax rates and resultant school tax warrants in conjunction with the school tax levy for 2019-2020:

  • Rotterdam: $18.892410 tax rate per thousand.
    • Total tax levy: $25,831,289.30
  • Guilderland: $18.514519 tax rate per thousand.
    • Total tax levy: $1,397,760.14
  • Colonie: $29.623219 tax rate per thousand.
    • Total tax levy: $1,136,316.56

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Request Approval of Updated Reserves Plan 

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mrs. Escobar that the Board of Education approve the updated Reserves Plan.

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Request Approval for Continuation of Mohonasen-Guilderland-Scotia-Glenville-Schalmont-Voorheesville Ice Hockey Team for the 2019-2020 School Year

MOTION made by Ms. Young, seconded by Mr. Abbott, that the Board of Education approve the request for continuation of the combined Mohonasen-Guilderland-Scotia-Glenville-Schalmont-Voorheesville Interscholastic Ice Hockey Team for the 2019-2020 school year, in accordance with the provisions of NYSPHSAA and Section II, sharing all applicable fees, insurance and related expenses.

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Request for Approval of Tax Refund – Capital Living/Rehabilitation

MOTION made by Ms. Young, seconded by Ms. MacTurk, that the Board of Education authorize the change in assessment, from $3,145,000 to $2,027,100 and the corresponding refund of $96,213.77, for tax years 2013 through 2017.

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Request for Acceptance of Districtwide School Safety Plan

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Ms. Young, that the Board of Education accept the updated Districtwide 2019-20 School Safety Plan.

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Approved Minutes

MOTION made by Ms. Young, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Board of Education approve the minutes of July 1, 2019, July 25, 2019, and August 5, 2019.

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Approved Financial Reports

Request to Approve Financial Reports

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Mrs. Escobar, that the Board of Education approve the following Financial Reports:

  • APPROVED the Treasurer’s Reports for the months of June and July
  • APPROVED the Cafeteria Financial Statements for the month of June
  • APPROVED the Budget Status Report for the months of June and July
  • APPROVED the Revenue Status Report for the month of June
  • APPROVED the Budget Transfer Report for the month of June
  • APPROVED the Payment and Presentation of Claims for the months of June, and July (Warrant #’s 12, 12P, and 1, 1P)
  • APPROVED the Claims Auditor Reports for April, May, and June, 2019
  • APPROVED the Extracurricular Activities Report for the months of June and July
  • APPROVED the Collateralization Report for the months of June and July
  • APPROVED the Cash Flow Analysis/General Fund Report for the months of June & July

Warrant #12 – June 15, 2019

  • General Fund, Warrant Schedule #61 & #62, $260,250.33
  • School Lunch Fund, Warrant Schedule  #23 & #24, $76,305.76
  • Federal Fund
  • Capital Fund
  • Trust & Agency, Warrant Schedule #23, $1,770,364.97

TOTAL: $2,106,921.06

TOTAL: Warrant #12, $2,106,921.06

Warrant #12 P– June 28, 2019

  • General Fund, Warrant Schedule #64 & #65, $482,945.38
  • School Lunch Fund, Warrant Schedule #25, $28,172.99
  • Federal Fund, Warrant Schedule #23, $30,496.16
  • Capital Fund
  • Trust & Agency, Warrant Schedule #24, $3,155,617.59

TOTAL: $3,697,232.12

TOTAL: Warrant #12P, $3,697,232.12

Warrant #1– July 15, 2019

  • General Fund, Warrant Schedule #1 & #2, $1,073,766.15
  • School Lunch Fund, Warrant Schedule
  • Federal Fund, Warrant Schedule #1, $6,427.84
  • Capital Fund
  • Trust & Agency, Warrant Schedule #1, $1,152,559.85

TOTAL: $ 2,232,753.84

TOTAL: Warrant #1, $2,232,753.84

Warrant #1P– August 1, 2019

  • General Fund, Warrant Schedule #5, $152,423.04
  • School Lunch Fund, Warrant Schedule  #1, $4.88
  • Federal Fund, Warrant Schedule #2, $82,815.50
  • Capital Fund, Warrant Schedule #1, $662,385.37
  • Trust & Agency, Warrant Schedule #2, $350,618.55

TOTAL: $1,248,247.34

TOTAL: Warrant #1P, $1,248,247.34

The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Approved Personnel Recommendations

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that the Board of Education approve the following personnel recommendations:

After some brief discussions, the motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Retirements

John Galluzzo

  • Assignment:Custodian
  • Effective Date: Close of business September 27, 2019 (amended from the April 8, 2019 agenda)

Appointments

Victoria Mitchell

  • Appointment: Probationary
  • Tenure Area: Earth Science
  • Date of Commencement: September 1, 2019
  • Expiration Date: Close of business August 31, 2023
  • Certification Status: Earth Science Gr. 7-12, Initial
  • Salary: Step 3 plus graduate credits

Amanda Kuhn

  • Appointment: Probationary
  • Tenure Area: Special Education
  • Date of Commencement: September 1, 2019
  • Expiration Date: August 31, 2023
  • Certification Status: Students with Disabilities Gr. B-2, Initial; Early Childhood Education Gr. B-2 Initial; Students with Disabilities Gr. 1-6, Initial; Childhood Education Gr. 1-6, Initial
  • Salary: Step 4 plus graduate credits

Jennifer McGuire

  • Appointment: Probationary (reinstated to probationary position from excessed list)
  • Tenure Area: Elementary Education
  • Date of Commencement: September 1, 2016
  • Expiration Date: Close of business August 31, 2020
  • Certification Status: Pre-Kindergarten, Kindergarten & Gr. 1-6, Permanent; Literacy B-6, Professional
  • Salary: Step 9 plus graduate credits

Patricia Baker

  • Appointment: Long-Term substitute
  • Assignment: Library Media Specialist
  • Date of Commencement: September 1, 2019
  • Expiration Date: November 29, 2019
  • Certification Status: Art, Permanent
  • Salary: Step 1 plus graduate credits

Ann Marie O’Brien

  • Appointment: Teacher on Special Assignment (1.0 Math AIS Direct Intervention Services)
  • Effective Dates: September 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020
  • Certification Status: Nursery, K-6, Permanent
  • Salary: Step 25 plus graduate credits (amended from the July 1, 2019 agenda)

Nicole Hanna

  • Assignment: Bus Dispatcher, Permanent
  • Effective Date: August 8, 2019
  • Salary: $35,147

Suzanna Ritchey

  • Assignment: Health Office Assistant (10-Month)
  • Effective Dates: September 3, 2019
  • Salary: $24,132

Mikayla Prastio

  • Assignment: P/T Food Service Helper (Café Aide)
  • Effective Dates: September 3, 2019
  • Salary: $11.80/hour

Samantha Bigness

  • Assignment: Lifeguard (Level 1) & Water Safety Instructor (Level 1)
  • Effective Dates: August 19, 2019
  • Salary: $11.80/hour & $14.00/hour

Rebecca Lalmohamed

  • Assignment: P/T Teaching Assistant (6 Hours)
  • Effective Dates: September 3, 2019
  • Salary: Step 2

Kimberly Farricker

  • Assignment: P/T Teaching Assistant (6 Hours)
  • Effective Dates: September 3, 2019
  • Salary: Step 5

Nancy Barbolt

  • Assignment: P/T Teaching Assistant (6 Hours)
  • Effective Dates: September 3, 2019
  • Salary: Step 7

Lisa Hecht

  • Assignment: P/T Teaching Assistant (6 Hours)
  • Effective Dates: September 3, 2019
  • Salary: Step 7

Kevin Hart

  • Assignment: Pool Maintenance
  • Effective Date: July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020
  • Salary: $2,550 stipend

Kevin Sutter

  • Assignment: Cleaner
  • Effective Date: August 19, 2019
  • Salary: $26,000

Adelia Hilko

  • Assignment: Substitute Teaching Assistant
  • Effective Dates: September 1, 2019
  • Salary: $12.40/hour

Sheila Richardson

  • Assignment: Temporary Substitute Bus Aide
  • Effective Dates: July 1, 2019 – August 31, 2019
  • Salary: $11.80/hour

Edward Jaikisshun

  • Assignment: Temporary Substitute Bus Aide
  • Effective Dates: July 1, 2019 – August 31, 2019
  • Salary: $11.80/hour

Laurie Sefcovic

  • Assignment: Substitute Cleaner
  • Effective Date: August 12, 2019
  • Salary: $11.80

Elvin Salas

  • Assignment: Substitute Bus Driver
  • Effective Dates: September 3, 2019
  • Salary: $16.75/hour

Madaline Hackett

  • Assignment: Substitute Typist
  • Effective Dates: August 5, 2019
  • Salary: $13.80/hour

Stacey DeJesus

  • Assignment: Substitute Food Service Helper (Café Aide)
  • Effective Dates: September 3, 2019
  • Salary: $11.80/hour

2019-2020 Pinewood School (Monday – Thursday) (Amended from the June 17, 2019 agenda)

  • Justin Chaires
  • Teaching Assistant
  • July 8 – August 1
  • Step 2

2019-2020 High School Summer School (Monday – Thursday)

  • Stephanie D’Annibale
  • Study Hall Teaching Assistant
  • July 1 – August 14
  • Step 1

Summer School 2019 Special Education  July 8 – August 16, 2019 (8:00 am – 2:00 pm)

  • Taylor Wood
  • Substitute Teacher Aide
  • All Programs
  • Step 1
  • Carmella Mazotta
  • Substitute Teacher
  • All Programs
  • Step 1
  • Heather McDonough
  • Substitute Teacher
  • All Programs
  • Step 1

2019-2020 Special Education Summer Work

  • Cassandra Gaeta
  • Psychologist
  • 2 Days
  • Rate: $38.15
  • Anthony Amitrano
  • Speech Pathologist
  • 1 Day
  • Rate: $38.15

2019-2020 High School Review Sessions  July 29-August 12 (2 Hrs. per day)

  • Vincent Zarillo
  • Teacher – Global Review
  • 9 Days
  • Step: 1

2019 High School/CAT Summer School & Enrichment (if needed) – July 1 – August 14 (Mon – Thurs)

  • Jack Guarneri
  • Monitor
  • As needed
  • $16.42/Hr.

2019 Draper Summer Curriculum Work – $183.37/Day July 1 – August 31, 2019

  • Marissa Gordon
  • Differentiation Training
  • 2 Days

2019 Summer Curriculum Work – $183.37/Day  August 6-7, 2019

  • Jen Spore
  • 2 Days
  • Katie Pierson
  • 2 Days
  • Faith Rorick
  • 2 Days

2019 (Pinewood)Summer Curriculum Work – $183.37/Day  July 1–August 3

  • Christina Wheeler, Days: .5
  • Amie Tannuzzo, Days: .5
  • Brandon Guthrie, Days: 1
  • Kristen Taylor, Days: 1

2019 (Draper) Summer Curriculum Work – $183.37/Day  July 1-August 31

Name/Days

  • Lisa Daviero, 2
  • Kim Coelho, .5
  • Bill VanWie, 4.5
  • Angie Santabarbara, 2.5
  • Jenna Niles, 1
  • Kyra Grimsley, .5
  • Maureen Geagan, .5
  • Marissa Gordon, 2
  • Terri Black, 2
  • Kyra Grimsley, 3.5
  • Melissa Gregg, 3.5
  • Danielle Grainer, 2
  • Fred Saccocio, 2
  • Rose Dorado, 2
  • Kelly Fahrenkopf, 2
  • Lori Giattino, 2
  • Linda Breen, 2
  • Maureen Geagan, 2
  • Paola Cummings, 2
  • Joanna Keith, 2
  • Jen Fahsel, 2
  • Danielle Grainer, 2
  • Amanda Kuhn, 1.5
  • Erin Degnan, 1
  • Marissa Gordon, 1
  • Doug Hallberg, 2
  • Erika Pangburn, 2
  • Brenda Stahl, 2
  • Amy Stott, 2
  • Cheryl Donovan, 2
  • Renee Gandrow, 2
  • Maureen Conway, 1
  • Maryann Nickloy, 1

Football Strength and Conditioning Summer 2019

Name, Rate

  • Joseph Emma, $350
  • Brandon Guthrie, $350
  • James Reid, $350
  • Niall Howard, $350
  • Justin Chaires, $350
  • Jim Huggins, $350

Extracurricular Advisors 2019-2020 Draper Middle School

Activity, Advisor/Contact

  • 8th Grade Advisors, TBD
  • Band/Select/Stage/Marching, Jason Varga
  • Color Guard, Daniel Jones
  • Dean of Students, Erin Degnan
  • Drama Club (DMS), Erika Pangburn
  • Fitness & Nutrition Club, Melissa Gregg/Amy Stott
  • History Club, Mark DiCocco
  • Library Book Club, Mary-Frances Gorton
  • Media Club/DMS TV, Kim Coelho/Erika Pangburn
  • National Jr. Honor Society, Marissa Gordon
  • Orchestra, Kim Kondenar
  • Peers for Peace, Kyra Grimsley/Angie Santabarbara
  • Rocket Club, John Winters
  • School Newspaper, Marissa Gordon
  • Science Club, Jenna Niles
  • Select Choir, Nicole Gabriel
  • Student Council, Erin Degnan
  • Technology Club, Mark Lajeunesse
  • Teen Town, William VanWie
  • Yearbook, Mary-Frances Gorton
  • Art Club, Steve Blais
  • Hiking Club, Kyra Grimsley/Fred Saccocio
  • Ski Club, Fred Saccocio

Extracurricular Advisors – 2019-20 – Mohonasen High School

Activity, Advisor/Contact

  • Acapella Ensemble, Nicole Gabriel
  • Arrowhead-Newspaper, Tara Halliday
  • Art Club, Allison Vaughn
  • Band-Marching Band-Stage Band/Winter Guard, Dan Jones
  • Business & Marketing Honor Society, Sue Braiman
  • Class of 2020, Jodi Scalise/Kristen Vachon/Colleen Guse
  • Class or 2021, Danielle Hunt/Rebecca Shea
  • Class of 2022, No co-advisor at this time
  • Class of 2023, No co-advisor at this time
  • Dean of Students, Meredith Eberz/Autumn Wallace
  • Extra-Curricular Auditor, Sue Braiman
  • Extra-Curricular Treasurer, Danielle Hunt
  • French Honor Society, Patrick Keegan
  • History Club, Tara Halliday/Autumn Wallace
  • Impressions, Christina Mathieu
  • Math Honor Society, Stephanie Bruhn
  • Media Arts Club, Richard Burega/Marvin Veeder
  • Mock Trial, Katie Bartone
  • Mohon Masque, Kathy Derochie, Director and Nicole Gabriel, Asst. Director
  • National Honor Society, Colleen Guse/Danielle Hunt
  • NYS Science Honor Society, Rebecca Shea
  • O.V.A., Christina Mathieu
  • Peers for Peace, Diane Blinn
  • Robotics Club, George Reluzco
  • Science Club, Jennifer Gribben
  • Science Olympiad, Dawn Aulita
  • Select Choir, Nicole Gabriel
  • Ski Club, Robert Buehler/Fred Saccocio
  • Spanish Honor Society, Heather Clikeman
  • Student Senate, Priscilla Perry/Autumn Wallace
  • Technology Club, Nicole Battiste/Robert Buehler
  • Totem, Stephanie Arnold
  • Tri-M Music Honor Society, Kim Kondenar

Extracurricular Advisors – 2019-20 – Draper Middle School

  • Dean of Students, Erin Degnan

2019-2020 New Teacher Orientation/Teacher Training & Professional Development $183.37/Day

Name, Curriculum work, Days

  • Anthony Amitrano, New Teacher Orientation, 1
  • Cassandra Gaeta, New Teacher Orientation, 1
  • Victoria Mitchell, New Teacher Orientation, 1
  • Amanda Kuhn, New Teacher Orientation, 1

2019-2020 New Employee Orientation/Training & Professional Development hourly rate

Name, Curriculum work, Days

  • Rebecca Lalmohamed, New Employee Orientation, 1
  • Kimberly Farricker, New Employee Orientation, 1
  • Nancy Barbolt, New Employee Orientation, 1
  • Lisa Hecht, New Employee Orientation, 1
  • Suzanna Ritchey, New Employee Orientation, 1

Program Facilitator 2019-20

  • Performing Arts K-12, Kimberly Kondenar, Stipend per MTA Contract

2019 Fall Coach Appointments

Sport, Name, Step

  • JV Cheerleading, Bridget Conover, 6 (amendment from the 7/1/19 agenda)
  • Varsity Football Assistant, Jean Marc Lescault, 7
  • Boys Varsity Soccer Assistant, Shane DeCanio, 1

Resignations

Sydney Fluster

  • Assignment: Special Education
  • Effective Date: Close of business July 22, 2019

Kathleen Sprague

  • Assignment: School Counselor
  • Effective Date: Close of business August 31, 2019

Mindy Holland

  • Assignment: Library Media Specialist
  • Effective Date: Close of business August 31, 2019

Alysa Chartrand

  • Assignment: Long-Term Substitute (Speech Language Pathologist)
  • Effective Date: Close of business August 2, 2019

Christine Goodwill

  • Assignment: 10-Month School Nurse
  • Effective Date: Close of business July 24, 2019

Heather Dillenbeck

  • Assignment: Information Processing Specialist I
  • Effective Date: Close of business July 29, 2019

Craig Vaughn

  • Assignment: Part-Time Cleaner
  • Effective Date: Close of business August 31, 2019

Elvin Salas

  • Assignment: Part-Time Bus Driver
  • Effective Date: Close of business June 30, 2019

Michelle Gannon

  • Assignment: Information Processing Specialist I
  • Effective Date: Close of business August 2, 2019

Erin Ferraro

  • Assignment: Elementary Education
  • Effective Date: Close of business August 31, 2019

Abolishment of Positions

William Whitty

  • Appointment: K-12 Assistant Principal
  • Effective Date: Close of business June 30, 2019

Lisa Carnibucci

  • Appointment: K-12 Principal (CAT Building)
  • Effective Date: Close of business June 30, 2019

Michelle Getman

  • Appointment: Elementary Education
  • Effective Date: Close of business August 31, 2019

Andrea Pigliavento

  • Appointment: Elementary Education
  • Effective Date: Close of business August 31, 2019

William Mars

  • Appointment: Science (.8)
  • Effective Date: Close of business August 31, 2019

Matthew Brennan

  • Appointment: Technology
  • Effective Date: Close of business August 31, 2019

Melissa Narusky

  • Appointment: Music (.7)
  • Effective Date: Close of business August 31, 2019

Marissa Gordon

  • Appointment: ELA
  • Effective Date: Close of business August 31, 2019

Leaves of Absence

Mary-Frances Gorton

  • Appointment: Library Media Specialist
  • Effective Dates: September 3, 2019 – November 25, 2019 (Family Medical Leave), November 26, 2019 – November 29, 2019 (Unpaid Leave of Absence)
  • Reason: Family Medical Leave / Unpaid leave of Absence

Kristen Lund

  • Appointment: Speech and Language Pathologist
  • Effective Dates: September 3, 2019 – November 25, 2019
  • Reason: Family Medical Leave 4

Terminations

Nicholas Moquin

  • Assignment: Cleaner
  • Effective Date: Close of business July 12, 2019

Sandra Huether

  • Assignment: Cleaner
  • Effective Date: Close of business July 12, 2019

Removal from Service

Lori Cannon

  • Assignment: P/T Teaching Assistant
  • Effective Date: Close of business June 30, 2019

Liesha Sherman

  • Assignment: P/T Teaching Assistant (6 Hours)
  • Effective Date: Close of business June 30, 2019

Courtney Thompson

  • Assignment: P/T Teaching Assistant (6 Hours)
  • Effective Date: Close of business June 30, 2019

Jessica Cofield

  • Assignment: Substitute Food Service Helper
  • Effective Date: Close of business June 30, 2019

Wendy Spezza

  • Assignment: Substitute Food Service Helper
  • Effective Date: Close of business June 30, 2019

Executive Session

MOTION made by Ms. Young, seconded by Mrs. MacTurk, that an Executive Session be convened at 7:54 PM for the purpose of discussing the Superintendent Evaluation and Contract Negotiations.  The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Mrs. Logan-King and Mr. Ruberti left at 8:15 PM.

MOTION made by Mr. Abbott, seconded by Ms. Young, that the executive session be adjourned at 8:50 PM.  The motion was passed unanimously, five members present and voting.

Adjournment

MOTION made by Mrs. MacTurk, seconded by Ms. Young, that the Board of Education meeting be adjourned at 8:50 PM.  The motion passed unanimously, five members present and voting.